ArticleslgStudy

mathematics

Katharine Kniskern Mather

Katharine Kniskern Mather is a mathematics topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Katharine Kniskern Mather rather than just read about it. In short: Katharine Selden Kniskern Mather (October 21, 1916 – February 4, 1991) was an American geologist with the United States Army Corps of Engineers, conducting research on cement and concrete. Early life Katharine Selden Kniskern was born October 21, 1916, in Ithaca, New York, the daughter of Walter Hamlin Kniskern and Katharine Emily Selden Kniskern.

Katharine Kniskern Mather — main illustration
Katharine Kniskern Mather — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Katharine Kniskern Mather belongs to mathematics; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Katharine Kniskern Mather to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Katharine Kniskern Mather from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Katharine Selden Kniskern Mather (October 21, 1916 – February 4, 1991) was an American geologist with the United States Army Corps of Engineers, conducting research on cement and concrete.

Early life Katharine Selden Kniskern was born October 21, 1916, in Ithaca, New York, the daughter of Walter Hamlin Kniskern and Katharine Emily Selden Kniskern. Her parents both graduated from Cornell University. Her father was a chemical engineer. She attended St. Catherine's School in Richmond, Virginia, and earned a degree in geology at Bryn Mawr College in 1937. She pursued further geological studies as a graduate student at Johns Hopkins University from 1937 to 1940.

Career Mather was a research associate at the Field Museum of Natural History in Chicago, from 1940 to 1941. From 1942 to 1982, she was a geologist with the U. S. Army Corps of Engineers, based in Vicksburg, Mississippi at the Waterways Experiment Station (WES). She was chief of the petrography and x-ray branch in the Concrete Laboratory from 1947 to 1976, and chief of the Engineering and Science Division from 1976 to 1980. She served on the board of directors of the American Concrete Institute from 1968 to 1971, and as president of the Clay Minerals Society in 1973. She was editor of The Journal of the Mississippi Academy of Sciences in the 1960s. Her research usually focused on cement and concrete, with technical publications such as "Applications of Light Microscopy in Concrete Research" (1953), "Examination of Cores from Four Highway Bridges in Georgia" (1973), "Concrete Weathering at Treat Island, Maine" (1980), and "Condition of Concrete in Martin Dam after 50 Years of Service" (1981). She and her husband were avid butterfly collectors, and co-wrote Butterflies of Mississippi (1958).

Awards

Mather received several awards and honors for her work, including these:

C-9 Sanford E. Thompson Award, American Society for Testing and Materials (1953) Wasson Medal for Research, American Concrete Institute (1955, with Tom Kennedy) Department of the Army Decoration for Exceptional Civilian Service (1962) Federal Woman's Award (1963) Department of Defense Decoration for Distinguished Civilian Service (1964) Woman of the Year Award, Jackson Business and Professional Women's Club (1968) Waterways Experiment Station Woman of the Year (1974) Honorary Doctor of Science, Clarkson University (1978) Arthur R. Anderson Award, American Concrete Institute (1982) WES Gallery of Distinguished Former Employees (1984) President Lyndon B. Johnson named Mather to the President's Study Group on Careers for Women in 1964. In 1986, the Mississippi Academy of Sciences recognized her contributions in 1980 and 1986. She was elected a fellow of the Mineralogical Society of America.

Personal life Katharine Kniskern married fellow geologist Bryant Mather (1916-2002) in 1940. She died on February 4, 1991, aged 75 years, in Jackson, Mississippi. Her papers are held in the Archives of Women in Science and Engineering, Special Collections Department, Iowa State University. The American Concrete Institute named the Katharine and Bryant Mather Fellowship in honor of the Mathers.

References

External links A nineteenth-century microscope, donated by Katharine Mather to the Smithsonian Institution's National Museum of American History.

Illustrations

Katharine Kniskern Mather illustration
Katharine Kniskern Mather: President John F. Kennedy with 1963 Federal Woman's Award winners. From left to right: Katie Louchheim, Bessie Margolin, Eleanor L. Makel, Verna C. Mohagen, President Kennedy, Blanche W. Noyes, Eleanor C. Pressly, Katharine Mather.

Photograph by Cecil W. Stoughton.
President John F. Kennedy with 1963 Federal Woman's Award winners. From left to right: Katie Louchheim, Bessie Margolin, Eleanor L. Makel, Verna C. Mohagen, President Kennedy, Blanche W. Noyes, Eleanor C. Pressly, Katharine Mather. Photograph by Cecil W. Stoughton.

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Katharine Kniskern Mather

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Katharine Kniskern Mather claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In mathematics, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Katharine Kniskern Mather before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Katharine Kniskern Mather ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Katharine Kniskern Mather

In research
Katharine Kniskern Mather appears in mathematics research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Katharine Kniskern Mather in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Katharine Kniskern Mather is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 1916 births, 1991 deaths, 20th-century American geologists, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Katharine Kniskern Mather outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Katharine Kniskern Mather” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Katharine Kniskern Mather in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Katharine Kniskern Mather means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Katharine Kniskern Mather out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Katharine Kniskern Mather in simple terms?

Katharine Selden Kniskern Mather (October 21, 1916 – February 4, 1991) was an American geologist with the United States Army Corps of Engineers, conducting research on cement and concrete. Early life Katharine Selden Kniskern was born October 21, 1916, in Ithaca, New York, the daughter of Walter Ha…

Why does Katharine Kniskern Mather matter?

Because it connects several mathematics ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Katharine Kniskern Mather?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Katharine Kniskern Mather.

Tags

  • 1916 births
  • 1991 deaths
  • 20th-century American geologists
  • Bryn Mawr College alumni
  • Fellows of the Mineralogical Society of America
  • Johns Hopkins University alumni
  • People from Ithaca, New York

Keep exploring