ArticleslgStudy

astronomy

Haaken Hasberg Gran

Haaken Hasberg Gran is a astronomy topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Haaken Hasberg Gran rather than just read about it. In short: Haaken Hasberg Gran (17 April 1870 – 2 June 1955) was a Norwegian botanist. Personal life Gran was born in Tønsberg as the son of naval captain August Kriegsmann Gran (1844–1895) and his wife Agnes Hasberg (1846–1928).

Haaken Hasberg Gran — main illustration
Haaken Hasberg Gran — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Haaken Hasberg Gran belongs to astronomy; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Haaken Hasberg Gran to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Haaken Hasberg Gran from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Haaken Hasberg Gran (17 April 1870 – 2 June 1955) was a Norwegian botanist.

Personal life Gran was born in Tønsberg as the son of naval captain August Kriegsmann Gran (1844–1895) and his wife Agnes Hasberg (1846–1928). He was the paternal grandson of politician Jens Gran, nephew of businessperson Jens Gran, Jr., first cousin of aviator Tryggve Gran and second cousin of writer Gerhard Gran. He married Margrethe Kristofa Holm (1877–1932) in August 1897.

Career Gran finished his secondary education at Kristiania Cathedral School in 1888, and graduated from the Royal Frederick University with the cand.real. degree in 1894. In the same year he was hired as a lab assistant at the University Botanical Garden. He originally studied phycology under Nordal Wille, but from 1897 he worked with marine zoology under Johan Hjort, and together with hydrographer Fridtjof Nansen. Gran especially concentrated on planktology, and took the doctorate in 1902 with the thesis Das Plankton des norwegischen Nordmeeres, following field study in the Norwegian Sea. In the same year he was among the founders of the International Council for the Exploration of the Sea. He worked as a research fellow at Bergens Museum from 1901 to 1905 and as a professor of botany and director of the University Botanical Garden in Kristiania from 1905 to 1940. Notable publications include the German-language Diatomeen (1908), Pelagic Plant Life (1912) and A quantitative study of the phytoplankton in the Bay of Fundy and Gulf of Maine (with Trygve Braarud, 1935). The two former were used as reference works in education for several decades. He was a member of Norwegian Academy of Science and Letters, the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences and the Royal Danish Academy of Sciences and Letters. He was awarded the Alexander Agassiz Medal in 1938, and was a Knight of the Danish Order of the Dannebrog, the Swedish Order of the Polar Star and the Turkish Order of the Medjidie. Gran was also a choir singer, a keen horticulturalist (chairman of the Norwegian Horticulture Society from 1908 to 1938), vice chairman of the Norwegian-British Friendship Society from 1921 to 1929 and a member of the Oxford Group. He died in 1955 in Oslo.

References

External links Works by or about Haaken Hasberg Gran at the Internet Archive

Illustrations

Haaken Hasberg Gran illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Haaken Hasberg Gran

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Haaken Hasberg Gran claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In astronomy, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Haaken Hasberg Gran before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Haaken Hasberg Gran ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Haaken Hasberg Gran

In research
Haaken Hasberg Gran appears in astronomy research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Haaken Hasberg Gran in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Haaken Hasberg Gran is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 1870 births, 1955 deaths, 19th-century Norwegian botanists, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Haaken Hasberg Gran outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Haaken Hasberg Gran” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Haaken Hasberg Gran in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Haaken Hasberg Gran means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Haaken Hasberg Gran out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Haaken Hasberg Gran in simple terms?

Haaken Hasberg Gran (17 April 1870 – 2 June 1955) was a Norwegian botanist. Personal life Gran was born in Tønsberg as the son of naval captain August Kriegsmann Gran (1844–1895) and his wife Agnes Hasberg (1846–1928).

Why does Haaken Hasberg Gran matter?

Because it connects several astronomy ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Haaken Hasberg Gran?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Haaken Hasberg Gran.

Tags

  • 1870 births
  • 1955 deaths
  • 19th-century Norwegian botanists
  • 20th-century Norwegian botanists
  • Academic staff of the University of Bergen
  • Academic staff of the University of Oslo
  • Knights of the Order of the Dannebrog
  • Knights of the Order of the Polar Star
  • Members of the Norwegian Academy of Science and Letters
  • Norwegian phycologists
  • Norwegian planktologists
  • People from Tønsberg Municipality

Keep exploring