ArticleslgStudy

earth science

George Frederick Kunz

George Frederick Kunz is a earth science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand George Frederick Kunz rather than just read about it. In short: George Frederick Kunz (September 29, 1856 – June 29, 1932) was an American mineralogist and mineral collector. Biography Kunz was born in New York City and began an interest in minerals at a very young age.

George Frederick Kunz — main illustration
George Frederick Kunz — illustration

Key takeaways

  • George Frederick Kunz belongs to earth science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect George Frederick Kunz to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of George Frederick Kunz from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

George Frederick Kunz (September 29, 1856 – June 29, 1932) was an American mineralogist and mineral collector.

Biography Kunz was born in New York City and began an interest in minerals at a very young age. By his teens, he had amassed a collection of over four thousand items, which he sold for four hundred dollars to the University of Minnesota. Kunz attended Cooper Union but did not finish and did not attend college. Nonetheless, he taught himself mineralogy from books and field research. This expertise landed him a job with Tiffany & Co., and his knowledge and enthusiasm propelled him into a vice presidency by the time he was 23. He gained much notoriety for identifying a new gem variety of the mineral spodumene which was named kunzite in his honor. He also supervised the cutting of the very large stone that became the Tiffany Yellow Diamond. He headed up the US mining and mineralogical exhibits at the international expositions in Paris (1889), Chicago (1893), Atlanta (1895), Paris (1900), and St. Louis (1904). He gave a series of eight lectures on "Precious Stones" for the Lowell Institute's 1894–95 season. As a gentleman scientist, he was a member of the Mineralogical Society of America, the American Association for the Advancement of Science, New York Academy of Sciences (of which he was once a vice president), the New York Mineralogical Club, the American Scenic and Historic Preservation Society (for which he served as president), the American Chemical Society, the American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers (of which he was once a vice president), and many other cultural, scientific, and naturalist organizations. He was the founder and president of the Museums of the Peaceful Arts in 1913, special agent for the US Geological Survey (1883–1909), a research curator at the Museum of Natural History in New York City, and the leading advocate in the establishment of the international carat as a unit of measure for precious gems. He also assembled the Morgan-Tiffany collection of gems in the American Museum of Natural History. Kunz had an active life dedicated to science and public service. Kunz promoted the adoption of the decimal metric system of weights and measures in the United States and was President of the American Metric Association. He wrote over 300 articles during his life. More than ninety years after his death, many of his books are still in print. Kunz married Sophia Hanforth in 1879, who died in 1912. In 1923, Kunz married Opal Logan Giberson, a noted aviator, but the marriage was annulled in 1929. Nonetheless, Opal Kunz continued to maintain Kunz's household until his death, on June 29, 1932.

Awards He was given many honorary degrees from US and European universities. He was awarded a Bachelor of Science degree from the Cooper Union in 1872.

Columbia University (AM, June 8, 1898) The award was presented by Professor James F. Kemp, professor of Geology at Columbia; University of Marburg (Ph.D., 1903), especially for his contributions to European and German mineralogy. Surprisingly, in 1920, in a highly unusual act, this honorary award was withdrawn by the university faculty due [according to Dr. Kunz] to his efforts to help reforest France, and his supposed sympathies to the French and English allies against Germany. Knox College of Illinois (Sc. D., 1907).

Personal library After his death, his personal collection of several thousand rare books, pamphlets and articles on gems and precious stones were sold to the United States Geological Survey Library for one dollar. Acquired by the Library in 1933, the George F. Kunz Collection is a significant special collection on gems and minerals including rare books on gemology, the folklore of gemstones through history, lapidary arts and archival gem trade records important to the provenance of named stones such as the "Hope Diamond." In December 2012, the discovery of a rare photographic album dated 1922 among the books from Mr Kunz' personal library was announced by the USGS. The album contained 81 photographs of the Russian Crown Jewels and pre-dates the official catalog by the Soviet government by 3 years. Researchers have identified four pieces of jewelry that were documented in 1922 that were not included in the later catalog and that are assumed missing today.

