ArticleslgStudy

earth science

Ian Dalziel (geologist)

Ian Dalziel (geologist) is a earth science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Ian Dalziel (geologist) rather than just read about it. In short: Ian Dalziel is a Scottish geologist who pioneered the study of pre-Pangaea plate tectonics and the theory of supercontinent cycles on Earth. In particular, he is known for geologic fieldwork in the southern Andes, the Scotia Arc, South Georgia and Antarctica.

Ian Dalziel (geologist) — main illustration
Ian Dalziel (geologist) — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Ian Dalziel (geologist) belongs to earth science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Ian Dalziel (geologist) to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Ian Dalziel (geologist) from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Ian Dalziel is a Scottish geologist who pioneered the study of pre-Pangaea plate tectonics and the theory of supercontinent cycles on Earth. In particular, he is known for geologic fieldwork in the southern Andes, the Scotia Arc, South Georgia and Antarctica. His discoveries include evidence for the timing of the separation of South America from Antarctica and the beginning of the Antarctic Circumpolar Current. In 2021, Dalziel was awarded the Penrose Medal by the Geological Society of America. In 2023, Dalziel was awarded the Polar Medal by the U.K. and Commonwealth government.

Biography

Early life Ian Dalziel was born 26 November 1937, in Glasgow, Scotland where he lived with his actor parents before moving to the University of Edinburgh, where he earned a B.Sc. in geology with physics, and later a Ph.D. in geology (1963). As a child, Dalziel gained an early appreciation for geology and remote places while on holiday in the highlands and islands of Scotland with his parents. He is married and has two children.

Academic career After a short stint lecturing geology at University of Edinburgh, Dalziel moved to the U.S. to join the University of Wisconsin as an assistant professor of Geology in 1963. Just a few years later, in 1967, he joined Columbia University as an associate professor and later a senior research scientist at Columbia University's Lamont-Doherty Geological Observatory (now the Lamont–Doherty Earth Observatory). In 1985, he moved to Austin, Texas and joined the University of Texas at Austin Institute for Geophysics, where he is now a research professor.

Recognition Dalziel is the recipient of several honors, including an Honorary Fellowship and the Murchison Medal (1992) by The Geological Society, the Clough Medal by the Edinburgh Geological Society in 2003 and a fellowship from the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation in 1976. In 2021, Dalziel was awarded the Penrose Medal by the Geological Society of America for pioneering discoveries about Earth's ancient geography and its past supercontinents. The Penrose Medal is considered the highest honor to be awarded within the field of geology. At the award ceremony, Dalziel was recognized as "one of the great field-based geologists of our generation" and "one of the world’s leading geologists." In 2023, Dalziel was awarded the Polar Medal by the U.K. and Commonwealth government, for contributions to Antarctic geology, including discoveries about its ancient past and the fragility of the ice sheet.

References

Illustrations

Ian Dalziel (geologist) illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Ian Dalziel (geologist)

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Ian Dalziel (geologist) claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In earth science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Ian Dalziel (geologist) before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Ian Dalziel (geologist) ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Ian Dalziel (geologist)

In research
Ian Dalziel (geologist) appears in earth science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Ian Dalziel (geologist) in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Ian Dalziel (geologist) is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 1937 births, 21st-century British geologists, Alumni of the University of Edinburgh, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Ian Dalziel (geologist) outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Ian Dalziel (geologist)” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Ian Dalziel (geologist) in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Ian Dalziel (geologist) means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Ian Dalziel (geologist) out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Ian Dalziel (geologist) in simple terms?

Ian Dalziel is a Scottish geologist who pioneered the study of pre-Pangaea plate tectonics and the theory of supercontinent cycles on Earth. In particular, he is known for geologic fieldwork in the southern Andes, the Scotia Arc, South Georgia and Antarctica.

Why does Ian Dalziel (geologist) matter?

Because it connects several earth science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Ian Dalziel (geologist)?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Ian Dalziel (geologist).

Tags

  • 1937 births
  • 21st-century British geologists
  • Alumni of the University of Edinburgh
  • Lamont–Doherty Earth Observatory people
  • Living people
  • Scottish geologists

Keep exploring