ArticleslgStudy

science

Lady in a Jam

Lady in a Jam is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Lady in a Jam rather than just read about it. In short: Lady in a Jam is a 1942 film comedy directed by Gregory La Cava and starring Irene Dunne, Patric Knowles, Ralph Bellamy, and Eugene Pallette. It was made and distributed by Universal Pictures.

Key takeaways

  • Lady in a Jam belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Lady in a Jam to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Lady in a Jam from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Lady in a Jam is a 1942 film comedy directed by Gregory La Cava and starring Irene Dunne, Patric Knowles, Ralph Bellamy, and Eugene Pallette. It was made and distributed by Universal Pictures. The film's sets were designed by the art director Jack Otterson. The film's alternate title is The Sheltered Side. A copy is preserved in the Library of Congress collection.

Plot Jane Palmer's reckless spending and behavior concern her guardian Billingsley so much that he goes to a New York City clinic to seek psychiatric help for her. Dr. Enright, taking the case, sees how Jane refuses to even acknowledge that she has squandered her entire inheritance, and that her remaining possessions are being auctioned off. Enright believes they need to trace the root of her problems, and accompanies Jane on a cross-country trip to her Arizona childhood home. "Cactus" Kate, her grandmother, is leery of Jane being in need of money, while childhood sweetheart Stanley Gardner deludes himself into thinking Jane has returned home just for him. Jane begins prospecting for gold at her grandfather's mine. Seeing her growing romantic interest in the doctor, Stanley foolishly challenges him to an old-fashioned duel of pistols until he discovers Enright is a crack shot. Cactus Kate plants precious ore so that Jane can find it, inadvertently causing a gold rush by prospectors galore. Enright has seen enough craziness, and returns home, but Jane tracks him back to New York and declares that they were meant for each other.

Cast Irene Dunne as Jane Palmer Ralph Bellamy as Stanley Patric Knowles as Dr. Enright Eugene Pallette as Billingsley Samuel S. Hinds as Dr. Brewster Queenie Vassar as Cactus Kate Jane Garland as Strawberry Edward McWade as Ground-Hog Robert Homans as Faro Bill Russell Hicks as Carter Hardie Albright as Milton Isabel La Mal as Josephine Edward Gargan as Deputy Mona Barrie as Woman Irving Bacon as Motel Proprietor

References

External links Lady in a Jam in the Internet Movie Database

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Lady in a Jam

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Lady in a Jam claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Lady in a Jam before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Lady in a Jam ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Lady in a Jam

In research
Lady in a Jam appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Lady in a Jam in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Lady in a Jam is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 1942 American films, 1942 English-language films, 1942 films, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Lady in a Jam outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Lady in a Jam” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Lady in a Jam in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Lady in a Jam means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Lady in a Jam out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Lady in a Jam in simple terms?

Lady in a Jam is a 1942 film comedy directed by Gregory La Cava and starring Irene Dunne, Patric Knowles, Ralph Bellamy, and Eugene Pallette. It was made and distributed by Universal Pictures.

Why does Lady in a Jam matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Lady in a Jam?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Lady in a Jam.

Tags

  • 1942 American films
  • 1942 English-language films
  • 1942 films
  • 1942 romantic comedy films
  • American black-and-white films
  • American romantic comedy films
  • English-language romantic comedy films
  • Films about psychiatry
  • Films directed by Gregory La Cava
  • Films scored by Frank Skinner
  • Films set in Arizona
  • Films set in New York City

Keep exploring