ArticleslgStudy

mathematics

Karl Egil Aubert

Karl Egil Aubert is a mathematics topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Karl Egil Aubert rather than just read about it. In short: Karl Egil Aubert (19 August 1924 – 21 October 1990) was a Norwegian mathematician. Karl Aubert was born in Christiania (now Oslo), Norway.

Key takeaways

  • Karl Egil Aubert belongs to mathematics; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Karl Egil Aubert to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Karl Egil Aubert from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Karl Egil Aubert (19 August 1924 – 21 October 1990) was a Norwegian mathematician. Karl Aubert was born in Christiania (now Oslo), Norway. He was the brother of sociologist Vilhelm Aubert. He studied at the University of Oslo and took his Doctor of Science degree at the University of Paris in 1957. He stayed at the Institute for Advanced Study in Princeton from 1958 to 1960. From 1962 to 1990 he was a professor at the University of Oslo. He was also a visiting professor at the University of Washington in Seattle and Tufts University. He chaired the Norwegian Mathematics Society from 1960 to 1967.

References

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Karl Egil Aubert

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Karl Egil Aubert claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In mathematics, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Karl Egil Aubert before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Karl Egil Aubert ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Karl Egil Aubert

In research
Karl Egil Aubert appears in mathematics research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Karl Egil Aubert in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Karl Egil Aubert is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 1924 births, 1990 deaths, 20th-century Norwegian mathematicians, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Karl Egil Aubert outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Karl Egil Aubert” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Karl Egil Aubert in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Karl Egil Aubert means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Karl Egil Aubert out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Karl Egil Aubert in simple terms?

Karl Egil Aubert (19 August 1924 – 21 October 1990) was a Norwegian mathematician. Karl Aubert was born in Christiania (now Oslo), Norway.

Why does Karl Egil Aubert matter?

Because it connects several mathematics ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Karl Egil Aubert?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Karl Egil Aubert.

Tags

  • 1924 births
  • 1990 deaths
  • 20th-century Norwegian mathematicians
  • Academic staff of the University of Oslo
  • European mathematician stubs
  • Norwegian mathematicians
  • Norwegian scientist stubs
  • Presidents of the Norwegian Mathematical Society
  • Royal Norwegian Society of Sciences and Letters
  • Scientists from Oslo
  • University of Oslo alumni
  • University of Paris alumni

Keep exploring