ArticleslgStudy

mathematics

Fundamental class

Fundamental class is a mathematics topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Fundamental class rather than just read about it. In short: In mathematics, the fundamental class is a homology class [M] associated to a connected orientable compact manifold of dimension n, which corresponds to the generator of the homology group H n ( M , ∂ M ; Z ) ≅ Z {\displaystyle H_{n}(M,\partial M;\mathbb {Z} )\cong \mathbb {Z} } . The fundamental class can be thought of as the orientation of the top-dimensional simplices of a suitable triangulation of the manifold.

Key takeaways

  • Fundamental class belongs to mathematics; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Fundamental class to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Fundamental class from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

In mathematics, the fundamental class is a homology class [M] associated to a connected orientable compact manifold of dimension n, which corresponds to the generator of the homology group H n ( M , ∂ M ; Z ) ≅ Z {\displaystyle H_{n}(M,\partial M;\mathbb {Z} )\cong \mathbb {Z} } . The fundamental class can be thought of as the orientation of the top-dimensional simplices of a suitable triangulation of the manifold.

Definition

Closed, orientable When M is a connected orientable closed manifold of dimension n, the top homology group is infinite cyclic: H n ( M ; Z ) ≅ Z {\displaystyle H_{n}(M;\mathbb {Z} )\cong \mathbb {Z} } , and an orientation is a choice of generator, a choice of isomorphism Z → H n ( M ; Z ) {\displaystyle \mathbb {Z} \to H_{n}(M;\mathbb {Z} )} . The generator is called the fundamental class. If M is disconnected (but still orientable), a fundamental class is the direct sum of the fundamental classes for each connected component (corresponding to an orientation for each component). In relation with de Rham cohomology it represents integration over M; namely for M a smooth manifold, an n-form ω can be paired with the fundamental class as

⟨ ω , [ M ] ⟩ = ∫ M ω , {\displaystyle \langle \omega ,[M]\rangle =\int _{M}\omega \ ,}

which is the integral of ω over M, and depends only on the cohomology class of ω.

Stiefel–Whitney class If M is not orientable, H n ( M ; Z ) ≆ Z {\displaystyle H_{n}(M;\mathbb {Z} )\ncong \mathbb {Z} } , and so one cannot define a fundamental class M living inside the integers. However, every closed manifold is Z 2 {\displaystyle \mathbb {Z} _{2}} -orientable, and

H n ( M ; Z 2 ) = Z 2 {\displaystyle H_{n}(M;\mathbb {Z} _{2})=\mathbb {Z} _{2}} (for M connected). Thus, every closed manifold is Z 2 {\displaystyle \mathbb {Z} _{2}} -oriented (not just orientable: there is no ambiguity in choice of orientation), and has a Z 2 {\displaystyle \mathbb {Z} _{2}} -fundamental class. This Z 2 {\displaystyle \mathbb {Z} _{2}} -fundamental class is used in defining Stiefel–Whitney class.

With boundary If M is a compact orientable manifold with boundary, then the top relative homology group is again infinite cyclic H n ( M , ∂ M ) ≅ Z {\displaystyle H_{n}(M,\partial M)\cong \mathbb {Z} } , and so the notion of the fundamental class can be extended to the manifold with boundary case.

Poincaré duality

The Poincaré duality theorem relates the homology and cohomology groups of n-dimensional oriented closed manifolds: if R is a commutative ring and M is an n-dimensional R-orientable closed manifold with fundamental class [M], then for all k, the map

H k ( M ; R ) → H n − k ( M ; R ) {\displaystyle H^{k}(M;R)\to H_{n-k}(M;R)}

given by

α ↦ [ M ] ⌢ α {\displaystyle \alpha \mapsto [M]\frown \alpha }

is an isomorphism. Using the notion of fundamental class for manifolds with boundary, we can extend Poincaré duality to that case too (see Lefschetz duality). In fact, the cap product with a fundamental class gives a stronger duality result saying that we have isomorphisms H q ( M , A ; R ) ≅ H n − q ( M , B ; R ) {\displaystyle H^{q}(M,A;R)\cong H_{n-q}(M,B;R)} , assuming we have that A , B {\displaystyle A,B} are ( n − 1 ) {\displaystyle (n-1)} -dimensional manifolds with ∂ A = ∂ B = A ∩ B {\displaystyle \partial A=\partial B=A\cap B} and ∂ M = A ∪ B {\displaystyle \partial M=A\cup B} . See also Twisted Poincaré duality

Applications

… excerpt ends here. Continue reading the full article.

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Fundamental class

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Fundamental class claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In mathematics, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Fundamental class before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Fundamental class ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Fundamental class

In research
Fundamental class appears in mathematics research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Fundamental class in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Fundamental class is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Algebraic topology, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Fundamental class outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Fundamental class in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Fundamental class means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Fundamental class out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Fundamental class in simple terms?

In mathematics, the fundamental class is a homology class [M] associated to a connected orientable compact manifold of dimension n, which corresponds to the generator of the homology group H n ( M , ∂ M ; Z ) ≅ Z {\displaystyle H_{n}(M,\partial M;\mathbb {Z} )\cong \mathbb {Z} } . The fundamental c…

Why does Fundamental class matter?

Because it connects several mathematics ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Fundamental class?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Fundamental class.

Tags

  • Algebraic topology

Keep exploring