ArticleslgStudy

science

Juke Girl

Juke Girl is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Juke Girl rather than just read about it. In short: Juke Girl is a 1942 American drama film directed by Curtis Bernhardt, written by A. I.

Juke Girl — main illustration
Juke Girl — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Juke Girl belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Juke Girl to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Juke Girl from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Juke Girl is a 1942 American drama film directed by Curtis Bernhardt, written by A. I. Bezzerides, and starring Ann Sheridan and Ronald Reagan. The supporting cast includes Richard Whorf, George Tobias, Gene Lockhart, Alan Hale Sr., Howard Da Silva, Donald MacBride, Faye Emerson, Willie Best, and Fuzzy Knight. The plot focuses on the plight of exploited farmers and farmworkers in the South. When released, one of the film's taglines read, "Shapely Ann Sheridan is starred with Ronald Reagan in the story of a dime-a-dance girl who discovers her veneer of hardness is not so solid as she had thought."

Plot Farm workers Steve and Danny seek jobs in the fields surrounding Cattail, Florida, a small town where businessman Henry Madden runs just about everything. This includes Muckeye John's Club, the area's principal amusement center. Madden also owns a big packing plant, the town's largest source of jobs. Madden uses strong-arm tactics to prevent local farmers from selling their crops directly to anyone but himself—and usually on consignment. Danny likes Madden's set-up. He gets a job at the plant and soon moves up the organization's ladder. But Steve, who was raised on a small Kansas farm, refuses to work for Madden, a man who takes every possible advantage of the plight suffered by farmers during the Great Depression. Steve meets and falls in love with Lola Mears, a "juke girl" employed at Muckeye's. They befriend farmer Nick Garcos, a hard-working Greek immigrant who bucks Madden's monopoly by selling his crops directly to an Atlanta food distributor. This small revolt is almost foiled by Madden's henchmen, but Steve deliberately stalls one of Nick's hired trucks at the distributor's only entrance gate. He refuses to move the vehicle until a deal for Nick's entire crop is completed. This daring strategy works, and Nick, for the first time in his life, is a successful farmer. Upon his return to Cattail, Nick celebrates his victory over Madden at Muckeye's, where he becomes completely pie-eyed. Feeling good about everything and everyone, he approaches Madden, who is working on his books alone at the plant. Nick's intention is to befriend his old antagoist, but Madden will have none of it. He tells Nick to leave the premises. Nick refuses. In the fight that inevitably results, Nick is accidentally killed by Madden, who then attempts to frame Steve and Lola for murder. Madden's guilt, however, is uncovered, resulting in the arrest and certain imprisonment of the area's biggest employer. As a result, Cattail is no longer the boom town it once was. Steve and Lola, along with Madden's ex-employees, decide to pack up and resume their lives elsewhere.

Cast

Production The picture was released a month after Kings Row, which also starred Sheridan and Reagan as a couple.

References

External links Juke Girl at IMDb Juke Girl at TCMDB

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Juke Girl

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Juke Girl claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Juke Girl before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Juke Girl ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Juke Girl

In research
Juke Girl appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Juke Girl in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Juke Girl is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 1942 American films, 1942 English-language films, 1942 drama films, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Juke Girl outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Juke Girl in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Juke Girl means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Juke Girl out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Juke Girl in simple terms?

Juke Girl is a 1942 American drama film directed by Curtis Bernhardt, written by A. I.

Why does Juke Girl matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Juke Girl?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Juke Girl.

Tags

  • 1942 American films
  • 1942 English-language films
  • 1942 drama films
  • 1942 films
  • American black-and-white films
  • American drama films
  • English-language drama films
  • Films about agriculture
  • Films about the labor movement
  • Films directed by Curtis Bernhardt
  • Films scored by Adolph Deutsch
  • Films set in Florida

Keep exploring