ArticleslgStudy

physics

Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology

Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology is a physics topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology rather than just read about it. In short: The National Science Center Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology (KIPT) (Ukrainian: Національний науковий центр «Харківський фізико-технічний інститут»), formerly the Ukrainian Physics and Technology Institute (UPTI) is the oldest and largest physical science research centre in Ukraine. Today it is known as a science center as it consists of several institutes that are part of the Kharkiv Institute of Physics…

Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology — main illustration
Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology belongs to physics; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The National Science Center Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology (KIPT) (Ukrainian: Національний науковий центр «Харківський фізико-технічний інститут»), formerly the Ukrainian Physics and Technology Institute (UPTI) is the oldest and largest physical science research centre in Ukraine. Today it is known as a science center as it consists of several institutes that are part of the Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology science complex.

History

The institute was founded on 30 October 1928, by the Government of Soviet Ukraine on an initiative of Abram Ioffe on the northern outskirts of Kharkiv (in khutir Piatykhatky) as the Ukrainian Institute of Physics and Technology for the purpose of research on nuclear physics and condensed matter physics. From the moment of its creation, the institute was run by the People's Commissariat of Heavy Industry. On 10 October 1932 the first experiments in nuclear fission in the Soviet Union were conducted here. The Soviet nuclear physicists Anton Valter, Georgiy Latyshev, Cyril Sinelnikov, and Aleksandr Leipunskii used a lithium atom nucleus. Later the Ukrainian Institute of Physics and Technology was able to obtain liquid hydrogen and helium. They also constructed the first triple coordinate radar station, and the institute became a pioneer of the Soviet high vacuum engineering which was developed into an industrial vacuum metallurgy. During Stalin's Great Terror in 1938, the institute suffered the so-called UPTI Affair: three leading physicists of the Kharkiv Institute (Lev Landau, Yuri Rumer and Moisey Korets) were arrested by the Soviet secret police. The Ukrainian Institute of Physics and Technology was the "Laboratory no. 1" for nuclear physics, and was responsible for the first conceptual development of a nuclear bomb in the USSR. It was damaged by shelling during the 2022 Russian invasion of Ukraine, resulting in heavy damage to the Neutron Source nuclear facility. It is guarded by the 4th State Objects Protection Regiment.

Directors 1929–1933: Ivan Obreimov 1933–1934: Aleksandr Leipunskii 1934–1936: Semyon Davidovich 1936–1938: Aleksandr Leipunskii 1938–1941: Aleksandr Shpetny 1944–1965: Cyril Sinelnikov 1965–1980: Victor Ivanov 1980–1996: Viktor Zelensky 1996–2004: Vladimir Lapshin 2004–2017: Ivan Neklyudov 2017–2024: Nikolay Shulga

Important institutes Science and education institutions in Pyatykhatky.

Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology The Lev Shubnikov Low Temperature Laboratory at the Ukrainian Institute of Physics and Technology was founded in 1931. Lev Shubnikov was a head of the cryogenic laboratory at the Ukrainian Physics and Technology Institute in 1931–1937. In 1935, Rjabinin, Schubnikow experimentally discovered the Type-II superconductors at the cryogenic laboratory at the institute. Institute of condensed matter physics, materials studies and technology Plasma physics institute, Institute of high energy and nuclear physics Institute of plasma electronics and new methods of acceleration Akhiezer Institute of theoretical physics

Other institutes Kharkiv University faculty of physics and technology, located nearby.

Notable alumni Aleksander Akhiezer Naum Akhiezer Semion Braude Dmitri Ivanenko Fritz Houtermans Arnold Kosevich Eduard Kuraev Igor Kurchatov Lev Landau Oleg Lavrentiev Aleksandr Leipunskii Ilya Lifshitz Evgeny Lifshitz Boris Podolsky Isaak Pomeranchuk Antonina Prikhot'ko Lev Shubnikov Cyril Sinelnikov László Tisza

See also List of science centers

References

External links National Science Center, Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology

Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology . National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine

Illustrations

Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology illustration
Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology: Group photo of the KIPT physicists in 1934
Group photo of the KIPT physicists in 1934
Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology: Commemorative plaque about the nuclear fission conducted in 1932
Commemorative plaque about the nuclear fission conducted in 1932

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In physics, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology

In research
Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology appears in physics research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Institutes of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology, Kyivskyi District, Kharkiv, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology in simple terms?

The National Science Center Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology (KIPT) (Ukrainian: Національний науковий центр «Харківський фізико-технічний інститут»), formerly the Ukrainian Physics and Technology Institute (UPTI) is the oldest and largest physical science research centre in Ukraine. Toda…

Why does Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology matter?

Because it connects several physics ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology.

Tags

  • Institutes of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
  • Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology
  • Kyivskyi District, Kharkiv
  • Nuclear research institutes
  • People's Commissariat of Heavy Industry
  • Research institutes established in 1928
  • Research institutes in Kharkiv
  • Research institutes in the Soviet Union
  • Science museums in Ukraine

Keep exploring