ArticleslgStudy

astronomy

George Herbert Pethybridge

George Herbert Pethybridge is a astronomy topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand George Herbert Pethybridge rather than just read about it. In short: George Herbert Pethybridge (1 October 1871, Bodmin, Cornwall, UK – 23 May 1948, Bodmin) was a British mycologist and phytopathologist, who gained an international reputation for his research on diseases of the potato species Solanum tuberosum. He is noteworthy for his 1913 discovery of the water mold species Phytophthora erythroseptica.

George Herbert Pethybridge — main illustration
George Herbert Pethybridge — illustration

Key takeaways

  • George Herbert Pethybridge belongs to astronomy; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect George Herbert Pethybridge to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of George Herbert Pethybridge from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

George Herbert Pethybridge (1 October 1871, Bodmin, Cornwall, UK – 23 May 1948, Bodmin) was a British mycologist and phytopathologist, who gained an international reputation for his research on diseases of the potato species Solanum tuberosum. He is noteworthy for his 1913 discovery of the water mold species Phytophthora erythroseptica.

Biography After secondary education at Dunheved College in Launceston, Cornwall, he matriculated at the University of London, where he graduated with a B.Sc. in 1892. From 1892 to 1897 he taught as a science master at Kingswood School in Bath and at other schools. In 1897 he went to the University of Göttingen, where he studied under the botanist and plant physiologist Gottfried Berthold (1854–1937). Pethybridge received his doctorate in 1899 with a dissertation entitled Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Einwirkung der anorganischen Salze auf die Entwicklung und den Bau der Pflanzen (Contributions to knowledge about the influence of inorganic salts on the development and structure of plants). When Pethybridge returned from Germany, he became a staff member in the botany department of the Royal College of Science for Ireland (RCScI) under the aegis of the British Science and Art Department, which was a subdivision of the Board of Trade. (In 1900 the Board of Agriculture took over the Science and Art Department.) In the RCScI's department of botany, he worked from 1900 to 1909 as an assistant to Thomas Johnson, a professor at the Catholic University of Ireland. In 1909 Pethybridge was appointed the first head of the Seeds and Plant Diseases Division of the Board of Agriculture and Fisheries. From 1908 to 1923 Pethybridge held the position of Economic Botanist to the Department of Agriculture and Technical Instruction for Ireland. From 1900 to 1923 Pethybridge and his colleagues in Dublin did important research on diseases of potato, flax, and other crop plants. Most of his scientific papers from 1900 to 1923 on phytopathology were published in The Scientific Proceedings of the Royal Dublin Society. Two of his important papers are The Vegetation of the District Lying South of Dublin (published in 1904 in collaboration with Robert Lloyd Praeger)) and A Census Catalogue of Irish Fungi (published in 1910 in collaboration with John Adams, a professor of botany at the UCD School of Veterinary Medicine). Shortly after the Irish Free State was established in December 1922, Pethybridge resigned his post. Early in 1923 he was appointed mycologist to the UK Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries and assistant director of that ministry's Plant Pathology Laboratory at Harpenden. He retired from the Plant Pathology Laboratory in 1936. At Harpenden, Pethybridge was head of the Seed Testing Station from 1923 onwards. In the later years of his career, he spent more time on administrative duties and less time on research. From 1936 to 1948 he was an editor on the publication committee of The Journal of Pomology and Horticultural Science. In 1921 he was awarded the Boyle Medal of the Royal Dublin Society. He was elected in 1925 a Fellow of the Linnean Society of London. In 1926 he was elected to a one-year term as president of the British Mycological Society. Soon after his retirement in 1936, he was appointed Officer of the British Empire. For the last seven years of his life, he lived in Bodmin. George Herbert Pethybridge's father was John Stranger Pethybridge (1826–1887), who was the father of 8 sons and 3 daughters. One of the daughters died in infancy. When George H. Pethybridge died in May 1948, his will was probated on 18 August 1948. His estate was bequeathed to two of his nephews with first beneficiary John Henry Pethybridge (1907–2001) and second beneficiary Walter Heather Pethybridge (1905–1994).

Selected publications Pethybridge, George H.; Praeger, Robert Lloyd (1904). "The Vegetation of the District Lying South of Dublin". Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy. Section B: Biological, Geological, and Chemical Science. 25: 124–180. JSTOR 20490936. Adams, John; Pethybridge, George H. (1909). "A Census Catalogue of Irish Fungi". Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy. Section B: Biological, Geological, and Chemical Science. 28: 120–166. JSTOR 20490942. Pethybridge, G. H. (January 1910). "Potato Diseases in Ireland". Journal of the Department of Agriculture and Technical Instruction for Ireland. X (2): 431–447. "XIV. Is it possible to distinguish the Seeds of Wild White Clover from those of Ordinary White Clover by Chemical Means during a Germination Test? by George Herbert Pethybridge". The Economic Proceedings of the Royal Dublin Society. Vol. II. 1910. pp. 248–258. Pethybridge, George H.; Murphy, Paul A. (1911). "A Bacterial Disease of the Potato Plant in Ireland and the Organism Causing It". Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy. Section B: Biological, Geological, and Chemical Science. 29: 1–37. JSTOR 20516962. Pethybridge, G. H. (1913). "On the rotting of potato tubers by a new species of Phytophthora hitherto undescribed". Sci. Proc. Roy. Dub. Soc. 13: 529–565. "II. Considerations and Experiments on the supposed Infection of the Potato Crop with the Blight Fungus (Phytophthora infestans) by means of Mycelium derived directly from the planted Tubers, by George Herbert Pethybridge". The Scientific Proceedings of the Royal Dublin Society. Vol. XIII. 1913. pp. 12–27. Pethybridge, G. H.; Lafferty, H. A. (1919). "A disease of tomato and other plants caused by a new species of Phytophthora". Science Proceedings of the Royal Dublin Society. 15: 487–503. Pethybridge, G.H. (1927). "Nectria rubi". Transactions of the British Mycological Society. 12: 20–23. doi:10.1016/S0007-1536(27)80031-8. (See Nectria mammoidea var. rubi.)

References

Illustrations

George Herbert Pethybridge illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with George Herbert Pethybridge

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what George Herbert Pethybridge claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In astronomy, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to George Herbert Pethybridge before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about George Herbert Pethybridge ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of George Herbert Pethybridge

In research
George Herbert Pethybridge appears in astronomy research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses George Herbert Pethybridge in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
George Herbert Pethybridge is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 1871 births, 1948 deaths, Academics of University College Dublin, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for George Herbert Pethybridge outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “George Herbert Pethybridge” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study George Herbert Pethybridge in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what George Herbert Pethybridge means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain George Herbert Pethybridge out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is George Herbert Pethybridge in simple terms?

George Herbert Pethybridge (1 October 1871, Bodmin, Cornwall, UK – 23 May 1948, Bodmin) was a British mycologist and phytopathologist, who gained an international reputation for his research on diseases of the potato species Solanum tuberosum. He is noteworthy for his 1913 discovery of the water mo…

Why does George Herbert Pethybridge matter?

Because it connects several astronomy ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study George Herbert Pethybridge?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on George Herbert Pethybridge.

Tags

  • 1871 births
  • 1948 deaths
  • Academics of University College Dublin
  • Alumni of the University of London
  • British mycologists
  • British phytopathologists
  • Fellows of the Linnean Society of London
  • Officers of the Order of the British Empire
  • People from Bodmin
  • Rothamsted Experimental Station people
  • University of Göttingen alumni

Keep exploring