ArticleslgStudy

biology

Gerrhopilus thurstoni

Gerrhopilus thurstoni is a biology topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Gerrhopilus thurstoni rather than just read about it. In short: Gerrhopilus thurstoni, or Thurston's worm snake, is a species of harmless blind snake in the family Gerrhopilidae. The species is native to western India.

Gerrhopilus thurstoni — main illustration
Gerrhopilus thurstoni — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Gerrhopilus thurstoni belongs to biology; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Gerrhopilus thurstoni to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Gerrhopilus thurstoni from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Gerrhopilus thurstoni, or Thurston's worm snake, is a species of harmless blind snake in the family Gerrhopilidae. The species is native to western India. No recognized subspecies exist.

Etymology The specific name, thurstoni, is in honor of British zoologist Edgar Thurston.

Geographic range In western India, G. thurstoni has been found in southern Goa, from sea level to approximately 1,200 m elevation (4,000 feet), and in Kerala. The type locality given is "Nilgiri Hills, Brit. Ostindien ".

Habitat The preferred natural habitat of G. thurstoni is forest.

Description G. thurstoni may attain a total length (including tail) of 30 cm (12 in). The body is light brown or yellowish dorsally, and paler ventrally. The snout and the anal region are whitish.

Reproduction G. thurstoni is oviparous.

References

Further reading

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Gerrhopilus thurstoni

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Gerrhopilus thurstoni claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In biology, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Gerrhopilus thurstoni before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Gerrhopilus thurstoni ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Gerrhopilus thurstoni

In research
Gerrhopilus thurstoni appears in biology research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Gerrhopilus thurstoni in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Gerrhopilus thurstoni is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Endemic fauna of the Western Ghats, Endemic reptiles of India, Gerrhopilus, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Gerrhopilus thurstoni outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Gerrhopilus thurstoni” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Gerrhopilus thurstoni in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Gerrhopilus thurstoni means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Gerrhopilus thurstoni out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Gerrhopilus thurstoni in simple terms?

Gerrhopilus thurstoni, or Thurston's worm snake, is a species of harmless blind snake in the family Gerrhopilidae. The species is native to western India.

Why does Gerrhopilus thurstoni matter?

Because it connects several biology ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Gerrhopilus thurstoni?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Gerrhopilus thurstoni.

Tags

  • Endemic fauna of the Western Ghats
  • Endemic reptiles of India
  • Gerrhopilus
  • IUCN Red List data deficient species
  • Reptiles described in 1890
  • Snake stubs

Keep exploring