ArticleslgStudy

science

Klara Griefahn

Klara Griefahn is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Klara Griefahn rather than just read about it. In short: Klara Griefahn (19 September 1897 – 30 January 1945) was a Jewish medical doctor who committed suicide in 1945 to avoid deportation by the Nazis. A number of memorials to Greifahn can be found in Jena, Germany.

Klara Griefahn — main illustration
Klara Griefahn — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Klara Griefahn belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Klara Griefahn to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Klara Griefahn from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Klara Griefahn (19 September 1897 – 30 January 1945) was a Jewish medical doctor who committed suicide in 1945 to avoid deportation by the Nazis. A number of memorials to Greifahn can be found in Jena, Germany.

Life and work Klara Griefahn, eighth daughter to a family of Jewish wine sellers, completed her “Matura” (High-school) studies in 1916 in Budapest and went on to study medicine. In 1917 she moved to Greifswald in Germany and continued her studies there. In Germany, she did not register as a Jew but only as a Hungarian, and went on to study to become a physician in Germany. In Greifswald she met her later husband Siegfried Griefahn. They married in 1920 in Budapest. In 1922 the family moved to Lobeda, a small village next to the city of Jena, Germany. Klara's husband opened his own medical practice in Jena (first in Markt 3, then between 1924 and 1939 in Diakonatsgasse 5, and finally in Schulstr. 13). Griefahn completed her studies in Jena and received her license on 3 November 1923. She joined her husband's practice, focusing on postpartum recovery and infant care. She was the first to introduce free counselling for young mothers in Jena. Her patients treasured her motherly devotion. In 1924 Klara gave birth to her son Sigurd and in 1928 to her daughter Dörte. In 1931 she opened her own general practice in Goethestr. 6 in Jena. However, by July 1933 she decided to close down her practice to avoid being classified as a “non-Aryan” doctor, as she was classified as a “2nd degree Mischling” at the time. She went back to work in her husbands’ practice. In 1943 Griefahn's Jewish origins were discovered, following numerous interrogations by the Gestapo. She was denounced by a close friend and eventually admitted to being a Jew. Her license to practice medicine was revoked and she was forced to take an additional “Jewish” name, Sara. Her children were classified as "1st degree Mischling", her daughter was expelled from the Lyzium (high-school) and her son was dismissed from the German Air Force. All these misfortunes led her to attempt suicide in 1943, however she was saved. Throughout this ordeal her husband remained faithful and refused to divorce her, thus helping her avoid deeper sanctions. He was protected also by his loyal German patients. Griefahn lived the rest of her life in fear of deportation to a concentration camp. Many of her patients and neighbors in Lobeda remained loyal to her, and even helped her (sometimes illegally). However, her psychological state only worsened. On 29 January 1945 Klara Griefahn received the deportation order to Terezin (a Czech concentration camp). She took her life in the night between 30 and 31 January 1945 by taking an overdose of morphine. In her suicide note she wrote "Better dead than a slave" ("lieber Tot als Sklav"). This suicide shook the citizens of Lobeda very much and during the funeral the cemetery is said to have been full of people. All the Jews deported from Jena on that last deportation train survived the war and returned to Jena.

Tributes

Klara Greifahn's has been commemorated in Jena in many ways over the years:

12 November 1945, the street where she had lived (Schulstraße), was renamed Klara-Griefahn-Straße. 19 November 2002, Ward 3 of the Jena Women's Hospital was named after Klara Griefahn. 12 November 2005, exactly 60 years after the renaming of Schulstraße, an information plaque on was placed next to the street sign. On 17 August 2009, a "stumbling stone" (Stolperstein) was set in front of her former residence. Every year, since 2009, a small ceremony is held next to her residence on 9 November. On 25 March 2015, Jena's City Council unanimously included her grave in Lobeda in the city's charter of honorary graves.

References

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Klara Griefahn

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Klara Griefahn claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Klara Griefahn before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Klara Griefahn ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Klara Griefahn

In research
Klara Griefahn appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Klara Griefahn in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Klara Griefahn is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 1897 births, 1945 deaths, 1945 suicides, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Klara Griefahn outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Klara Griefahn” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Klara Griefahn in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Klara Griefahn means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Klara Griefahn out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Klara Griefahn in simple terms?

Klara Griefahn (19 September 1897 – 30 January 1945) was a Jewish medical doctor who committed suicide in 1945 to avoid deportation by the Nazis. A number of memorials to Greifahn can be found in Jena, Germany.

Why does Klara Griefahn matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Klara Griefahn?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Klara Griefahn.

Tags

  • 1897 births
  • 1945 deaths
  • 1945 suicides
  • 20th-century German medical doctors
  • 20th-century German women medical doctors
  • 20th-century Jewish medical doctors
  • Drug-related suicides in Germany
  • Female suicides
  • Hungarian Jews who died in the Holocaust
  • Hungarian people who died in the Holocaust
  • Jewish German medical doctors
  • Medical doctors from Budapest

Keep exploring