ArticleslgStudy

engineering

Kaushik Roy (engineer)

Kaushik Roy (engineer) is a engineering topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Kaushik Roy (engineer) rather than just read about it. In short: Kaushik Roy is a researcher and educator in the area of electrical and computer engineering. He is a Fellow of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers and holds the position of Edward G.

Kaushik Roy (engineer) — main illustration
Kaushik Roy (engineer) — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Kaushik Roy (engineer) belongs to engineering; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Kaushik Roy (engineer) to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Kaushik Roy (engineer) from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Kaushik Roy is a researcher and educator in the area of electrical and computer engineering. He is a Fellow of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers and holds the position of Edward G. Tiedemann, Jr., Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering at Purdue University. Roy was the Director of the Center for Brain-Inspired Computing (C-BRIC), and is currently the Director of the Institute of CHIPS and AI and lead researcher on the Microelectronics Commons "CHEETA: CMOS+MRAM Hardware for Energy Efficient AI" project.

Education Roy earned his B.Tech. degree in Electronics & Electrical Engineering from the IIT, Kharagpur India in 1983. He earned his Ph.D. degree under the supervision of Jacob Abraham in the area of Electrical and Computer Engineering from the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign in 1990.

Career From 1990 to 1993, Roy was a member of the technical staff in the Semiconductor Process and Design Center at Texas Instruments in Texas. He joined Purdue University in the College of Engineering in 1993 as an Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering on the West Lafayette campus in Indiana. In 1997, he was promoted to associate professor. He was promoted to full professor in 2001 and was named the Roscoe H. George Professor of Electrical Engineering. In 2012, he was named the Edward G. Tiedemann, Jr., Distinguished Professor. He has supervised over 100 Ph.D. dissertations and co-authored two books on Low Power CMOS VLSI Design (John Wiley & McGraw Hill). As of March 2025, Roy had 24 patents and more than 1,000 publications in books, journals, and conferences that have been cited more than 73,000 times.

Honors and awards His research was recognized with the Purdue University Arden L. Bement Jr. Award for significant accomplishments in pure and applied science and engineering.

References

Illustrations

Kaushik Roy (engineer) illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Kaushik Roy (engineer)

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Kaushik Roy (engineer) claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In engineering, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Kaushik Roy (engineer) before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Kaushik Roy (engineer) ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Kaushik Roy (engineer)

In research
Kaushik Roy (engineer) appears in engineering research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Kaushik Roy (engineer) in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Kaushik Roy (engineer) is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Electrical engineering academics, Fellows of the IEEE, Grainger College of Engineering alumni, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Kaushik Roy (engineer) outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Kaushik Roy (engineer)” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Kaushik Roy (engineer) in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Kaushik Roy (engineer) means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Kaushik Roy (engineer) out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Kaushik Roy (engineer) in simple terms?

Kaushik Roy is a researcher and educator in the area of electrical and computer engineering. He is a Fellow of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers and holds the position of Edward G.

Why does Kaushik Roy (engineer) matter?

Because it connects several engineering ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Kaushik Roy (engineer)?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Kaushik Roy (engineer).

Tags

  • Electrical engineering academics
  • Fellows of the IEEE
  • Grainger College of Engineering alumni
  • IIT Kharagpur alumni
  • Living people
  • Purdue University faculty
  • Texas Instruments people
  • University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign alumni

Keep exploring