ArticleslgStudy

biology

Ijimaia dofleini

Ijimaia dofleini is a biology topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Ijimaia dofleini rather than just read about it. In short: Ijimaia dofleini, often called the Ô-shachiburi in Japanese, is a species of ray-finned fish within the family Ateleopodidae. The species is known from four localities in the Pacific Ocean.

Ijimaia dofleini — main illustration
Ijimaia dofleini — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Ijimaia dofleini belongs to biology; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Ijimaia dofleini to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Ijimaia dofleini from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Ijimaia dofleini, often called the Ô-shachiburi in Japanese, is a species of ray-finned fish within the family Ateleopodidae. The species is known from four localities in the Pacific Ocean. These localities were in marine waters of the Sagami Sea, Ryukyu Islands, Taiwan, and Society Islands at depths of 300 to 500 metres (980 to 1,640 ft), living near benthopelagic environments on outer continental shelfs and slopes. The species can grow up to lengths of 124 to 170 centimetres (49 to 67 in). It has been assessed as 'Data deficient' by the IUCN Red List in 2018 due to there being limited information on its distribution, population, and ecology.

References

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Ijimaia dofleini

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Ijimaia dofleini claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In biology, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Ijimaia dofleini before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Ijimaia dofleini ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Ijimaia dofleini

In research
Ijimaia dofleini appears in biology research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Ijimaia dofleini in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Ijimaia dofleini is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Ateleopodiformes, Deep sea fish, Fish described in 1905, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Ijimaia dofleini outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Ijimaia dofleini” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Ijimaia dofleini in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Ijimaia dofleini means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Ijimaia dofleini out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Ijimaia dofleini in simple terms?

Ijimaia dofleini, often called the Ô-shachiburi in Japanese, is a species of ray-finned fish within the family Ateleopodidae. The species is known from four localities in the Pacific Ocean.

Why does Ijimaia dofleini matter?

Because it connects several biology ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Ijimaia dofleini?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Ijimaia dofleini.

Tags

  • Ateleopodiformes
  • Deep sea fish
  • Fish described in 1905
  • Fish of the Pacific Ocean
  • IUCN Red List data deficient species

Keep exploring