ArticleslgStudy

mathematics

Kolmogorov equations

Kolmogorov equations is a mathematics topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Kolmogorov equations rather than just read about it. In short: In probability theory, Kolmogorov equations characterize continuous-time Markov processes. In particular, they describe how the probability of a continuous-time Markov process in a certain state changes over time.

Key takeaways

  • Kolmogorov equations belongs to mathematics; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Kolmogorov equations to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Kolmogorov equations from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

In probability theory, Kolmogorov equations characterize continuous-time Markov processes. In particular, they describe how the probability of a continuous-time Markov process in a certain state changes over time. There are four distinct equations: the Kolmogorov forward equation for continuous processes, now understood to be identical to the Fokker–Planck equation, the Kolmogorov forward equation for jump processes, and two Kolmogorov backward equations for processes with and without discontinuous jumps.

Diffusion processes vs. jump processes Writing in 1931, Andrey Kolmogorov started from the theory of discrete time Markov processes, which are described by the Chapman–Kolmogorov equation, and sought to derive a theory of continuous time Markov processes by extending this equation. He found that there are two kinds of continuous time Markov processes, depending on the assumed behavior over small intervals of time: If you assume that "in a small time interval there is an overwhelming probability that the state will remain unchanged; however, if it changes, the change may be radical", then you are led to what are called jump processes. The other case leads to processes such as those "represented by diffusion and by Brownian motion; there it is certain that some change will occur in any time interval, however small; only, here it is certain that the changes during small time intervals will be also small". For each of these two kinds of processes, Kolmogorov derived a forward and a backward system of equations (four in all).

History The equations are named after Andrey Kolmogorov since they were highlighted in his 1931 foundational work. William Feller, in 1949, used the names "forward equation" and "backward equation" for his more general version of the Kolmogorov's pair, in both jump and diffusion processes. Much later, in 1956, he referred to the equations for the jump process as "Kolmogorov forward equations" and "Kolmogorov backward equations". Other authors, such as Motoo Kimura, referred to the diffusion (Fokker–Planck) equation as Kolmogorov forward equation, a name that has persisted.

The modern view In the context of a continuous-time Markov process with jumps, see Kolmogorov equations (Markov jump process). In particular, in natural sciences the forward equation is also known as master equation. In the context of a diffusion process, for the backward Kolmogorov equations see Kolmogorov backward equations (diffusion). The forward Kolmogorov equation is also known as Fokker–Planck equation.

Continuous-time Markov chains The original derivation of the equations by Kolmogorov starts with the Chapman–Kolmogorov equation (Kolmogorov called it fundamental equation) for time-continuous and differentiable Markov processes on a finite, discrete state space. In this formulation, it is assumed that the probabilities P ( x , s ; y , t ) {\displaystyle P(x,s;y,t)} are continuous and differentiable functions of t > s {\displaystyle t>s} , where x , y ∈ Ω {\displaystyle x,y\in \Omega } (the state space) and t > s , t , s ∈ R ≥ 0 {\displaystyle t>s,t,s\in \mathbb {R} _{\geq 0}} are the final and initial times, respectively. Also, adequate limit properties for the derivatives are assumed. Feller derives the equations under slightly different conditions, starting with the concept of purely discontinuous Markov process and then formulating them for more general state spaces. Feller proves the existence of solutions of probabilistic character to the Kolmogorov forward equations and Kolmogorov backward equations under natural conditions. For the case of a countable state space we put i , j {\displaystyle i,j} in place of x , y {\displaystyle x,y} . The Kolmogorov forward equations read

∂ P i j ∂ t ( s ; t ) = ∑ k P i k ( s ; t ) A k j ( t ) {\displaystyle {\frac {\partial P_{ij}}{\partial t}}(s;t)=\sum _{k}P_{ik}(s;t)A_{kj}(t)} , where A ( t ) {\displaystyle A(t)} is the transition rate matrix (also known as the generator matrix), while the Kolmogorov backward equations are

∂ P i j ∂ s ( s ; t ) = − ∑ k P k j ( s ; t ) A i k ( s ) {\displaystyle {\frac {\partial P_{ij}}{\partial s}}(s;t)=-\sum _{k}P_{kj}(s;t)A_{ik}(s)}

… excerpt ends here. Continue reading the full article.

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Kolmogorov equations

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Kolmogorov equations claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In mathematics, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Kolmogorov equations before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Kolmogorov equations ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Kolmogorov equations

In research
Kolmogorov equations appears in mathematics research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Kolmogorov equations in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Kolmogorov equations is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Andrey Kolmogorov, Markov processes, Mathematical and theoretical biology, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Kolmogorov equations outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Kolmogorov equations” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Kolmogorov equations in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Kolmogorov equations means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Kolmogorov equations out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Kolmogorov equations in simple terms?

In probability theory, Kolmogorov equations characterize continuous-time Markov processes. In particular, they describe how the probability of a continuous-time Markov process in a certain state changes over time.

Why does Kolmogorov equations matter?

Because it connects several mathematics ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Kolmogorov equations?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Kolmogorov equations.

Tags

  • Andrey Kolmogorov
  • Markov processes
  • Mathematical and theoretical biology
  • Population models
  • Stochastic models

Keep exploring