ArticleslgStudy

science

List of largest birds

List of largest birds is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand List of largest birds rather than just read about it. In short: The largest extant species of bird measured by mass is the common ostrich (Struthio camelus), closely followed by the Somali ostrich (Struthio molybdophanes). A male ostrich can reach a height of 2.8 metres (9.2 feet) and weigh over 156.8 kg (346 lb), A mass of 200 kg (440 lb) has been cited for the ostrich but no wild ostriches of this weight have been verified.

List of largest birds — main illustration
List of largest birds — illustration

Key takeaways

  • List of largest birds belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect List of largest birds to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of List of largest birds from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The largest extant species of bird measured by mass is the common ostrich (Struthio camelus), closely followed by the Somali ostrich (Struthio molybdophanes). A male ostrich can reach a height of 2.8 metres (9.2 feet) and weigh over 156.8 kg (346 lb), A mass of 200 kg (440 lb) has been cited for the ostrich but no wild ostriches of this weight have been verified. Ostrich eggs are the largest of any living bird, averaging 1.4 kg (3.1 lb). The largest wingspan of any extant bird is that of the wandering albatross (Diomedea exulans) of the Sub-Antarctic oceans. The largest dimensions found in this species are an approximate head-to-tail length of 1.44 m (4.7 ft) and a wingspan of 3.65 m (12.0 ft). The largest bird of all time was likely the elephant bird Aepyornis maximus, which was estimated to have weighed 275–1,000 kilograms (610–2,200 lb) and stood at 3 metres (9.8 ft) tall. The largest wingspan of any bird likely belonged to Pelagornis sandersi at roughly 6.1-7.4m (20-24 ft).

Largest extinct birds

Table of heaviest extinct bird species

Largest extant birds

Table of heaviest extant bird species The following table is a list of the heaviest extant bird species based on maximum reported or reliable mass, with the average weight is also given for comparison. The highest ranks are almost all flightless birds, having denser bones and heavier bodies. Flightless birds comprise less than 1% of all extant bird species.

