ArticleslgStudy

science

Harvest (sculpture)

Harvest (sculpture) is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Harvest (sculpture) rather than just read about it. In short: Harvest (Polish: Plon) is a relief sculpture located on a building at the intersection of Katowicka Street and Zwycięzców Street in the Saska Kępa neighbourhood of Warsaw, Poland. Created by Jerzy Jarnuszkiewicz in 1947 as part of the post-World War II reconstruction efforts led by the Warsaw Reconstruction Office, the artwork was added to the register of historic monuments in 2011 and subsequently restored.

Harvest (sculpture) — main illustration
Harvest (sculpture) — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Harvest (sculpture) belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Harvest (sculpture) to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Harvest (sculpture) from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Harvest (Polish: Plon) is a relief sculpture located on a building at the intersection of Katowicka Street and Zwycięzców Street in the Saska Kępa neighbourhood of Warsaw, Poland. Created by Jerzy Jarnuszkiewicz in 1947 as part of the post-World War II reconstruction efforts led by the Warsaw Reconstruction Office, the artwork was added to the register of historic monuments in 2011 and subsequently restored.

Background The creation and placement of Plon are closely tied to the initiatives of the Warsaw Reconstruction Office, which was headquartered at 7 Katowicka Street. The office selected this street as the site for a model residential street project, aiming to transform the character of Saska Kępa after the war. The project envisioned Katowicka Street adorned with small-scale architectural elements and artistic features, including sculptures, benches, a fountain, and a relief. The initiative was led by a team of architects under Bohdan Lachert and a group of sculptors who contributed their work without compensation. Jerzy Jarnuszkiewicz's Plon remains the best-preserved element of this decorative scheme. Despite positive reception from local residents, the artwork faced criticism, notably from Jerzy Baurski, who wrote in the 1948 issue of Architektura:

Is it possible that in the workshops of a modern, socially engaged institution, such sentimental and clichéd sculptural forms persist? How could this young, talented artist create such trite, poorly executed, and crumbling sculptures that neither complement the building's architecture nor reflect contemporary life?

Themes and materials The relief, crafted from cement and affixed to a clinker brick wall at the building's corner, depicts two women carrying the titular "harvest" (Plon). They are accompanied by a young boy holding two fish and a lamb, with a tree in the background. In 2011, damaged sections were temporarily filled with drawings, and after restoration, missing parts were reconstructed using artificial stone.

Restoration history

Over time, the decorative elements along Katowicka Street, including Plon, deteriorated. By July 2011, the relief was incomplete, with parts of the boy holding fish and the lamb missing, and it had been vandalized with graffiti. The building section hosting the artwork was excluded from facade renovations due to the high costs that the housing community would have incurred. At the time, Plon was not listed in the register of historic monuments, which prevented funding from the Warsaw Heritage Conservation Office. The initiative to preserve Plon was spearheaded by Saska Kępa residents, led by Ewa Brykowska-Liniecka. In 2005, she began efforts to locate documentation for the relief, but Professor Waldemar Baraniewski informed her that Jarnuszkiewicz worked from general sketches only, meaning the 1940s artwork itself was the primary reference for restoration. The initiative gained support from the Saska Kępa residents' association and the ŁADna Kępa organization, sparking further actions. The Kępa Cafe Foundation for Cultural and Social Activities also contributed. On 10 November 2010, a happening was organized under Plon, featuring actress Magdalena Gnatowska. In January 2011, following a request from the residents' community, the regional conservator, Barbara Jezierska, approved the inclusion of Plon in the register of historic monuments. During the Saska Kępa Festival in May 2011, residents organized a "Meeting at Plon" event, featuring exhibitions about architects and sculptors associated with the district. Volunteers informed visitors about the restoration campaign and encouraged contributions to a public fundraiser. The effort raised 2,547.88 PLN, though the total restoration cost was estimated at 49,000 PLN. The mayor of Praga-Południe and the Warsaw Heritage Conservation Office pledged 30,000 PLN in funding. The Warsaw City Council and the Teresa Sahakian Foundation provided additional funding, and in July 2011, the relief was removed from the building for conservation by Bartosz Markowski in a workshop near Warsaw. The restoration, completed in October 2011, involved cleaning old paint, filling cracks with resin, adding stainless steel reinforcements, and reconstructing missing parts with artificial stone. The relief was repainted white, and the entire building corner was renovated at a total cost of approximately 50,000 PLN. The unveiling ceremony on 23 November 2011 drew nearly 200 attendees, including Praga-Południe mayor Tomasz Kucharski, who remarked:

At a time when so many monuments are lost, this example is particularly commendable. Art historians spoke at the event, and the project initiator announced further efforts under the "Around Plon" initiative to restore other historical decorative elements of Katowicka Street. In 2013, during the Saska Kępa Festival, residents temporarily revitalized the square in front of Plon to highlight the former concrete benches and greenery, raising 1,855.89 PLN for their reconstruction. The restored benches were unveiled during the 2014 Saska Kępa Festival. That year, the square revitalization project was submitted to the participatory budget for 2015. Bench reconstruction began in September 2014, followed by greenery planting. In 2016, the relief and its square received the Bohdan Lachert and Józef Szanajca Award for "Best Architecture of Saska Kępa" in the "Public Space and Greenery" category.

Gallery

References

Bibliography Faryna-Paszkiewicz, Hanna (2001). Saska Kępa (in Polish). Warsaw: Murator. ISBN 83-915407-0-7.

Illustrations

Harvest (sculpture) illustration
Harvest (sculpture): Fundraising event, May 2011
Fundraising event, May 2011
Harvest (sculpture): Plon just before unveiling, November 2011
Plon just before unveiling, November 2011
Harvest (sculpture): Revitalized square with restored benches, April 2016
Revitalized square with restored benches, April 2016
Harvest (sculpture) illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Harvest (sculpture)

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Harvest (sculpture) claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Harvest (sculpture) before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Harvest (sculpture) ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Harvest (sculpture)

In research
Harvest (sculpture) appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Harvest (sculpture) in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Harvest (sculpture) is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 1947 establishments in Poland, 1947 sculptures, Agriculture in society, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Harvest (sculpture) outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Harvest (sculpture)” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Harvest (sculpture) in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Harvest (sculpture) means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Harvest (sculpture) out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Harvest (sculpture) in simple terms?

Harvest (Polish: Plon) is a relief sculpture located on a building at the intersection of Katowicka Street and Zwycięzców Street in the Saska Kępa neighbourhood of Warsaw, Poland. Created by Jerzy Jarnuszkiewicz in 1947 as part of the post-World War II reconstruction efforts led by the Warsaw Recon…

Why does Harvest (sculpture) matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Harvest (sculpture)?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Harvest (sculpture).

Tags

  • 1947 establishments in Poland
  • 1947 sculptures
  • Agriculture in society
  • Animal sculptures in Poland
  • Nude sculptures of men
  • Outdoor sculptures in Warsaw
  • Praga-Południe
  • Reliefs
  • Sculptures of children in Poland
  • Sculptures of men in Poland
  • Sculptures of plants
  • Sculptures of sheep

Keep exploring