ArticleslgStudy

science

Hand transplantation

Hand transplantation is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Hand transplantation rather than just read about it. In short: Hand transplantation, or simply hand transplant, is a surgical procedure to transplant a hand from one human to another. The donor hand, usually from a brain-dead donor, is transplanted to a recipient amputee.

Key takeaways

  • Hand transplantation belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Hand transplantation to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Hand transplantation from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Hand transplantation, or simply hand transplant, is a surgical procedure to transplant a hand from one human to another. The donor hand, usually from a brain-dead donor, is transplanted to a recipient amputee. Most hand transplants to date have been performed on below-elbow amputees, although above-elbow transplants are gaining popularity. This was the first of a new category of transplants in which multiple organs are transplanted as a single functional unit, now termed "vascularized composite allotransplantation" (VCA). The operation is extensive, and typically lasts from 8 to 12 hours. In comparison, a typical heart transplant operation lasts 6 to 8 hours. Surgeons usually connect the bones first, followed by tendons, arteries, nerves, veins, and skin.

Use of immunosuppressive drugs afterward For a hand transplant to succeed, the recipient is required to take immunosuppressive drugs, as in other organ transplants such as kidney or liver, to minimize rejection, or risk destruction of the hand by the recipient's natural immune system. These drugs risk weakening the recipient's immune system, which may increase the risk of infections and some cancers. Many recent advances in solid organ transplantation have made these medications more tolerable. A period of extensive hand therapy/rehabilitation after transplantation helps the recipient gain function of the transplanted hand. Compliance with immunosuppressive medications and intensive physical therapy after hand transplants is associated with significant success in regaining the function of the new hands and/or arms.

History

A hand transplant was performed in Ecuador in 1964, but the patient experienced transplant rejection after only two weeks due to the primitive nature of the immune-suppressing medications at that time.

23 September 1998 hand transplant The first short-term success in human hand transplant surgery occurred with Clint Hallam, from New Zealand. Hallam lost his hand in an accident while in prison. The operation was performed on 23 September 1998, in Lyon, France, by a team assembled from different countries around the world led by French Professor Jean-Michel Dubernard, including Professor Nadey Hakim, from the UK. A microsurgeon on the team, Earl Owen from Australia, was privy to the detailed basic research, much of it unpublished, that had been carefully gathered by the team in Louisville. After the operation, Hallam was not comfortable with the idea of his transplanted hand and failed to follow the prescribed post-operative drug and physiotherapy regime. The case became an example of the necessity of a fully committed team of caregivers, including psychologists, who can correctly select and prepare the potential transplant recipients for the lengthy and difficult recovery, and for the modest functional restoration of a transplanted hand. Hallam's transplanted hand was removed at his request by the transplant surgeon Nadey Hakim on 2 February 2001, following another episode of rejection that was, at least in part, caused by his stopping the anti-rejection medication.

… excerpt ends here. Continue reading the full article.

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Hand transplantation

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Hand transplantation claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Hand transplantation before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Hand transplantation ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Hand transplantation

In research
Hand transplantation appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Hand transplantation in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Hand transplantation is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Hand, History of Louisville, Kentucky, Organ transplantation, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Hand transplantation outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Hand transplantation” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Hand transplantation in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Hand transplantation means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Hand transplantation out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Hand transplantation in simple terms?

Hand transplantation, or simply hand transplant, is a surgical procedure to transplant a hand from one human to another. The donor hand, usually from a brain-dead donor, is transplanted to a recipient amputee.

Why does Hand transplantation matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Hand transplantation?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Hand transplantation.

Tags

  • Hand
  • History of Louisville, Kentucky
  • Organ transplantation
  • Plastic surgery
  • Tissue transplants
  • Types of amputation

Keep exploring