ArticleslgStudy

engineering

Kirklington Hall Research Station

Kirklington Hall Research Station is a engineering topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Kirklington Hall Research Station rather than just read about it. In short: Kirklington Hall Research Station was a geophysical research institute of BP in Kirklington, Nottinghamshire. During the 1950s it was the main research site of BP.

Kirklington Hall Research Station — main illustration
Kirklington Hall Research Station — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Kirklington Hall Research Station belongs to engineering; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Kirklington Hall Research Station to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Kirklington Hall Research Station from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Kirklington Hall Research Station was a geophysical research institute of BP in Kirklington, Nottinghamshire. During the 1950s it was the main research site of BP.

Background Cricketer John Boddam-Whetham was born at the site in 1843. Sir Albert Bennett, 1st Baronet, Liberal MP from 1922-23 for Mansfield, lived there from 1920. The Bennett baronets was formed in 1929. Lady Evelyn Maude Robinson, was the owner from around 1930, and the wife of Sir John Robinson of Worksop, who died aged 74 on Saturday 2 December 1944. The previous owner died aged 73 on Friday 14 December 1945, leaving £138,365 in her will. In June 1945 it was put up for auction, with 631 acres, 15 bedrooms, 6 bathrooms, and 11 servants rooms. It was sold for £24,500 in Derby in July 1945. Nottinghamshire County Council for two years was looking to buy the property, but it was a big investment, for a residential further education college; it chose another site in July 1947.

History

BP As part of the East Midlands Oil Province, oil was found in eastern Nottinghamshire. It was also known as the BP Research Centre or the Geophysical Centre, part of BP's Exploration Division. The site was acquired due to proximity of Eakring, in July 1949. The local church, with Hockerton, held garden parties at the site in the summer. The research centre was established in 1950. Its first employee was Jack Birks, later managing director of BP. From 1950 it was the main geophysical research site of BP, until BP sold the site in 1957 for £12,000. Research moved to Sunbury-on-Thames, in Surrey, in 1957. Sunbury Research Centre had been built around the same time as the Kirklington site, in the early 1950s.

Private property It was put up for sale in November 1957. In 1958 there was the possibility of the site being a teacher training college. From 1958 it was a private school, which had been formed in Southwell in 1945. It was put up for sale in 1987, with a guide price of £850,000. Kirklington Hall today is a private school.

Structure The former site is situated north of the A617.

Function It conducted geophysical research for exploration for BP. This part of BP is now known as BP Exploration. Work would be conducted on core samples and with seismic methods.

See also British Geological Survey, also in Nottinghamshire Sunbury Research Centre, where most of BP's research takes place in the UK today. Category:Petroleum geology Category:Seismology measurement

References

British Petroleum and Global Oil 1950-1975: The Challenge of Nationalism, James Bamberg, page 33

External links Our Nottinghamshire Archived 3 February 2016 at the Wayback Machine

Illustrations

Kirklington Hall Research Station: Oil well at Kirklington in April 2006, discovered by BP in 1985
Oil well at Kirklington in April 2006, discovered by BP in 1985

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Kirklington Hall Research Station

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Kirklington Hall Research Station claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In engineering, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Kirklington Hall Research Station before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Kirklington Hall Research Station ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Kirklington Hall Research Station

In research
Kirklington Hall Research Station appears in engineering research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Kirklington Hall Research Station in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Kirklington Hall Research Station is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 1950 establishments in England, 1957 disestablishments in England, BP buildings and structures, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Kirklington Hall Research Station outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Kirklington Hall Research Station” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Kirklington Hall Research Station in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Kirklington Hall Research Station means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Kirklington Hall Research Station out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Kirklington Hall Research Station in simple terms?

Kirklington Hall Research Station was a geophysical research institute of BP in Kirklington, Nottinghamshire. During the 1950s it was the main research site of BP.

Why does Kirklington Hall Research Station matter?

Because it connects several engineering ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Kirklington Hall Research Station?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Kirklington Hall Research Station.

Tags

  • 1950 establishments in England
  • 1957 disestablishments in England
  • BP buildings and structures
  • Buildings and structures in Nottinghamshire
  • Earth science research institutes
  • Energy research institutes
  • Engineering research institutes
  • Geophysics stubs
  • Nottinghamshire building and structure stubs
  • Petroleum industry in the United Kingdom
  • Petroleum organizations
  • Research institutes established in 1950

Keep exploring