ArticleslgStudy

earth science

Lake Rotokawau (Bay of Plenty)

Lake Rotokawau (Bay of Plenty) is a earth science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Lake Rotokawau (Bay of Plenty) rather than just read about it. In short: Lake Rotokawau is a small volcanic lake 4.1 km (2.5 mi) east of Lake Rotorua in the Bay of Plenty region of New Zealand's North Island. The name is also used for lakes in the Kaipara District (Poutu Peninsula), Chatham Islands, on Aupouri Peninsula and near Lake Waikare in Waikato.

Lake Rotokawau (Bay of Plenty) — main illustration
Lake Rotokawau (Bay of Plenty) — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Lake Rotokawau (Bay of Plenty) belongs to earth science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Lake Rotokawau (Bay of Plenty) to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Lake Rotokawau (Bay of Plenty) from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Lake Rotokawau is a small volcanic lake 4.1 km (2.5 mi) east of Lake Rotorua in the Bay of Plenty region of New Zealand's North Island. The name is also used for lakes in the Kaipara District (Poutu Peninsula), Chatham Islands, on Aupouri Peninsula and near Lake Waikare in Waikato. Access is via Lake Rotokawau Road, from SH30 at Tikitere (Hell's Gate). The lake is owned and managed by Ngāti Rangiteaorere.

Ecology Lake Rotokawau is a small, oligotrophic lake; the best example of what many deep Rotorua lakes were once like. Koaro (Galaxias brevipinnis), banded kokopu (Galaxias fasciatus), long-finned eel (Anguilla dieffenbachia), short-finned eel (Anguilla australis), smelt (Retropinna retropinna) and common bully (Gobiomorphus cotidianus) live in the lake. The catchment is roughly 65% forested and 25% in agriculture.

Geology

The lake is a maar lake, formed by an explosion about 4,000 years ago, leaving cliffs of up to 90 m (300 ft) around the lake. The airfall eruptive volume was 0.7 km3 (0.17 cu mi) and covered an area with tephra of 70 km2 (27 sq mi) with a lava eruptive volume of 0.5 km3 (0.12 cu mi). While the local rocks are rhyolite and pumice, with areas of alluvial sand and silt the formative eruption is one of only two, in a locality dominated by rhyolitic eruptions, recent basaltic fissure eruptions (the other is the 1886 eruption of Mount Tarawera). Tephra from the eruption was dated at 3440 ± 70 years before 1950. The eruption had the characteristics of a basaltic dike as there is a line of eruptive vents almost at right angles to the usual vent alignments of the recently active Ōkataina Caldera. The maar crater is located almost exactly where this alignment intercepts a postulated continuation of the known fault defining the southern limit of the Tikitere Graben. The lake has one major inflow, the Waimata Stream, on the south side and also small geothermal springs on the north-west shore. The lake discharges via groundwater to the Waiohewa Stream, near Tikitere.

References

External links 1965 views of lake with drowned trees

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Lake Rotokawau (Bay of Plenty)

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Lake Rotokawau (Bay of Plenty) claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In earth science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Lake Rotokawau (Bay of Plenty) before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Lake Rotokawau (Bay of Plenty) ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Lake Rotokawau (Bay of Plenty)

In research
Lake Rotokawau (Bay of Plenty) appears in earth science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Lake Rotokawau (Bay of Plenty) in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Lake Rotokawau (Bay of Plenty) is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Lakes of the Bay of Plenty Region, Maars of New Zealand, Okataina Volcanic Centre, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Lake Rotokawau (Bay of Plenty) outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Lake Rotokawau (Bay of Plenty)” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Lake Rotokawau (Bay of Plenty) in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Lake Rotokawau (Bay of Plenty) means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Lake Rotokawau (Bay of Plenty) out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Lake Rotokawau (Bay of Plenty) in simple terms?

Lake Rotokawau is a small volcanic lake 4.1 km (2.5 mi) east of Lake Rotorua in the Bay of Plenty region of New Zealand's North Island. The name is also used for lakes in the Kaipara District (Poutu Peninsula), Chatham Islands, on Aupouri Peninsula and near Lake Waikare in Waikato.

Why does Lake Rotokawau (Bay of Plenty) matter?

Because it connects several earth science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Lake Rotokawau (Bay of Plenty)?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Lake Rotokawau (Bay of Plenty).

Tags

  • Lakes of the Bay of Plenty Region
  • Maars of New Zealand
  • Okataina Volcanic Centre
  • Rotorua Lakes District
  • Taupō Volcanic Zone
  • Volcanoes of the Bay of Plenty Region

Keep exploring