ArticleslgStudy

science

GALA Queer Archive

GALA Queer Archive is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand GALA Queer Archive rather than just read about it. In short: The GALA Queer Archive (previously known as the Gay and Lesbian Memory in Action), also known by its acronym, GALA, is an organization that documents social and legal history of LGBTIQA+ individuals and organizations in South Africa and attempts to correct prevailing stereotypes and misperceptions about same-sex relationships in Africa. The organization GALA was formed in 1997 as an offshoot of the South African His…

Key takeaways

  • GALA Queer Archive belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect GALA Queer Archive to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of GALA Queer Archive from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The GALA Queer Archive (previously known as the Gay and Lesbian Memory in Action), also known by its acronym, GALA, is an organization that documents social and legal history of LGBTIQA+ individuals and organizations in South Africa and attempts to correct prevailing stereotypes and misperceptions about same-sex relationships in Africa.

The organization GALA was formed in 1997 as an offshoot of the South African History Archives, it was fashioned after Homodok in Netherlands and the Lesbian Herstory Archives in U.S. The name of the organization was previously known as The Gay and Lesbian Archives of South Africa from where it got the acronym GALA. In 2007, the name was changed to its present form. The archives of GALA is located at the Historical Papers department of the William Cullen Library at University of the Witwatersrand. The archives contains social, political and constitutional aspects of LGBTIQA+ lives in South Africa. Documents in the archives include legal notes, oral history of LGBT in South Africa, records of South African LGBT organizations, intimate documents submitted by individuals and photographs.

Projects GALA organizes and participates in educational programs and training that encourages equality in South Africa. In the late 1990s, it developed an oral history project partly to improve the stories of lesbians in its archives. Another project, African Women's Oral History was initiated in 2003 to include Southern and Eastern African countries. In May 2015, it coordinated a workshop to promote equality in the workplace and raise awareness about homophobia in the workplace. GALA also publishes writing by and about LGBT people under the imprint MaThoko's Books. Founded in 2011, the imprint has published a number of books, including Queer Africa: New and Collected Fiction which won the 2014 Lambda Literary Award for an LGBT anthology. MaThoko's Books is named for a South African woman who ran an illegal tavern in KwaThema in the 1980s and 1990s. The tavern became noteworthy as the headquarters of the Gay and Lesbian Organization of the Witwatersrand, an LGBT activism organisation founded by South African activists Simon Nkoli, Beverly Ditsie and Linda Ngcobo.

References

External links Official website

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with GALA Queer Archive

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what GALA Queer Archive claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to GALA Queer Archive before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about GALA Queer Archive ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of GALA Queer Archive

In research
GALA Queer Archive appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses GALA Queer Archive in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
GALA Queer Archive is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Anti-bullying campaigns, LGBTQ and suicide, LGBTQ culture in South Africa, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for GALA Queer Archive outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study GALA Queer Archive in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what GALA Queer Archive means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain GALA Queer Archive out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is GALA Queer Archive in simple terms?

The GALA Queer Archive (previously known as the Gay and Lesbian Memory in Action), also known by its acronym, GALA, is an organization that documents social and legal history of LGBTIQA+ individuals and organizations in South Africa and attempts to correct prevailing stereotypes and misperceptions…

Why does GALA Queer Archive matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study GALA Queer Archive?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on GALA Queer Archive.

Tags

  • Anti-bullying campaigns
  • LGBTQ and suicide
  • LGBTQ culture in South Africa
  • LGBTQ organisations based in South Africa

Keep exploring