ArticleslgStudy

earth science

Huelmo–Mascardi Cold Reversal

Huelmo–Mascardi Cold Reversal is a earth science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Huelmo–Mascardi Cold Reversal rather than just read about it. In short: The Huelmo–Mascardi Cold Reversal (HMCR) is a cooling event in South America between 11,400 and 10,200 14C years BP. This cooling began about 550 years before the Younger Dryas cooling in the Northern Hemisphere, and both periods ended at about the same time.

Key takeaways

  • Huelmo–Mascardi Cold Reversal belongs to earth science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Huelmo–Mascardi Cold Reversal to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Huelmo–Mascardi Cold Reversal from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The Huelmo–Mascardi Cold Reversal (HMCR) is a cooling event in South America between 11,400 and 10,200 14C years BP. This cooling began about 550 years before the Younger Dryas cooling in the Northern Hemisphere, and both periods ended at about the same time. The event was given its name from the Huelmo, Chile, and Mascardi Lake, Argentina (Nahuel Huapi National Park) sites where it was detected and dated. The HMCR cooling event began with the accentuation of a cooling period which began 12,400 14C yr BP. The 11,400 14C yr BP (13,400 calendar years BP) event onset took place 400–700 years before the onset of the Younger Dryas event. The 10,200 14C yr BP (circa 11,500 cal yr BP) end date is difficult to calibrate to a calendar year because it took place during a radiocarbon age plateau. The end of the HMCR also marked the end of the cooling period.

References Irka Hajdas; Georges Bonani; Patricio I. Moreno; Daniel Ariztegui (2003). "Precise radiocarbon dating of Late-Glacial cooling in mid-latitude South America". Quaternary Research. 59 (1): 70–78. Bibcode:2003QuRes..59...70H. doi:10.1016/S0033-5894(02)00017-0. hdl:10533/174086. S2CID 140136255.

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Huelmo–Mascardi Cold Reversal

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Huelmo–Mascardi Cold Reversal claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In earth science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Huelmo–Mascardi Cold Reversal before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Huelmo–Mascardi Cold Reversal ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Huelmo–Mascardi Cold Reversal

In research
Huelmo–Mascardi Cold Reversal appears in earth science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Huelmo–Mascardi Cold Reversal in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Huelmo–Mascardi Cold Reversal is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics History of South America, History of climate variability and change, Pleistocene, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Huelmo–Mascardi Cold Reversal outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Huelmo–Mascardi Cold Reversal” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Huelmo–Mascardi Cold Reversal in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Huelmo–Mascardi Cold Reversal means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Huelmo–Mascardi Cold Reversal out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Huelmo–Mascardi Cold Reversal in simple terms?

The Huelmo–Mascardi Cold Reversal (HMCR) is a cooling event in South America between 11,400 and 10,200 14C years BP. This cooling began about 550 years before the Younger Dryas cooling in the Northern Hemisphere, and both periods ended at about the same time.

Why does Huelmo–Mascardi Cold Reversal matter?

Because it connects several earth science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Huelmo–Mascardi Cold Reversal?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Huelmo–Mascardi Cold Reversal.

Tags

  • History of South America
  • History of climate variability and change
  • Pleistocene

Keep exploring