ArticleslgStudy

mathematics

Hans Rådström

Hans Rådström is a mathematics topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Hans Rådström rather than just read about it. In short: Hans Vilhem Rådström (1919–1970) was a Swedish mathematician who worked on complex analysis, continuous groups, convex sets, set-valued analysis, and game theory. From 1952, he was lektor (assistant professor) at Stockholm University, and from 1969, he was Professor of Applied Mathematics at Linköping University.

Hans Rådström — main illustration
Hans Rådström — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Hans Rådström belongs to mathematics; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Hans Rådström to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Hans Rådström from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Hans Vilhem Rådström (1919–1970) was a Swedish mathematician who worked on complex analysis, continuous groups, convex sets, set-valued analysis, and game theory. From 1952, he was lektor (assistant professor) at Stockholm University, and from 1969, he was Professor of Applied Mathematics at Linköping University.

Early life Hans Rådström was the son of the writer and editor Karl Johan Rådström, and the elder brother of the writer and journalist Pär Rådström. Rådström studied mathematics and obtained his Ph.D. under the joint supervision of Torsten Carleman and Fritz Carlson. His early work pertained to the theory of functions of a complex variable, particularly, complex dynamics. He was appointed lektor (assistant professor) at Stockholm University in 1952. Later, he was associated with the Royal Institute of Technology in Stockholm. In 1952 he became co-editor of the Scandinavian popular-mathematics journal Nordisk Matematisk Tidskrift. He also edited the Swedish edition of The Scientific American Book of Mathematical Puzzles and Diversions, a recreational mathematics book by Martin Gardner.

Set-valued analysis

Rådström was interested in Hilbert's fifth problem on the analyticity of the continuous operation of topological groups. The solution of this problem by Andrew Gleason used constructions of subsets of topological vector spaces, (rather than simply points), and inspired Rådström's research on set-valued analysis. He visited the Institute for Advanced Study (IAS) in Princeton from 1948 to 1950, where he co-organized a seminar on convexity. Together with Olof Hanner, who, like Rådström, would earn his Ph.D. from Stockholm University in 1952, he improved Werner Fenchel's version of Carathéodory's lemma. In the 1950s, he obtained important results on convex sets. He proved the Rådström embedding theorem, which implies that the collection of all nonempty compact convex subsets of a normed real vector-space (endowed with the Hausdorff distance) can be isometrically embedded as a convex cone in a normed real vector-space. Under the embedding, the nonempty compact convex sets are mapped to points in the range space. In Rådström's construction, this embedding is additive and positively homogeneous. Rådström's approach used ideas from the theory of topological semi-groups. Later, Lars Hörmander proved a variant of this theorem for locally convex topological vector spaces using the support function (of convex analysis); in Hörmander's approach, the range of the embedding was the Banach lattice L1, and the embedding was isotone. Rådström characterized the generators of continuous semigroups of sets as compact convex sets.

Students Rådström's Ph.D. students included Per Enflo and Martin Ribe, both of whom wrote Ph.D. theses in functional analysis. In the uniform and Lipschitz categories of topological vector spaces, Enflo's results concerned spaces with local convexity, especially Banach spaces. In 1970, Hans Rådström died of a heart attack. Enflo supervised one of Rådström's Linköping students, Lars-Erik Andersson, from 1970–1971, helping him with his 1972 thesis, On connected subgroups of Banach spaces, on Hilbert's fifth problem for complete, normed spaces. The Swedish functional analyst Edgar Asplund, then Professor of Mathematics at Aarhus University in Denmark, assisted Ribe as supervisor of his 1972 thesis, before dying of cancer in 1974. Ribe's results concerned topological vector spaces without assuming local convexity; Ribe constructed a counter-example to naive extensions of the Hahn–Banach theorem to topological vector spaces that lack local convexity.

References

External links Hans Rådström at the Mathematics Genealogy Project Hans Rådström at Mathematical Reviews

Illustrations

Hans Rådström: Per Enflo (pictured) wrote his doctoral thesis under the supervision of Hans Rådström.
Per Enflo (pictured) wrote his doctoral thesis under the supervision of Hans Rådström.

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Hans Rådström

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Hans Rådström claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In mathematics, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Hans Rådström before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Hans Rådström ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Hans Rådström

In research
Hans Rådström appears in mathematics research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Hans Rådström in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Hans Rådström is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 1919 births, 1970 deaths, 20th-century Swedish mathematicians, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Hans Rådström outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Hans Rådström” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Hans Rådström in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Hans Rådström means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Hans Rådström out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Hans Rådström in simple terms?

Hans Vilhem Rådström (1919–1970) was a Swedish mathematician who worked on complex analysis, continuous groups, convex sets, set-valued analysis, and game theory. From 1952, he was lektor (assistant professor) at Stockholm University, and from 1969, he was Professor of Applied Mathematics at Linköp…

Why does Hans Rådström matter?

Because it connects several mathematics ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Hans Rådström?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Hans Rådström.

Tags

  • 1919 births
  • 1970 deaths
  • 20th-century Swedish mathematicians
  • Functional analysts
  • Mathematical analysts

Keep exploring