ArticleslgStudy

science

Karlsbad-style coffee maker

Karlsbad-style coffee maker is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Karlsbad-style coffee maker rather than just read about it. In short: A variant of the category of French drip coffee pots is the group of so-called Bohemian coffee pots, manual zero-bypass flat bottom coffee makers made out of porcelain only, including Karlsbad coffee makers (1878), Bayreuth coffee makers (2007), the Walküre cup filter (2010) and the Walküre aroma-pot (2015). In contrast to French drip coffee pots, they all use a special double-layered conically cross-slit strainer m…

Karlsbad-style coffee maker — main illustration
Karlsbad-style coffee maker — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Karlsbad-style coffee maker belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Karlsbad-style coffee maker to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Karlsbad-style coffee maker from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

A variant of the category of French drip coffee pots is the group of so-called Bohemian coffee pots, manual zero-bypass flat bottom coffee makers made out of porcelain only, including Karlsbad coffee makers (1878), Bayreuth coffee makers (2007), the Walküre cup filter (2010) and the Walküre aroma-pot (2015). In contrast to French drip coffee pots, they all use a special double-layered conically cross-slit strainer made from through-glazed porcelain as well as a water spreader with six (or, in the larger models, more) large round holes to ensure an even water distribution and reduce the agitation of the coffee bed, a method sometimes also called cake filtration. In particular before World War I, but still up to the advent of the Espresso machine in the 1950s, they were very popular in the Viennese coffee house culture. The special kind of drip coffee they produce is called a Karlsbader ('Karlsbad coffee'). In Vienna, the Kleiner Schwarzer (confusingly also called Mokka or Piccolo), a black coffee without milk or sugar, was often prepared in Karlsbad coffee makers as well, hence they were sometimes incorrectly also called Vienna coffee-making machines. Once manufactured by many porcelain manufacturers, demand gradually dropped and eventually production stopped when electrical coffee makers became more and more common, so that Karlsbad coffee makers were only available on the used market for a couple of decades. However, experiencing a renaissance since about the millennium as part of the so-called third-wave of coffee one manufacturer restarted production of them. They are also used in restaurants and by connoisseurs, coffee sommeliers, coffee roasters and in coffee tasting laboratories.

History As a product of the fin de siècle the original so-called Karlsbader Kaffeemaschine ('Karlsbad coffee maker') was invented by Oswald von Thun und Hohenstein's factory Thun'sche Porzellanfabrik of Klösterle an der Eger (now Klášterec nad Ohří) near Karlsbad (now Karlovy Vary), which patented a special cross-slit filter sieve in 1878. Producing lithophanes, the company, which was founded in 1793/1794, already had experience manufacturing very thin and fragile porcelain for decades. Karlsbad coffee makers were historically manufactured by many porcelain manufacturers including Porcelánka Thun (with porcelain mark "TK") (Karlsbad), Altrohlauer Porzellan-Fabriken AG vorm. Moritz Zdekauer ("M Z") (Altrohlau), Erste Porzellan-Industrie A.G. ("EPIAG D. F.") (Dallwitz), Haas & Czjzek ("H. & C.") (Schlaggenwald), Carl Tielsch ("C. T.") (Altwasser), J. S. Maier & Co. Poschetzau ("MCP") (Poschetzau), Max Roesler Feinsteingutfabrik (Rodach, Germany), Hutschenreuther (Selb / Bavaria, Germany), Rosenthal & Co. ("R. C.") (Bavaria, Germany) / Rosenthal (Weiden/Kronach, Germany), Bauscher (Weiden, Germany), Meißner Ofen- und Porzellanfabrik vorm. Carl Teichert ("MEISSEN") (Meißen, Germany), Villeroy & Boch ("V. B.") (Luxemburg), Fayencerie Sarreguemines (France), Pillivuyt (France), and Siegmund Paul Meyer ("SPM") / Walküre (Bayreuth, Germany) / Friesland ("FPM") (Varel, Germany). Karlsbad coffee makers consist of four parts (a coffee pot, a coffee strainer/filter, a water spreader/distributor, and a lid) all made out of porcelain, and they exist in a number of different shapes of unknown origin. The original shape appears to have been a cylindrical filter with two squarish handles combined with a ball-shaped pot. Another early style featured a somewhat trapezoid shape known as neukonisch ('neoconic'). In 1910, SPM incorporated the slit Karlsbad filter into the design of a coffee maker with cylindrical filter (form 523). In 1913, SPM introduced the now classical somewhat pear-shaped rounded form (form 599). This design was copied by other porcelain manufacturers. Over the years it was available in various sizes ranging from 250 ml to 2.25 litre.

