ArticleslgStudy

astronomy

Kakichi Mitsukuri

Kakichi Mitsukuri is a astronomy topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Kakichi Mitsukuri rather than just read about it. In short: Kakichi Mitsukuri (箕作 佳吉, Mitsukuri Kakichi; January 15, 1857 – September 16, 1909) was a Japanese zoologist. Biography Kakichi Mitsukuri was born in Edo.

Kakichi Mitsukuri — main illustration
Kakichi Mitsukuri — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Kakichi Mitsukuri belongs to astronomy; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Kakichi Mitsukuri to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Kakichi Mitsukuri from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Kakichi Mitsukuri (箕作 佳吉, Mitsukuri Kakichi; January 15, 1857 – September 16, 1909) was a Japanese zoologist.

Biography Kakichi Mitsukuri was born in Edo. In 1873 he came to the United States, where he received a Ph.D. degree from Yale in 1879 and from Johns Hopkins in 1883. He was appointed professor at the College of Science of the Imperial University of Tokyo in 1882 and councilor of the university in 1893. In 1896, he was made head of the fur seal commission (or a "member of the fur seal protection zone council")) and sent as the Japanese delegate to the International Fur Seal Conference of 1897 held in the United States, alongside Shirō Fujita who had been given the proxy title of acting Fisheries Bureau chief and although they were charged with signing on behalf of Japan, a treaty with the United States and Great Britain, a formal accord treaty could not be concluded. While in the U.S. in 1897, he was invited by the Lowell Institute in Boston and gave lectures on "Social life in Japan", translated into French in 1922 as "La vie sociale au Japon". In 1901 he became dean of the College of Science of Tokyo University, and in 1907 he was decorated with the Order of the Sacred Treasure (2nd Class, in 1906) in recognition of public service. In later life his time was largely occupied with administrative duties. He was regarded not only as one of the leading zoologists of Japan, but also as very influential in public life. His most important zoological publications, a series of papers on the embryology of the turtles, appeared at intervals from 1886 to 1896. Mitsukuri also brought the "holotype" goblin shark to the California Academy of Sciences where the genus was named after himself and Asian wildlife collector Alan Owston, with the scientific name Mitsukurina owstonii.

Works Mitsukuri, Kakichi (1906), "The cultivation of marine and fresh-water animals in Japan", in Rogers, Howard Jason (ed.), Congress of arts and science: Universal exposition, St. Louis, 1904, Houghton, Mifflin and company, pp. 694–732

Taxa described by him See Category:Taxa named by Kakichi Mitsukuri

Taxa named in his honor Mitsukurina is a genus of mackerel shark in the family Mitsukurinidae. It contains one extant species, the goblin shark (M. owstoni) and more extinct species. The genus was described by American ichthyologist David Starr Jordan in 1898 and named in his honor.

References

Illustrations

Kakichi Mitsukuri illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Kakichi Mitsukuri

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Kakichi Mitsukuri claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In astronomy, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Kakichi Mitsukuri before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Kakichi Mitsukuri ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Kakichi Mitsukuri

In research
Kakichi Mitsukuri appears in astronomy research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Kakichi Mitsukuri in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Kakichi Mitsukuri is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 1857 births, 1909 deaths, Academic staff of the University of Tokyo, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Kakichi Mitsukuri outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Kakichi Mitsukuri” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Kakichi Mitsukuri in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Kakichi Mitsukuri means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Kakichi Mitsukuri out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Kakichi Mitsukuri in simple terms?

Kakichi Mitsukuri (箕作 佳吉, Mitsukuri Kakichi; January 15, 1857 – September 16, 1909) was a Japanese zoologist. Biography Kakichi Mitsukuri was born in Edo.

Why does Kakichi Mitsukuri matter?

Because it connects several astronomy ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Kakichi Mitsukuri?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Kakichi Mitsukuri.

Tags

  • 1857 births
  • 1909 deaths
  • Academic staff of the University of Tokyo
  • Japanese naturalists
  • Japanese scientist stubs
  • Japanese zoologists
  • Johns Hopkins University alumni
  • Mitsukuri family
  • Scientists from Tokyo
  • Yale University alumni

Keep exploring