ArticleslgStudy

science

Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz

Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz rather than just read about it. In short: Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz (Japanese: 新機動戦記ガンダムW(ウイング) Endless Waltz, Hepburn: Shin Kidō Senki Gandamu Uingu Endoresu Warutsu; lit. 'New Mobile Report Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz'), is the sequel to Mobile Suit Gundam Wing, both of which are set in the "After Colony" timeline, an alternate universe to that of the original Mobile Suit Gundam series. Aside from being a continuation to the Gundam Wing TV series, it also…

Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz — main illustration
Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz (Japanese: 新機動戦記ガンダムW(ウイング) Endless Waltz, Hepburn: Shin Kidō Senki Gandamu Uingu Endoresu Warutsu; lit. 'New Mobile Report Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz'), is the sequel to Mobile Suit Gundam Wing, both of which are set in the "After Colony" timeline, an alternate universe to that of the original Mobile Suit Gundam series. Aside from being a continuation to the Gundam Wing TV series, it also reveals details regarding the pasts of the five Gundam pilots and the true objective behind "Operation Meteor." Endless Waltz originally premiered in Japan as a three-part OVA in 1997. It was later released as a theatrical compilation film in 1998, including additional scenes and an altered musical score.

Synopsis It is the year After Colony 196, and the battles between Earth and the space colonies have ended. Treize Khushrenada is dead and the Organization of the Zodiac (OZ) has come to an end. This gives birth to the Earth Sphere Unified Nation (ESUN) and the Preventers. Seeing they won't be needed anymore, the Gundam pilots (except Chang Wufei) send their suits into the sun. However, this peace would not last, as a rebellion occurs on the newly completed colony, L3 X-18999. Led by seven-year-old Mariemaia Khushrenada, Treize's illegitimate daughter, the rebellion kidnaps Relena Darlian, now the Vice Foreign Minister of the ESUN, during a diplomatic mission to X-18999. As the Gundam pilots investigate further, they discover that Mariemaia is merely a puppet controlled by her grandfather Dekim Barton, a former advisor to martyred colony leader Heero Yuy who is using X-18999 to go through with the original Operation Meteor as a contingency plan in case the ESUN doesn't comply. The Gundam pilots must prevent Dekim from seizing power over the ESUN. The Gundams are retrieved from their course to sun to Earth's orbit thanks to Quatre and the Maganacs. The pilots use their Gundams one last time to fight against Dekim's forces, not killing anyone. In the end, Dekim is killed by one of his own soldiers, Earth and its colonies are at peace once again and all mobile suits (including the Gundams) are forever destroyed and never seen again.

Characters

Heero Yuy Voiced by: Hikaru Midorikawa (Japanese); Mark Hildreth (English) Pilot of the XXXG-00W0 Wing Gundam Zero, who was code-named after the assassinated pacifist of the same name. Though he brought an end to the war between Earth and the colonies, Heero must now prevent the Mariemaia Army from disrupting the peace. Relena Darlian Voiced by: Akiko Yajima (Japanese); Lisa Ann Beley (English) An ally of the Gundam pilots and the strongest political advocate for peace between Earth and the colonies, who is kidnapped by the Mariemaia Army. Duo Maxwell Voiced by: Toshihiko Seki (Japanese); Scott McNeil (English) Pilot of the XXXG-01D2 Gundam Deathscythe Hell, who assists his fellow Gundam pilots in maintaining the peace they fought so hard to attain. Trowa Barton Voiced by: Shigeru Nakahara (Japanese); Kirby Morrow (English) Pilot of the XXXG-01H2 Gundam Heavyarms Kai, who infiltrates the Mariemaia Army in order to prevent its revised version of Operation Meteor. Quatre Raberba Winner Voiced by: Ai Orikasa (Japanese); Brad Swaile (English) Pilot of the XXXG-01SR2 Gundam Sandrock Kai, who comes up with the idea of sending the Gundams into the Sun, but is forced to retrieve them after the Mariemaia Army declares war on Earth. Chang Wufei Voiced by: Ryuuzou Ishino (Japanese); Ted Cole (English) Pilot of the XXXG-01S2 Altron Gundam, who joins forces with the Mariemaia Army and becomes an enemy toward the other Gundam pilots. Zechs Merquise Voiced by: Takehito Koyasu (Japanese); Brian Drummond (English) A former enemy of the Gundam pilots, now their ally and a member of the Preventers (code name: "Wind"), as well as the pilot of the new OZ-00MS2B Tallgeese III mobile suit. Lucrezia Noin Voiced by: Chisa Yokoyama (Japanese); Saffron Henderson (English) An ally of the Gundam pilots and a member of the Preventers (code name: "Fire"). Sally Po Voiced by: Yumi Touma (Japanese); Samantha Ferris (English) Another ally of the Gundam pilots and a member of the Preventers (code name: "Water"). Lady Une Voiced by: Sayuri Yamauchi (Japanese); Enuka Okuma (English) Another former enemy of the Gundam pilots, now their ally and the head of the Preventers (code name: "Gold"). Mariemaia Khushrenada Voiced by: Rei Sakuma (Japanese); Maggie Blue O'Hara (English) The young daughter of the deceased Treize Khushrenada and Leia Barton, who is manipulated by her grandfather Dekim Barton into leading a rebellion against the Earth with the intentions of conquering it. Narrator Voiced by: Akio Ōtsuka (Japanese); Campbell Lane (English)

Mecha redesigns One of the most notable features of Endless Waltz was the massive redesigns all five of the Gundams from the end of the Gundam Wing TV series received, courtesy of the artist Hajime Katoki. The Gundams in Endless Waltz have more stylized appearances, reflected in the even more demonic design of the Gundam Deathscythe Hell, the more dragon-like design of the Altron Gundam, and the new "angel-winged" design of the Wing Gundam Zero. Despite the dramatically different designs of the Gundams, the story in Endless Waltz retcons them as if the original designs from the TV series never existed. However, this changed after the release of the Glory of Losers manga series.

Music

Theme songs

OVA Ending Theme: "White Reflection" by Two-Mix Movie Ending Theme: "Last Impression" by Two-Mix

… excerpt ends here. Continue reading the full article.

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz

In research
Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 1997 anime OVAs, 1998 anime films, 1998 films, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz in simple terms?

Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz (Japanese: 新機動戦記ガンダムW(ウイング) Endless Waltz, Hepburn: Shin Kidō Senki Gandamu Uingu Endoresu Warutsu; lit. 'New Mobile Report Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz'), is the sequel to Mobile Suit Gundam Wing, both of which are set in the "After Colony" timeline, an alternate universe…

Why does Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz.

Tags

  • 1997 anime OVAs
  • 1998 anime films
  • 1998 films
  • 1998 manga
  • 2010 manga
  • Bandai Entertainment anime titles
  • Fiction about impact events
  • Gundam anime and manga
  • Kadokawa Shoten manga
  • Kodansha manga
  • Kōichi Tokita
  • Manga series

Keep exploring