ArticleslgStudy

biology

Keratin 19

Keratin 19 is a biology topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Keratin 19 rather than just read about it. In short: Keratin, type I cytoskeletal 19 (Keratin-19)) also known as cytokeratin-19 (CK-19) is a 40 kDa protein that in humans is encoded by the KRT19 gene. Keratin-19 is a type I keratin.

Keratin 19 — main illustration
Keratin 19 — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Keratin 19 belongs to biology; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Keratin 19 to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Keratin 19 from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Keratin, type I cytoskeletal 19 (Keratin-19)) also known as cytokeratin-19 (CK-19) is a 40 kDa protein that in humans is encoded by the KRT19 gene. Keratin-19 is a type I keratin.

Function Keratin-19 is a member of the keratin family. The keratins are intermediate filament proteins responsible for the structural integrity of epithelial cells and are subdivided into cytokeratins and hair keratins. Keratin-19 is a type I keratin. The type I cytokeratins consist of acidic proteins which are arranged in pairs of heterotypic keratin chains. Unlike its related family members, this smallest known acidic cytokeratin is not paired with a basic cytokeratin in epithelial cells. It is specifically found in the embryonic periderm, the transiently superficial layer that envelops the developing epidermis. The type I cytokeratins are clustered in a region of chromosome 17 (q12-q21).

Use as biomarker CYFRA 21-1, a soluble fragment of KRT19, is a tumor marker of various types of cancer, including lung, breast, stomach, pancreas, ovary. KRT19 is commonly expressed in carcinomas of these organs and CYFRA 21-1 is produced when KRT19 is cleaved during cell apoptosis. Due to its high sensitivity, KRT19 is the most used marker for the RT-PCR-mediated detection of tumor cells disseminated in lymph nodes, peripheral blood, and bone marrow of breast cancer patients. Depending on the assays, KRT19 has been shown to be both a specific and a non-specific marker. False positivity in CYFRA 21-1 / KRT19 RT-PCR studies include:

illegitimate transcription (expression of small amounts of KRT19 mRNA by tissues in which it has no real physiological role) haematological disorders (KRT19 induction in peripheral blood cells by cytokines and growth factors, which circulate at higher concentrations in inflammatory conditions and neutropenia) the presence of pseudogenes (two KRT19 pseudogenes, KRT19a and KRT19b, have been identified, which have significant sequence homology to KRT19 mRNA. Subsequently, attempts to detect the expression of the authentic KRT19 may result in the detection of either or both of these pseudogenes) sample contamination (introduction of contaminating epithelial cells during peripheral blood sampling for subsequent RT-PCR analysis). trauma and stress (such as shear stress, heat shock, toxins, infection, aging and oxidative stress such as from smoking), which increase KRT19 expression and cell apoptosis weight loss and muscle wasting/apoptosis (KRT19 is expressed in muscle) Moreover, Ck-19 is widely applied as post-operative diagnostic marker of papillary thyroid carcinoma. Keratin-19 is often used together with keratin 8 and keratin 18 to differentiate cells of epithelial origin from hematopoietic cells in tests that enumerate circulating tumor cells in blood.

Interactions Keratin-19 has been shown to interact with Pinin.

References

Further reading

Illustrations

Keratin 19 illustration
Keratin 19 illustration
Keratin 19 illustration
Keratin 19 illustration
Keratin 19 illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Keratin 19

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Keratin 19 claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In biology, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Keratin 19 before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Keratin 19 ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Keratin 19

In research
Keratin 19 appears in biology research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Keratin 19 in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Keratin 19 is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Genes on human chromosome 17, Keratins, Tumor markers, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Keratin 19 outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Keratin 19” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Keratin 19 in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Keratin 19 means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Keratin 19 out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Keratin 19 in simple terms?

Keratin, type I cytoskeletal 19 (Keratin-19)) also known as cytokeratin-19 (CK-19) is a 40 kDa protein that in humans is encoded by the KRT19 gene. Keratin-19 is a type I keratin.

Why does Keratin 19 matter?

Because it connects several biology ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Keratin 19?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Keratin 19.

Tags

  • Genes on human chromosome 17
  • Keratins
  • Tumor markers

Keep exploring