ArticleslgStudy

science

L'empire de la honte

L'empire de la honte is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand L'empire de la honte rather than just read about it. In short: L'empire de la honte (French for The Empire of Shame) is a book by Swiss sociologist Jean Ziegler, who served as the United Nations Special Rapporteur on the Right to Food from 2000 until 2008. In the book, Ziegler elaborates on the concept of structural violence due to organized scarcity of food, caused by neoliberal capitalism.

Key takeaways

  • L'empire de la honte belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect L'empire de la honte to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of L'empire de la honte from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

L'empire de la honte (French for The Empire of Shame) is a book by Swiss sociologist Jean Ziegler, who served as the United Nations Special Rapporteur on the Right to Food from 2000 until 2008. In the book, Ziegler elaborates on the concept of structural violence due to organized scarcity of food, caused by neoliberal capitalism.

References

External links Ziegler, Jean (2007). L'empire de la honte (in French). Paris: Librairie générale française. ISBN 978-2-253-12115-2. OCLC 470722796. "Jean Ziegler, l'Empire de la Honte : Free Download, Borrow, and Streaming : Internet Archive". Internet Archive. 2016-10-23. Retrieved 2018-08-06. "Ziegler empire of shame". Site of Jean-Pierre Petit, engineer. 2005-03-27. Retrieved 2018-08-06.

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with L'empire de la honte

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what L'empire de la honte claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to L'empire de la honte before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about L'empire de la honte ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of L'empire de la honte

In research
L'empire de la honte appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses L'empire de la honte in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
L'empire de la honte is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 2007 non-fiction books, Criticism of capitalism, Economics and finance book stubs, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for L'empire de la honte outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “L'empire de la honte” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study L'empire de la honte in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what L'empire de la honte means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain L'empire de la honte out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is L'empire de la honte in simple terms?

L'empire de la honte (French for The Empire of Shame) is a book by Swiss sociologist Jean Ziegler, who served as the United Nations Special Rapporteur on the Right to Food from 2000 until 2008. In the book, Ziegler elaborates on the concept of structural violence due to organized scarcity of food…

Why does L'empire de la honte matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study L'empire de la honte?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on L'empire de la honte.

Tags

  • 2007 non-fiction books
  • Criticism of capitalism
  • Economics and finance book stubs
  • French non-fiction books

Keep exploring