ArticleslgStudy

engineering

International Exhibition Centre

International Exhibition Centre is a engineering topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand International Exhibition Centre rather than just read about it. In short: The International Exhibition Centre (Ukrainian: Міжнародний виставковий центр, romanized: Mizhnarodnyi vystavkovyi tsentr) in Kyiv is the largest exhibition centre in Ukraine. Located in the western portion of Livoberezhnyi microdistrict, the center was opened in October 2002, and the head of the center since its construction was Anatoliy Tkachenko.

International Exhibition Centre — main illustration
International Exhibition Centre — illustration

Key takeaways

  • International Exhibition Centre belongs to engineering; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect International Exhibition Centre to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of International Exhibition Centre from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The International Exhibition Centre (Ukrainian: Міжнародний виставковий центр, romanized: Mizhnarodnyi vystavkovyi tsentr) in Kyiv is the largest exhibition centre in Ukraine. Located in the western portion of Livoberezhnyi microdistrict, the center was opened in October 2002, and the head of the center since its construction was Anatoliy Tkachenko. In May 2017 IEC was the host venue of the Eurovision Song Contest 2017.

History The location for future construction at the left bank of Kyiv was formerly a Mykilska Slobidka settlement. In the times of Soviet Union it was demolished to build Livoberezhnyi microdistrict, near the Metro Bridge which was connecting the area to the right bank of Dnieper it was planned to build a futuristic public center, but the project was never completed in its full scale. The idea of building the International Exhibition Centre was from Viktor Tkachenko, then director of the Palace of Sports. Hungaro-Ukrainian architect Janusz Wig designed the complex, and Eduard Safronov was the head of its construction. The first pavillon of the exhibition center was built between 1999 and 2002; it was opened in October 2002. The IEC was built according to the modern standards and became one of the leaders of forum organizers, holding almost fifty events in 2003. Throughout 2004–2005 two new pavillons were built, resulting in the exhibition centre now being able to hold more than 100 events per year. In 2013, the centre held the 20th OSCE Ministerial Council, getting the OSCE Certificate for a high quality organization. In 2015 International Exhibition Centre announced the plans of expanding the building with 2-level parking at the area of 8.93 ha. 28 December 2016 National Television Company of Ukraine rented the IEC for ₴35,1 million to host the Eurovision Song Contest 2017. The surrounding area has been repaired and the contest took place 11-13 May. Following the Eurovision the expansion of the complex began. The project included new exhibition halls, underground parking, concert hall and a 13-storey hotel. In 2017–2018 the fourth hall was built but the rest of the project hadn't been built. During the COVID-19 pandemic in 2020 it was briefly planned to use IEC as a hospital, setting over 900 beds inside but the idea didn't go any further. 29 May 2021 a vaccination center has been opened in the complex. In 2021 it was planned to hold an investment contest to build a multistorey parking for IEC.

Architecture The center combines in a single architectural ensemble three pavilions with a total area of 58,000 sqm, of which 28,018 m² are for exhibitions. The complex has a congress hall and fourteen conference rooms with a capacity of 90-600 seats, meeting rooms, rooms for storing valuables and weapons, cafes and fast food restaurants, bathrooms, toilets and air conditioning.

Gallery

See also List of convention and exhibition centers

References

External links Media related to International Exhibition Centre at Wikimedia Commons Official website

Illustrations

International Exhibition Centre illustration
International Exhibition Centre: Cathedral of the Resurrection of Christ next to IEC (right) in April 2011
Cathedral of the Resurrection of Christ next to IEC (right) in April 2011
International Exhibition Centre illustration
International Exhibition Centre illustration
International Exhibition Centre illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with International Exhibition Centre

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what International Exhibition Centre claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In engineering, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to International Exhibition Centre before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about International Exhibition Centre ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of International Exhibition Centre

In research
International Exhibition Centre appears in engineering research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses International Exhibition Centre in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
International Exhibition Centre is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 2002 establishments in Ukraine, Buildings and structures completed in 2002, Buildings and structures in Kyiv, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for International Exhibition Centre outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “International Exhibition Centre” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study International Exhibition Centre in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what International Exhibition Centre means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain International Exhibition Centre out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is International Exhibition Centre in simple terms?

The International Exhibition Centre (Ukrainian: Міжнародний виставковий центр, romanized: Mizhnarodnyi vystavkovyi tsentr) in Kyiv is the largest exhibition centre in Ukraine. Located in the western portion of Livoberezhnyi microdistrict, the center was opened in October 2002, and the head of the c…

Why does International Exhibition Centre matter?

Because it connects several engineering ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study International Exhibition Centre?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on International Exhibition Centre.

Tags

  • 2002 establishments in Ukraine
  • Buildings and structures completed in 2002
  • Buildings and structures in Kyiv
  • Concert halls in Ukraine
  • Convention centers in Ukraine
  • Dniprovskyi District, Kyiv

Keep exploring