By order

Birds of prey (Accipitriformes) New World vultures are generally considered belonging to this order, although their inclusion is not accepted by all. If included, the largest species of this order, based on body weight and wingspan, is the Andean condor (Vultur gryphus) of western South America. The Andean condor can reach a wingspan of 3.2 m (10 ft) and a weight of 15 kg (33 lb). Males are larger than females. The California Condor is marginally smaller with a maximum weight of 14 kg. Excluding New World vultures, the largest extant species is the Eurasian black vulture (Aegypius monachus). The Eurasian black vulture can attain a maximum weight of 14 kg (31 lb), a height of up to 1.2 m (3.9 ft), and a wingspan of 3.1 m (10 ft). Other vultures can be almost as large, with the Himalayan vulture (Gyps himalayensis) reaching lengths of up to 1.5 m (4.9 ft). The largest living member of this order, in terms of length and height, is the secretarybird (Sagittarius serpentarius) of sub-Saharan Africa. It measures 0.9–1.3 m (3.0–4.3 ft) in height and 1.2–1.5 m (3.9–4.9 ft) in length. Its wingspan can reach 1.2–1.35 m (3.9–4.4 ft) and have a weight of 2.3–4.27 kg (5.1–9.4 lb). The largest predatory bird, specifically the largest eagle, is a source of contention. The harpy eagle (Harpia harpyja) of neotropical forests is often cited as the most massive eagle, with wild females up to 10 kg (22 lb) in weight and captive females occasionally growing to weights of over 12 kg (26 lb). The Steller's sea eagle (Haliaeetus pelagicus) of Asia's North Pacific, with unconfirmed weights of up to 12.7 kg (28 lb), and an average weight of 6.7 kg (15 lb), is sometimes regarded as the heaviest eagle. The up to 1.12 m (3.7 ft) Philippine eagle (Pithecophaga jefferyi) has the greatest length of any eagle. The harpy and Philippine eagles, due to having to navigate in deep forest, are relatively short-winged and do not exceed 2 or 2.2 m (6.6 or 7.2 ft), respectively, in wingspan. The golden eagle (Aquila chrysaetos) is of marginally larger wingspan, with the Himalayan subspecies recorded at 2.77 m (9.1 ft). The white-tailed eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla) measures 66–94 cm (26–37 in) in length with a 1.78–2.45 m (5.8–8.0 ft) wingspan. Its wingspan, with a midpoint of 2.18 m (7.2 ft), is on average the largest of any eagle. The white-tailed eagle is sometimes considered the fourth-largest eagle in the world, and is on average the fourth-heaviest. The martial eagle (Polemaetus bellicosus) is the largest eagle in Africa, and the fifth-heaviest (on average) eagle in the world, with a length of 78–96 cm (31–38 in), a weight of 3–6.2 kg (6.6–13.7 lb) and a wingspan of 188–260 cm (6 ft 2 in – 8 ft 6 in). The longest wingspan of an eagle recorded was an Australian wedge-tailed eagle (Aquila audax) at 2.83 m (9.3 ft). However, less substantiated records indicate that the Steller's sea eagle may reach at least 2.74 m (9.0 ft). The largest of the accipitrine hawks is the Eurasian goshawk (Accipiter gentilis) of temperate Eurasia. They range in size variably, but on average measure 53–64 cm (21–25 in) in length, have a wingspan of 103–117 cm (3.38–3.84 ft) and weigh 0.63–1.4 kg (1.4–3.1 lb). The Henst's goshawk (Accipiter henstii) and Meyer's goshawk (Accipiter meyerianus) do rival it in terms of wing size and body mass. Among the buteonine hawks, the largest species are the ferruginous hawk (Buteo regalis) and the upland buzzard (Buteo hemilasius) of North America and Asia respectively. The former can have a wingspan of 133–142 cm (4.36–4.66 ft), weigh 0.98–2.1 kg (2.2–4.6 lb) and measure 56–69 cm (22–27 in) in length. The weight of the upland buzzard, which can be in the range of 0.95–2.05 kg (2.1–4.5 lb), broadly overlaps that of the ferruginous hawk, even though it is slightly larger at 57–72 cm (22–28 in) long and with a wingspan of 143–161 cm (56–63 in). The swamp harrier (Circus approximans) of Australasia is believed to be the largest species of harrier, measuring 50–60 cm (20–24 in) long, having a wingspan of 120–145 cm (47–57 in) and weighing 0.58–1.1 kg (1.3–2.4 lb). The largest species of kite is the red kite (Milvus milvus). With a wingspan of 174–179 cm (69–70 in), it measures 60–70 cm (24–28 in) in length and weighs 0.8–1.3 kg (1.8–2.9 lb).

Waterfowl (Anseriformes) The largest waterfowl species by average size is the trumpeter swan (Cygnus buccinator) of Northern North America, which can reach a length of 1.82 m (6.0 ft), a wingspan of 3.1 m (10 ft) and a weight of 17.3 kg (38 lb). The heaviest single waterfowl recorded was a cob (Cygnus olor) from Poland which weighed 23 kg (51 lb), and was allegedly too heavy to take flight.

… excerpt ends here. Continue reading the full article.

Illustrations

List of largest birds: The common ostrich is the largest living bird
The common ostrich is the largest living bird
List of largest birds: Aepyornis maximus, one of the largest birds ever
Aepyornis maximus, one of the largest birds ever
List of largest birds: The Andean condor is the largest living bird of prey.[50][51]
The Andean condor is the largest living bird of prey.[50][51]
List of largest birds: The Eurasian black vulture is the largest member of Accipitridae.
The Eurasian black vulture is the largest member of Accipitridae.
List of largest birds: The secretarybird is the largest bird of prey in terms of height and length.
The secretarybird is the largest bird of prey in terms of height and length.

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with List of largest birds

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what List of largest birds claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to List of largest birds before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about List of largest birds ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of List of largest birds

In research
List of largest birds appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses List of largest birds in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
List of largest birds is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Lists of birds, Lists of largest animals, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for List of largest birds outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “List of largest birds” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study List of largest birds in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what List of largest birds means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain List of largest birds out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is List of largest birds in simple terms?

The largest extant species of bird measured by mass is the common ostrich (Struthio camelus), closely followed by the Somali ostrich (Struthio molybdophanes). A male ostrich can reach a height of 2.8 metres (9.2 feet) and weigh over 156.8 kg (346 lb), A mass of 200 kg (440 lb) has been cited for th…

Why does List of largest birds matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study List of largest birds?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on List of largest birds.

Tags

  • Lists of birds
  • Lists of largest animals

Keep exploring