ArticleslgStudy

biology

John Mallette

John Mallette is a biology topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand John Mallette rather than just read about it. In short: John Michael Mallette (August 6, 1932 - August 21, 1995) was an American biologist, academic administrator and civic leader. He was a professor of biology at Tennessee State University and an administrator at the University of Tennessee at Nashville.

Key takeaways

  • John Mallette belongs to biology; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect John Mallette to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of John Mallette from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

John Michael Mallette (August 6, 1932 - August 21, 1995) was an American biologist, academic administrator and civic leader. He was a professor of biology at Tennessee State University and an administrator at the University of Tennessee at Nashville. He researched cholesterol, oral contraceptives and cyclamates. He is the namesake of John Mallette Drive in Nashville, Tennessee.

Early life Mallette was born on August 6, 1932, in Houston, Texas and attended St. Nicholas Elementary and High School there. He graduated from Xavier University of Louisiana in 1954, where he earned a bachelor's degree in chemistry. He served in the United States Army from 1954 to 1956 where he was medic and stationed in Germany. He subsequently earned a master's degree from Texas Southern University in 1958 and a PhD from Pennsylvania State University in 1962, both in Biology.

Academic career Mallette was a Biology professor at Tennessee State University from 1962 to 1974. He also taught part-time at the University of Tennessee at Nashville (UTN) from 1964 to 1974. In 1975, he resigned from TSU to serve as the vice chancellor of academic affairs at UTN for five years. He subsequently resumed his faculty position at TSU, where he taught for over three decades over the course of his career.

Research contributions Mallette did research on the effects of cholesterol on mice. In particular, he studied the relationship between stress factors and their cholesterol rates. Mallette also studied the side effects of oral contraceptives. According to The Tennessean, he also did "pioneering research into the harmful effects of cyclamates on animals which were later applied to humans." Mallette was the president of the Tennessee Academy of Science in 1975.

Civic activities Mallette was a member of the NAACP, and he served on the boards of the United Negro College Fund, the National Conference of Christians and Jews, the United States Conference of Catholic Bishops. He was honored as a Knight of the Order of St. Gregory the Great and a Knight of Peter Claver.

Personal life, death and legacy Mallette married Pazette Berryman; they had a son and two daughters. Mallette died on August 21, 1995, in Nashville. His funeral was held at the Church of the Assumption, and he was buried in the Greenwood Cemetery. In 2001, North Hydes Ferry in Bordeaux, a neighborhood of Nashville, was renamed John Mallette Drive in his honor thanks to councilmember Melvin Black.

References

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with John Mallette

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what John Mallette claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In biology, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to John Mallette before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about John Mallette ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of John Mallette

In research
John Mallette appears in biology research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses John Mallette in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
John Mallette is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 1932 births, 1995 deaths, 20th-century African-American scientists, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for John Mallette outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “John Mallette” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study John Mallette in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what John Mallette means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain John Mallette out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is John Mallette in simple terms?

John Michael Mallette (August 6, 1932 - August 21, 1995) was an American biologist, academic administrator and civic leader. He was a professor of biology at Tennessee State University and an administrator at the University of Tennessee at Nashville.

Why does John Mallette matter?

Because it connects several biology ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study John Mallette?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on John Mallette.

Tags

  • 1932 births
  • 1995 deaths
  • 20th-century African-American scientists
  • 20th-century American biologists
  • African-American Catholics
  • African-American biologists
  • American academic administrators
  • Eberly College of Science alumni
  • Knights of St. Gregory the Great
  • Scientists from Houston
  • Scientists from Nashville, Tennessee
  • Tennessee State University faculty

Keep exploring