ArticleslgStudy

science

Henri de Mondeville

Henri de Mondeville is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Henri de Mondeville rather than just read about it. In short: Henri de Mondeville (c. 1260–1320) was a medieval French surgeon who made a significant number of contributions to anatomy and surgery, and was the first Frenchman to author a surgical treatise, La Chirurgie (1306-1320). Very little is known about the details of his early life.

Henri de Mondeville — main illustration
Henri de Mondeville — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Henri de Mondeville belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Henri de Mondeville to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Henri de Mondeville from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Henri de Mondeville (c. 1260–1320) was a medieval French surgeon who made a significant number of contributions to anatomy and surgery, and was the first Frenchman to author a surgical treatise, La Chirurgie (1306-1320). Very little is known about the details of his early life. There is some doubt about his birthplace as according to ancient Norman custom, his last name is derived from the place of birth, and is variously spelled as Amondeville, Esmondeville, Mandeville and so on. He pursued his medical studies in Montpellier and Paris, and he became a cleric and master in medicine and then went to Bologna as a cleric-physician to work with Theodoric Borgognoni, who was one of the most prominent surgeons of the medieval period. Mondeville appreciated and used Borgognoni's method of dressing wounds which was completely opposite to the practices of that time. Returning to France, he worked as a professor of anatomy and surgery at the University of Montpellier between 1301–1304. He was appointed as a royal surgeon to King Philippe Le Bel (Philip the Fair) of France and he retained his position under Louis X, serving in military expeditions against the English. He also started to teach surgery at the medical schools in Paris in 1308 and settled permanently in 1312. His royal duties ended after the death of Louis X in 1316. He carried on teaching and writing about surgery until his death around 1320 from what was believed to be tuberculosis.

La Chirurgie In 1306, he started to write his unfinished manuscript La Chirurgie ("Surgery", translated from French) in Latin until 1320. Prioreschi in Ghosh states that "the book documents his professional views, as well as gives significant insights into the status of medicine and surgery in the 14th century". His work was never completed, only two of his intended five sections are completed. The manuscript was met with contention by his colleagues and immediate successors. It was not until 1892 when it was re-discovered by Julius Leopold Pagel that it was considered important due to the development of antiseptic surgery in modern times. His work was influenced by the medical works of the Ancient Greek physician Galen and the Latin translations of Avicenna's Canon of Medicine. He was the first known surgeon to introduce the concept of aseptic management of wounds without inducing pus formation and applied it to injured soldiers. "Mondeville conducted the first unauthorized human dissection at the University of Montpellier in 1315, and his efforts were pivotal towards legalization of human dissection in France from 1340. His full-length illustrations marked a significant transformation in anatomical studies during those days, as human cadaveric dissection was prohibited and anatomists had to rely solely on textual descriptions prevalent from the ancient period."

References

External links Media related to Henri de Mondeville at Wikimedia Commons

Illustrations

Henri de Mondeville: Medieval miniature depicting Henri de Mondeville, from an illuminated manuscript of La Chirurgie (14th century)[1]
Medieval miniature depicting Henri de Mondeville, from an illuminated manuscript of La Chirurgie (14th century)[1]

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Henri de Mondeville

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Henri de Mondeville claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Henri de Mondeville before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Henri de Mondeville ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Henri de Mondeville

In research
Henri de Mondeville appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Henri de Mondeville in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Henri de Mondeville is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 1316 deaths, 13th-century French medical doctors, 14th-century French medical doctors, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Henri de Mondeville outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Henri de Mondeville” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Henri de Mondeville in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Henri de Mondeville means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Henri de Mondeville out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Henri de Mondeville in simple terms?

Henri de Mondeville (c. 1260–1320) was a medieval French surgeon who made a significant number of contributions to anatomy and surgery, and was the first Frenchman to author a surgical treatise, La Chirurgie (1306-1320). Very little is known about the details of his early life.

Why does Henri de Mondeville matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Henri de Mondeville?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Henri de Mondeville.

Tags

  • 1316 deaths
  • 13th-century French medical doctors
  • 14th-century French medical doctors
  • 14th-century French writers
  • Medieval surgeons

Keep exploring