In 2007, the so-called Bayreuth coffee makers were created by designer Daniel Eltner for Walküre. A somewhat Bauhaus-reminiscing slick modernized style (form 699) following the same general four-piece porcelain construction principles as traditional Karlsbad coffee makers, the design received the "Good Design Award 2008" of the Chicago Athenaeum Museum of Architecture and Design and the "Coffee Innovations Award 2008" in the category "coffee machines and mills" at the domotechnica fair in Cologne. However, due to its non-symmetrical design it may be difficult to handle for left-handers. It has been available in two sizes (350 ml and 700 ml) produced by Walküre up to 2019, and since 2020 by Friesland (400 ml and 700 ml). As of 2020, Friesland was the only remaining manufacturer of any of them; however, their Varel production site burnt down in a fire on 29 June 2023, now pending its reconstruction.

Preparation To avoid clogging, coarsely ground coffee with about salt- or sugar-sized grains (about semolina-grade), evenly ground and without fines or added coffee surrogates, has to be used. Walküre recommended to use coffea arabica, and either 16 g for the first two cups and 6 g for each further cup, or 8–10 g per cup in general.

… excerpt ends here. Continue reading the full article.

Illustrations

Karlsbad-style coffee maker: Karlsbad coffee maker by SPM/Walküre (form 599/0 without rills), consisting of coffee pot, double-layered conical cross-slit filter made from through-glazed porcelain (here broken), water spreader and lid
Karlsbad coffee maker by SPM/Walküre (form 599/0 without rills), consisting of coffee pot, double-layered conical cross-slit filter made from through-glazed porcelain (here broken), water spreader and lid
Karlsbad-style coffee maker: Porzellanfabrik Walküre at Gravenreutherstraße in Bayreuth, Germany (2014)
Porzellanfabrik Walküre at Gravenreutherstraße in Bayreuth, Germany (2014)
Karlsbad-style coffee maker: Early SPM/Walküre coffee pot (separate lid not shown) with drip-free spout (form 604P?).[15]: 105  Pictured with three-piece coffee filter (form 629?) consisting of an optional funnel (with handle) for use as a cup filter, a Karlsbad-style filter sieve (available with or without handle) and a water spreader, c. 1929–1942. The parts were available in different sizes in white and brown.
Early SPM/Walküre coffee pot (separate lid not shown) with drip-free spout (form 604P?).[15]: 105  Pictured with three-piece coffee filter (form 629?) consisting of an optional funnel (with handle) for use as a cup filter, a Karlsbad-style filter sieve (available with or without handle) and a water spreader, c. 1929–1942. The parts were available in different sizes in white and brown.
Karlsbad-style coffee maker: Four-piece Karlsbad coffee maker by SPM/Walküre, form 599/0 without rills, total height 36 cm, c. 1913–1942
Four-piece Karlsbad coffee maker by SPM/Walküre, form 599/0 without rills, total height 36 cm, c. 1913–1942
Karlsbad-style coffee maker: Weber's Carlsbader Kaffeegewürz
Weber's Carlsbader Kaffeegewürz

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Karlsbad-style coffee maker

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Karlsbad-style coffee maker claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Karlsbad-style coffee maker before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Karlsbad-style coffee maker ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Karlsbad-style coffee maker

In research
Karlsbad-style coffee maker appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Karlsbad-style coffee maker in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Karlsbad-style coffee maker is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Coffee culture, Coffee in Germany, Coffee preparation, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Karlsbad-style coffee maker outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Karlsbad-style coffee maker” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Karlsbad-style coffee maker in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Karlsbad-style coffee maker means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Karlsbad-style coffee maker out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Karlsbad-style coffee maker in simple terms?

A variant of the category of French drip coffee pots is the group of so-called Bohemian coffee pots, manual zero-bypass flat bottom coffee makers made out of porcelain only, including Karlsbad coffee makers (1878), Bayreuth coffee makers (2007), the Walküre cup filter (2010) and the Walküre aroma-p…

Why does Karlsbad-style coffee maker matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Karlsbad-style coffee maker?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Karlsbad-style coffee maker.

Tags

  • Coffee culture
  • Coffee in Germany
  • Coffee preparation
  • German porcelain
  • Porcelain

Keep exploring