ArticleslgStudy

biology

Hélène Sparrow

Hélène Sparrow is a biology topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Hélène Sparrow rather than just read about it. In short: Hélène Sparrow (5 June 1891 – 13 November 1970), was a Polish medical doctor and bacteriologist. She helped to control epidemics including: typhoid fever, cholera, dysentery, and smallpox.

Hélène Sparrow — main illustration
Hélène Sparrow — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Hélène Sparrow belongs to biology; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Hélène Sparrow to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Hélène Sparrow from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Hélène Sparrow (5 June 1891 – 13 November 1970), was a Polish medical doctor and bacteriologist. She helped to control epidemics including: typhoid fever, cholera, dysentery, and smallpox. Throughout the 1920s, Sparrow worked with the Polish Armed Forces at the State Institute of Hygiene in Warsaw. While at the State Institute of Hygiene, she produced the first vaccine against typhus and ran vaccination campaigns to control the spread of diphtheria and scarlet fever along the eastern frontiers of Poland. In 1933, Sparrow began to study flea-borne and louse-borne rickettsia diseases in Tunis, where she led her own department at the Pasteur Institute. In her later years, she expanded her studies to include Mexico and Guatemala where she developed a protective vaccine against typhus. She contributed significant research to the World Health Organization on relapsing fever in Ethiopia.

Early life Sparrow was born on 5 June 1891 in Bohuslav, Kiev Governorate. Her parents married in 1890. Her mother was X. Stefanska (b. c 1870) and her father Leopold Sparrow (born c. 1860) was a magistrate of English origin. She was educated at a secondary school in Kiev, gaining a gold medal and then attended the Faculty of Medicine in Kiev, obtaining a medical diploma (cum laude) in 1915. She obtained a second degree in medicine from University of Poznań in 1923. She obtained her doctorate in 1928 from the University of Warsaw.

Academic career In 1915 she became involved in the control of epidemic disease within the Russian army during the First World War. Once fighting ended, she began working in clinics in Dorpat (now Tartu, Estonia), supervised by Professor Bylina, soon moving to the Institute of Bacteriology in Kiev as an assistant to Wolodymyr Lindeman. She began to work on epidemic typhus with Oleksii Krontovski and L. Polev. In 1920 she went to Warsaw to work with Dr Ludwik Rajchman, the Director of the State Institute of Hygiene. In 1922 she was appointed Chief of Service and then in 1928 became the Chief of the Preventative Vaccinations Service. This included organising vaccination campaigns and also investigation of cholera outbreaks. She obtained a second medical degree from University of Poznań in 1923. Between 1921 and 1933 she also worked with Rudolf Weigl at the University of Lwów on epidemic typhus. During this time she was involved in setting up four public health laboratories in eastern Poland to benefit people relocated following national boundary changes as well as supervising large-scale programmes of vaccination against diphtheria and scarlet fever in the Warsaw region, supported by Robert Debré. She obtained her first tenured academic post in 1928 as an associate professor in the Faculty of Medicine at the University of Warsaw, presenting her doctoral thesis on Problèmes de la vaccination contre le typhus exanthématique (The problems of vaccinations against exanthematic typhus) and was subsequently the Professor of Bacteriology. She managed microbiology training and actively participating in medical societies in Poland and the Warsaw branch of the French Société de biologie into the 1930s.

… excerpt ends here. Continue reading the full article.

Illustrations

Hélène Sparrow illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Hélène Sparrow

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Hélène Sparrow claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In biology, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Hélène Sparrow before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Hélène Sparrow ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Hélène Sparrow

In research
Hélène Sparrow appears in biology research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Hélène Sparrow in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Hélène Sparrow is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 1891 births, 1970 deaths, 20th-century French scientists, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Hélène Sparrow outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Hélène Sparrow” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Hélène Sparrow in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Hélène Sparrow means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Hélène Sparrow out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Hélène Sparrow in simple terms?

Hélène Sparrow (5 June 1891 – 13 November 1970), was a Polish medical doctor and bacteriologist. She helped to control epidemics including: typhoid fever, cholera, dysentery, and smallpox.

Why does Hélène Sparrow matter?

Because it connects several biology ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Hélène Sparrow?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Hélène Sparrow.

Tags

  • 1891 births
  • 1970 deaths
  • 20th-century French scientists
  • 20th-century French women scientists
  • 20th-century Polish biologists
  • 20th-century Russian biologists
  • 20th-century Russian women scientists
  • Academic staff of the University of Warsaw
  • Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań alumni
  • French women biologists
  • Naturalized citizens of France
  • Pasteur Institute

Keep exploring