ArticleslgStudy

biology

Julius Grøntved

Julius Grøntved is a biology topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Julius Grøntved rather than just read about it. In short: Julius Grøntved (sometimes spelled Gröntved) (5 February 1899 – 1 September 1967) was a Danish botanist and phycologist. He worked at the Danish Institute for Fisheries and Marine Research.

Key takeaways

  • Julius Grøntved belongs to biology; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Julius Grøntved to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Julius Grøntved from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Julius Grøntved (sometimes spelled Gröntved) (5 February 1899 – 1 September 1967) was a Danish botanist and phycologist. He worked at the Danish Institute for Fisheries and Marine Research.

Selected scientific works Grøntved, Julius & Seidenfaden, Gunnar (1938) The Phytoplankton of the waters West of Greenland (The Godthaab Expedition 1928: Leader: Eigil Riis-Carstensen). Meddelelser om Grønland 82 (5): 1-380. Grøntved, J. (1940) Das Wattenmeer bei Skallingen: Physiographisch-biologische Untersuchung eines dänischen Tidengebietes. 2. Quantitative und qualitative Untersuchung des Mikroplanktons während der Gezeiten. Folia Geographica Danica 2 (2): 1-67. Grøntved, J. (1948) On the taxonomy of the Dinoflagellates in general. Biologiske Skrifter / Kongelige Danske Videnskabernes Selskab 6 (1): 1−67. Bertelsen, E. & Grøntved, J. (1949) The light organs of a bathypelagic fish Argyropelecus olfersi (Cuvier) photographed by its own light. Videnskabelige Meddelelser fra Dansk naturhistorisk Forening 111 (3): 163-167. Grøntved, J. (1949) Dansk botanisk literatur i 1944, 1945, 1946 og 1947 [translated title: Danish botanical literature 1944-1947]. Botanisk Tidsskrift 48 (3). Grøntved, J. (1949) Investigations on the phytoplankton in the Danish Wadden Sea in July 1941. Meddelelser fra Kommissionen for Danmarks Fiskeri- og Havundersøgelser: Serie Plankton 5(2):1-55. Grøntved, J. (1950) Phytoplankton studies. 1. Nitzschia frigida Grun., an Arctic-inner-Baltic diatom found in Danish waters. Biologiske Meddelelser / Kongelige Danske Videnskabernes Selskab 18, 1-19. Grøntved, J. (1950) Phytoplankton studies. 2. A new biological type within the genus Chaetoceros, Chaetoceros sessilis sp.nov. Biologiske Meddelelser / Kongelige Danske Videnskabernes Selskab 18 (17): 1-19. Grøntved, J. (1950) The phytoplankton of Præstø Fjord. Folia Geographica Danica 3 (6): 143−186. Grøntved, J. (1951) Thichophrya danae sp.nov., a suctorial protozoan from Greenland waters. Meddelelser om Grønland 142 (8). Grøntved, J. (1952) Investigations on the phytoplankton in the southern North Sea in May 1947. Meddelelser fra Kommissionen for Danmarks Fiskeri- og Havundersøgelser: Serie Plankton 5 (1): 1-49. Braarud, Trygve; Gaarder, Karen Ringdal & Grøntved, J. (1953) The phytoplankton of the North Sea and adjacent waters in May, 1948. Rapports et procès-verbaux des réunions / Conseil Permanent International pour l'Exploration de la Mer 133: 1−87. Grøntved, J. (1954) Planktological contributions I. Meddelelser fra Danmarks Fiskeri- og Havundersøgelser, N.S. 1 (8): 1−7. Grøntved, J. (1956) Planktological contributions II. Taxonomical studies in some Danish coastal localities. Meddelelser fra Danmarks Fiskeri- og Havundersøgelser, N.S. 1 (12): 1−13. Grøntved, J. (1957) A sampler for underwater macrovegetation in shallow waters. Journal du Conseil / Conseil Permanent International pour l'Exploration de la Mer 22: 293-297. Grøntved, J. & Steemann Nielsen, E. 1957: Investigations on the phytoplankton in sheltered Danish marine localities. Meddelelser fra Kommissionen for Danmarks Fiskeri- og Havundersøgelser: Serie Plankton 5: 1−52. Grøntved, J. (1958) Underwater Macrovegetation in Shallow Coastal Waters. Journal du Conseil / Conseil Permanent International pour l'Exploration de la Mer 24: 32-42. Grøntved, J. (1960) Planktological contributions IV. Taxonomical and productional investigations in shallow coastal waters. Meddelelser fra Danmarks Fiskeri- og Havundersøgelser N.S. 3 (1): 1−17. Grøntved, J. (1960) On the productivity of microbenthos and phytoplankton in some Danish fjords. Meddelelser fra Danmarks Fiskeri- og Havundersøgelser, N.S. 3 (3): 55-92. Grøntved, J. (1962) Preliminary report on the productivity of microbenthos and phytoplankton in the Danish Wadden Sea. Meddelelser fra Danmarks Fiskeri- og Havundersøgelser, N.S. 3 (12): 347-378.

References

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Julius Grøntved

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Julius Grøntved claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In biology, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Julius Grøntved before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Julius Grøntved ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Julius Grøntved

In research
Julius Grøntved appears in biology research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Julius Grøntved in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Julius Grøntved is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 1899 births, 1967 deaths, 20th-century Danish botanists, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Julius Grøntved outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Julius Grøntved” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Julius Grøntved in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Julius Grøntved means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Julius Grøntved out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Julius Grøntved in simple terms?

Julius Grøntved (sometimes spelled Gröntved) (5 February 1899 – 1 September 1967) was a Danish botanist and phycologist. He worked at the Danish Institute for Fisheries and Marine Research.

Why does Julius Grøntved matter?

Because it connects several biology ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Julius Grøntved?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Julius Grøntved.

Tags

  • 1899 births
  • 1967 deaths
  • 20th-century Danish botanists
  • 20th-century Danish zoologists
  • Botanists active in the Arctic
  • Danish marine biologists
  • Danish phycologists
  • University of Copenhagen alumni

Keep exploring