ArticleslgStudy

engineering

Harrison Tower Apartments

Harrison Tower Apartments is a engineering topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Harrison Tower Apartments rather than just read about it. In short: The Harrison Tower Apartments, West Tower, formerly the Portland Center Apartments II, is a building in downtown Portland, Oregon. Part of a three-building complex with a Mid-Century modernist design, the west building was the tallest in the city from its completion in 1965 until it was surpassed in 1969 by the Bank of California Tower.

Harrison Tower Apartments — main illustration
Harrison Tower Apartments — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Harrison Tower Apartments belongs to engineering; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Harrison Tower Apartments to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Harrison Tower Apartments from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The Harrison Tower Apartments, West Tower, formerly the Portland Center Apartments II, is a building in downtown Portland, Oregon. Part of a three-building complex with a Mid-Century modernist design, the west building was the tallest in the city from its completion in 1965 until it was surpassed in 1969 by the Bank of California Tower. The complex was designed by Skidmore, Owings and Merrill. The tower was built as an apartment building, and remained so for many years after its 1965 completion, but was converted into condominiums between 2005 and 2008 and renamed from the Portland Center Apartments to the Harrison Condominiums. However, following a subsequent sale of the complex, the owners continued leasing the units as apartments. Eventually, the name was changed to reflect this usage, becoming the Harrison Tower Apartments.

References

Illustrations

Harrison Tower Apartments illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Harrison Tower Apartments

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Harrison Tower Apartments claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In engineering, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Harrison Tower Apartments before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Harrison Tower Apartments ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Harrison Tower Apartments

In research
Harrison Tower Apartments appears in engineering research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Harrison Tower Apartments in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Harrison Tower Apartments is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 1965 establishments in Oregon, Apartment buildings in Portland, Oregon, Buildings and structures completed in 1965, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Harrison Tower Apartments outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Harrison Tower Apartments” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Harrison Tower Apartments in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Harrison Tower Apartments means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Harrison Tower Apartments out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Harrison Tower Apartments in simple terms?

The Harrison Tower Apartments, West Tower, formerly the Portland Center Apartments II, is a building in downtown Portland, Oregon. Part of a three-building complex with a Mid-Century modernist design, the west building was the tallest in the city from its completion in 1965 until it was surpassed i…

Why does Harrison Tower Apartments matter?

Because it connects several engineering ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Harrison Tower Apartments?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Harrison Tower Apartments.

Tags

  • 1965 establishments in Oregon
  • Apartment buildings in Portland, Oregon
  • Buildings and structures completed in 1965
  • Buildings and structures in Southwest Portland, Oregon
  • Oregon building and structure stubs
  • Residential skyscrapers in Portland, Oregon

Keep exploring