Selected writings

Kunz, George F. and Charles Hugh Stevenson (1869-?). The Book of the Pearl: The History, Art, Science and Industry of the Queen of Gems. New York: The Century Co., 1908. 548 pages, 125 plates and illustrations (17 colored); maps. Kunz, George F. Catskill Aqueduct Celebration Publication: A Collection of Pamphlets Published in Connection with the Celebration of the Completion of the Catskill Aqueduct, being Chiefly Catalogues of Exhibitions Held by Art, Scientific and Historical Museums and Institutions in New York City in Cooperation with the Mayor’s Catskill Aqueduct Celebration Committee in 1917. Arranged by George Frederick Kunz, Chairman of the Committee on Art, Scientific and Historical Exhibitions. New York: The Mayor's Catskill Aqueduct Celebration Committee. 1917. 266 pages, illustrations including maps, facsimiles, portraits. Kunz, George F. 1913. Curious Lore of Precious Stones: Being a Description of their Sentiments and Folk Lore, Superstitions, Symbology, Mysticism, Use in Medicine, Protection, Prevention, Religion, and Divination, Crystal Gazing, Birth Stones, Lucky Stones and Talismans, Astral, Zodiacal and Planetary. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co. 1913. Six color plates (including the tissue-guarded frontispiece), scores of double-tone photographs and inter-textual line cuts. 406 pages, 86 illustrations in color, doubletone and in-line.

… excerpt ends here. Continue reading the full article.

Illustrations

George Frederick Kunz illustration
George Frederick Kunz: A typical Olmec votive (ritual) axe with the were-jaguar motif (note the downturned mouth and the almond-shaped eyes).  This particular artifact is known as the Kunz Axe, first described by George Kunz in 1890.
A typical Olmec votive (ritual) axe with the were-jaguar motif (note the downturned mouth and the almond-shaped eyes). This particular artifact is known as the Kunz Axe, first described by George Kunz in 1890.
George Frederick Kunz: Kunzite from Nuristan
Kunzite from Nuristan
George Frederick Kunz: Kunz examining what may be kunzite
Kunz examining what may be kunzite
George Frederick Kunz: Group: Charlotte Stillman, Mrs. Elgin R. L. Gould, Mrs. W. Eyre Lambert, Mrs. H. P. Davidson, George Frederick Kunz, and William Fellowes Morgan. c. 1910-1915
Group: Charlotte Stillman, Mrs. Elgin R. L. Gould, Mrs. W. Eyre Lambert, Mrs. H. P. Davidson, George Frederick Kunz, and William Fellowes Morgan. c. 1910-1915

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with George Frederick Kunz

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what George Frederick Kunz claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In earth science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to George Frederick Kunz before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about George Frederick Kunz ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of George Frederick Kunz

In research
George Frederick Kunz appears in earth science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses George Frederick Kunz in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
George Frederick Kunz is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 1856 births, 1932 deaths, American mineralogists, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for George Frederick Kunz outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “George Frederick Kunz” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study George Frederick Kunz in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what George Frederick Kunz means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain George Frederick Kunz out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is George Frederick Kunz in simple terms?

George Frederick Kunz (September 29, 1856 – June 29, 1932) was an American mineralogist and mineral collector. Biography Kunz was born in New York City and began an interest in minerals at a very young age.

Why does George Frederick Kunz matter?

Because it connects several earth science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study George Frederick Kunz?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on George Frederick Kunz.

Tags

  • 1856 births
  • 1932 deaths
  • American mineralogists
  • Burials at Trinity Church Cemetery
  • Diamond cutting
  • Fellows of the American Association for the Advancement of Science
  • Gemologists
  • Independent scientists
  • Members of the Men's League
  • People from Manhattan
  • United States Geological Survey personnel

Keep exploring