ArticleslgStudy

biology

Intermembrane space

Intermembrane space is a biology topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Intermembrane space rather than just read about it. In short: An intermembrane space refers to the region of space which occurs between two or more adjacent plasma membranes within a given cellular organelle. Most commonly, the intermembrane space (IMS) describes the narrow region that separates the inner mitochondrial membrane from the outer mitochondrial membrane within a mitochondrion, or for that of the analogous membrane structures within a chloroplast.

Intermembrane space — main illustration
Intermembrane space — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Intermembrane space belongs to biology; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Intermembrane space to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Intermembrane space from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

An intermembrane space refers to the region of space which occurs between two or more adjacent plasma membranes within a given cellular organelle. Most commonly, the intermembrane space (IMS) describes the narrow region that separates the inner mitochondrial membrane from the outer mitochondrial membrane within a mitochondrion, or for that of the analogous membrane structures within a chloroplast. Similarly, an intermembrane space separates the inner and outer nuclear membranes within the nuclear envelope; however, this region is frequently referred to as the perinuclear space. The IMS of mitochondria is crucial for the coordination of a variety of cellular activities, such as the regulation of cellular respiration and other metabolic functions.

Intermembrane space of mitochondria

Mitochondria are surrounded by two membranes; the inner and outer mitochondrial membranes. These two membranes allow the formation of two aqueous compartments, which are the intermembrane space (IMS) and the matrix. Channel proteins called porins in the outer membrane allow free diffusion of ions and small proteins about 5000 daltons or less into the IMS. This makes the IMS chemically equivalent to the cytosol regarding the small molecules it contains. By contrast, specific transport proteins are required to transport ions and other small molecules across the inner mitochondrial membrane into the matrix due to its impermeability. The IMS also contains many enzymes that use the ATP moving out of the matrix to phosphorylate other nucleotides and proteins that initiate apoptosis.

Translocation

Most of proteins destined for the mitochondrial matrix are synthesized as precursors in the cytosol and are imported into the mitochondria by the translocase of the outer membrane (TOM) and the translocase of the inner membrane (TIM). The IMS is involved in the mitochondrial protein translocation. The precursor proteins called small TIM chaperones which are hexameric complexes are located in the IMS and they bind hydrophobic precursor proteins and delivery the precursors to the TIM.

Oxidative phosphorylation The pyruvate generated by glycolysis and the fatty acids produced by breakdown of fats enter the mitochondrial IMS through the porins in the outer mitochondrial membrane. Then they are transported across the inner mitochondrial membrane into the matrix and converted into the acetyl CoA to enter the citric acid cycle. The respiratory chain in the inner mitochondrial membrane carries out oxidative phosphorylation. Three enzyme complexes are responsible for the electron transport: NADH-ubiquinone oxidoreductase complex (complex I), ubiquinone-cytochrome c oxidoreductase complex (complex III), and cytochrome c oxidase (complex IV). The protons are pumped from the mitochondrial matrix to the IMS by these respiratory complexes. As a result, an electrochemical gradient is generated, which is combined by forces due to a H+ gradient (pH gradient) and a voltage gradient (membrane potential). The pH in the IMS is about 0.7 unit lower than the one in the matrix and the membrane potential of the IMS side becomes more positively charged than the matrix side. This electrochemical gradient from the IMS to the matrix is used to drive the synthesis of ATP in the mitochondria.

Apoptosis Releasing of cytochrome c from the IMS to the cytosol activates procaspases and triggers a caspase cascade leading to apoptosis.

Intermembrane space of chloroplasts

The intermembrane space (IMS) of the chloroplast is exceedingly small, from 10 to 20 nm thick. Unlike the IMS of the mitochondria, the IMS of the chloroplast does not seem to have any obvious function. The translocase of the outer membrane (TOC) and the translocase of the inner membrane (TIC) mainly assist the translocation of chloroplast precursor proteins Chaperone involvement in the IMS has been proposed but still remains uncertain. The eukaryotic Hsp70, which is the heat shock protein of 70 kDa, typically localized in the cytoplasm is also found in the IMS of chloroplasts. The resulting hypothesis states that co-localization of Hsp70 is important for efficient translocation of protein precursors into and across the IMS of chloroplasts.

Intermembrane space of nuclear envelopes

The nuclear envelope is composed of two lipid bilayer membranes that are penetrated by nuclear pores and separated by a small intermembrane space, which is often called the perinuclear space. The perinuclear space is usually about 20-40 nm wide. The perinuclear translocation of certain proteins and enzymes were studied and results showed that perinuclear space was important for genome integrity and gene regulation.

References

Illustrations

Intermembrane space: Simplified structure of a mitochondrion
Simplified structure of a mitochondrion
Intermembrane space: Electron transport chain and intermembrane space of a mitochondrion
Electron transport chain and intermembrane space of a mitochondrion
Intermembrane space: Apoptotic components released from the intermembrane space of a mitochondrion
Apoptotic components released from the intermembrane space of a mitochondrion
Intermembrane space: Simplified structure of a chloroplast
Simplified structure of a chloroplast
Intermembrane space: Simplified structure of a eukaryotic cell nucleus
Simplified structure of a eukaryotic cell nucleus

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Intermembrane space

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Intermembrane space claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In biology, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Intermembrane space before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Intermembrane space ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Intermembrane space

In research
Intermembrane space appears in biology research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Intermembrane space in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Intermembrane space is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Cell anatomy, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Intermembrane space outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Intermembrane space in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Intermembrane space means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Intermembrane space out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Intermembrane space in simple terms?

An intermembrane space refers to the region of space which occurs between two or more adjacent plasma membranes within a given cellular organelle. Most commonly, the intermembrane space (IMS) describes the narrow region that separates the inner mitochondrial membrane from the outer mitochondrial me…

Why does Intermembrane space matter?

Because it connects several biology ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Intermembrane space?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Intermembrane space.

Tags

  • Cell anatomy

Keep exploring