ArticleslgStudy

biology

Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke

Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke is a biology topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke rather than just read about it. In short: Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke, FMedSci is an English cell biologist who has made significant contributions to the understanding of the cellular and molecular biology of the tumour microenvironment and in particular angiogenesis. She is Professor of Angiogenesis and the Tumour Microenvironment and Deputy Institute Director of Barts Cancer Institute, Queen Mary University of London.

Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke — main illustration
Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke belongs to biology; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke, FMedSci is an English cell biologist who has made significant contributions to the understanding of the cellular and molecular biology of the tumour microenvironment and in particular angiogenesis. She is Professor of Angiogenesis and the Tumour Microenvironment and Deputy Institute Director of Barts Cancer Institute, Queen Mary University of London. In 2015 she was awarded the Hooke medal from the British Society for Cell Biology and EMBO membership.

Early life Hodivala-Dilke was born to an Indian Parsi family in South West London.

Education and academic career Hodivala-Dilke's scientific career started as a technical assistant, first at The Jodrell Laboratories, Kew Gardens, and later in the Wellcome Trust funded Malaria Research team at Imperial College, London. Following a BSc in Biology at the University of Southampton, Hodivala-Dilke studied for a PhD in epithelial cell biology with Fiona Watt at Imperial Cancer Research Fund (now part of the Francis Crick Institute) in London. Hodivala-Dilke then moved to The Massachusetts Institute of Technology, for a postdoctoral fellowship with Richard Hynes. Hodivala-Dilke returned to the UK as an Imperial Cancer Research Fund tenure-track fellow, mentored by Professor Ian Hart, first at St. Thomas’ Hospital and later at Barts Cancer Institute. In 2004 Hodivala-Dilke was awarded tenure and in 2009 became Professor of Angiogenesis. Hodivala-Dilke became deputy director of the Barts Cancer Institute in 2012.

Research interests During her studies at The Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Hodivala-Dilke studied adhesion molecules called integrins and her findings support that epidermal α3β1 integrin is required for the prevention of blistering diseases and that αvβ3-integrin is required for blood clotting. Subsequently, her research interests have been directed to revealing the role that adhesion related molecules have in blood vessel formation (angiogenesis). Her finding that αvβ3-integrin acts as a negative regulator of pathological angiogenesis rather than promoting the growth of new blood vessels, highlighted the requirement for more investigation of how αv-integrin antagonists act in anti-angiogenic treatments. Studies of a mouse model of Down syndrome have found that 3 copies of some chromosome 21 genes can impede the growth of blood vessels in tumours. These mice provide a system to discover new regulators of blood vessel growth. Recent investigations have increased understanding of the role that stromal focal adhesion kinase (FAK) plays in tumour growth, progression and resistance to chemotherapy. Hodivala-Dilke's research goal is to study how the tumour microenvironment can control tumour progression and cancer treatment efficacy. Hodivala-Dilke's team at Barts Cancer Institute have established the role of stromal focal adhesion kinase (FAK) in chemoresistance. The team have pioneered a novel concept in vascular promotion using low doses of RGD mimetics in enhancing the efficacy of cancer therapy. The team's overall goal is to discover novel therapeutic vascular targets to modulate stromal control in the control of cancer.

Professional associations and awards In 2015, Hodivala-Dilke was awarded EMBO membership. In 2015, Hodivala-Dilke was awarded the Hooke medal from the British Society for Cell Biology. In 2015, Hodivala-Dilke was elected a fellow of the Academy of Medical Sciences.

References

Illustrations

Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In biology, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke

In research
Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke appears in biology research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Academics of Barts and The London School of Medicine and Dentistry, Alumni of Imperial College London, Alumni of the University of Southampton, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke in simple terms?

Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke, FMedSci is an English cell biologist who has made significant contributions to the understanding of the cellular and molecular biology of the tumour microenvironment and in particular angiogenesis. She is Professor of Angiogenesis and the Tumour Microenvironment and Deputy…

Why does Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke matter?

Because it connects several biology ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke.

Tags

  • Academics of Barts and The London School of Medicine and Dentistry
  • Alumni of Imperial College London
  • Alumni of the University of Southampton
  • Angiogenesis inhibitors
  • British cell biologists
  • British people of Parsi descent
  • British women biologists
  • British women medical researchers
  • Cancer researchers
  • English people of Parsi descent
  • Fellows of the Academy of Medical Sciences (United Kingdom)
  • Francis Crick Institute alumni

Keep exploring