ArticleslgStudy

science

Helena Norberg-Hodge

Helena Norberg-Hodge is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Helena Norberg-Hodge rather than just read about it. In short: Helena Norberg-Hodge (born 10 January 1946) is the founder and director of Local Futures, previously known as the International Society for Ecology and Culture (ISEC) and pioneer of the Localization movement. Local Futures is a non-profit organization "dedicated to the revitalization of cultural and biological diversity, and the strengthening of local communities and economies worldwide." Norberg-Hodge is the author…

Helena Norberg-Hodge — main illustration
Helena Norberg-Hodge — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Helena Norberg-Hodge belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Helena Norberg-Hodge to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Helena Norberg-Hodge from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Helena Norberg-Hodge (born 10 January 1946) is the founder and director of Local Futures, previously known as the International Society for Ecology and Culture (ISEC) and pioneer of the Localization movement. Local Futures is a non-profit organization "dedicated to the revitalization of cultural and biological diversity, and the strengthening of local communities and economies worldwide." Norberg-Hodge is the author of the international best-selling book Ancient Futures (1991), about tradition and change in the Himalayan region of Ladakh, available in multiple languages, as an ecobook and audiobook versions. She is also the author of Local is Our Future (2019), in which she advocates for localized alternatives to the global economy, particularly involving the creation of robust local food systems and democratic structures that can effectively resist authoritarianism. An outspoken critic of economic globalization, she co-founded – along with Jerry Mander, Doug Tompkins, Vandana Shiva, Martin Khor and others – the International Forum on Globalization (IFG) in 1994. She is a leading proponent of localization as an antidote to the problems arising from globalization, and founded the International Alliance for Localization (IAL) in 2014. Norberg-Hodge produced and co-directed the award-winning documentary film The Economics of Happiness (2011), which lays out her arguments against economic globalization and for localization. Recently she initiated World Localization Day (WLD), which broadcasts globally online. In 1986, she was awarded the Right Livelihood Award for "preserving the traditional culture and values of Ladakh against the onslaught of tourism and development." In 2012, she received the Goi Peace Award for "her pioneering work in the localization movement".

Education Norberg-Hodge was educated in Sweden, Germany, Austria, the United Kingdom, and the United States. She specialized in linguistics, including studies at the doctoral level at the University of London and at MIT, with Noam Chomsky. Fluent in seven languages, she has lived in and studied numerous cultures at varying degrees of industrialization. The most influential of these in forming Norberg-Hodge's worldview is the Himalayan region of Ladakh.

Ladakh Ladakh, also known as Little Tibet, is a remote region on the Tibetan Plateau. Although it is part of India, it has more in common culturally with Tibet. Because it borders both China and Pakistan, countries with which India has had tense relations and frequent border disputes, the Indian government kept Ladakh largely isolated from the outside world. It was not until 1962 that the first road was built over the high mountain passes that separate the region from the rest of India, and even then the region was off-limits to all but the Indian military. In 1975, the Indian government decided to open Ladakh to tourism and 'development', and Norberg-Hodge was one of the first westerners to visit the region, accompanying a German film crew as a translator. As she described in an interview with the Indian website Infochange, the culture she observed in those early years was a near-paradise of social and ecological well-being, but quickly broke down under the impact of outside economic forces: "When I first arrived in Leh, the capital of 5,000 inhabitants, cows were the most likely cause of congestion and the air was crystal clear. Within five minutes' walk in any direction from the town centre were barley fields, dotted with large farmhouses. For the next twenty years I watched Leh turn into an urban sprawl. The streets became choked with traffic, and the air tasted of diesel fumes. 'Housing colonies' of soulless, cement boxes spread into the dusty desert. The once pristine streams became polluted, the water undrinkable. For the first time, there were homeless people. The increased economic pressures led to unemployment and competition. Within a few years, friction between different communities appeared. All of these things had not existed for the previous 500 years." Many of the changes that 'development' brought were psychological, as she described in the film version of Ancient Futures: "In one of my first years in Ladakh, I was in this incredibly beautiful village. All the houses were three stories high and painted white. And I was just amazed. So out of curiosity I asked a young man from that village to show me the poorest house. He thought for a bit, and then he said, 'We don't have any poor houses.' The same person I heard eight years later saying to a tourist, 'Oh, if you could only help us Ladakhis, we're so poor!' And what had happened is that in the intervening eight years he had been bombarded with all these one-dimensional images of life in the West. He'd seen people with fast cars, you know, looking as though they never worked, and with lots of money. And suddenly by comparison his culture seemed backward and primitive and poor." In 1978, Norberg-Hodge founded The Ladakh Project, for which Local Futures is now the parent organization, in order to counter the overly rosy impressions of life in the urban consumer culture, and to re-instill respect for the traditional culture. She also helped establish several indigenous NGOs in Ladakh including the Women's Alliance of Ladakh (WAL), the Ladakh Environment and Health Organisation (LEHO), and the Ladakh Ecological Development Group (LEDeG). LEDeG has designed, built and installed a wide range of small-scale appropriate technologies, including solar water heaters, cookers, passive space heaters, and greenhouses. In 1986, Norberg-Hodge and LEDeG were awarded the Right Livelihood Award (also known as the 'Alternative Nobel Prize') in recognition of these efforts.

Documentaries Together with the Local Futures team, Helena has produced the following films and animations:

… excerpt ends here. Continue reading the full article.

Illustrations

Helena Norberg-Hodge illustration
Helena Norberg-Hodge: Norberg-Hodge in 2009
Norberg-Hodge in 2009

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Helena Norberg-Hodge

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Helena Norberg-Hodge claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Helena Norberg-Hodge before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Helena Norberg-Hodge ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Helena Norberg-Hodge

In research
Helena Norberg-Hodge appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Helena Norberg-Hodge in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Helena Norberg-Hodge is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 1946 births, 20th-century Swedish women writers, 20th-century non-fiction writers, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Helena Norberg-Hodge outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Helena Norberg-Hodge” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Helena Norberg-Hodge in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Helena Norberg-Hodge means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Helena Norberg-Hodge out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Helena Norberg-Hodge in simple terms?

Helena Norberg-Hodge (born 10 January 1946) is the founder and director of Local Futures, previously known as the International Society for Ecology and Culture (ISEC) and pioneer of the Localization movement. Local Futures is a non-profit organization "dedicated to the revitalization of cultural an…

Why does Helena Norberg-Hodge matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Helena Norberg-Hodge?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Helena Norberg-Hodge.

Tags

  • 1946 births
  • 20th-century Swedish women writers
  • 20th-century non-fiction writers
  • 21st-century Swedish women writers
  • 21st-century Swedish writers
  • 21st-century non-fiction writers
  • Anti-globalization activists
  • Anti-globalization writers
  • Himalayan studies
  • Living people
  • MIT School of Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences alumni
  • Neo-Luddites

Keep exploring