ArticleslgStudy

engineering

Laramie Plains Civic Center

Laramie Plains Civic Center is a engineering topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Laramie Plains Civic Center rather than just read about it. In short: Overview The Laramie Plains Civic Center, established in 1982, is a community center located in Laramie, Wyoming. The Civic Center provides performance, studio, and gallery space for visual and performing arts.

Laramie Plains Civic Center — main illustration
Laramie Plains Civic Center — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Laramie Plains Civic Center belongs to engineering; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Laramie Plains Civic Center to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Laramie Plains Civic Center from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Overview The Laramie Plains Civic Center, established in 1982, is a community center located in Laramie, Wyoming. The Civic Center provides performance, studio, and gallery space for visual and performing arts. The center also contains offices and small business space.

Description The center is housed in the historic former East Side School building. The original schoolhouse was constructed in 1878 as the first school building in the newly established town of Laramie in Wyoming. The earliest portion of the building was characterized by an Italianate brick design with four classrooms on the main floor and two upstairs. In response to growing enrollment and educational needs, the school underwent two major additions in 1928 and in 1939. The 1928 expansion, designed by architect Wilbur Hitchcock, introduced additional classrooms, a gymnasium, and a large auditorium. This addition was constructed in a simplified Gothic style, notable for its pointed arch accents. The auditorium was distinguished by a series of large, oil-on-canvas murals painted by Florence Ware, depicting scenes from Wyoming history which remain a significant artistic feature of the building. The 1939 addition enlarged the structure further, enclosing the original 1878 building within both expansions. This addition incorporating architectural elements that resembled earlier Italianate and Gothic features. With the final addition the school filled the entire city block it occupies. The East Side School was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on March 17, 1981, as part of its transition to its current role as a civic center.

History

East Side School (1878–1960) Construction of the original school building began in 1878, four years after the incorporation of the town of Laramie. Newspaper records from the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries document debates surrounding school funding, facilities, and the changing role of the building in the community. By the early twentieth century, the building served both elementary and secondary education. Newspaper accounts from 1910 indicate that the structure, originally designed for elementary education, lacked sufficient facilities for high school use, contributing to calls for expansion. A major expansion occurred in 1929, followed by another in 1938, reflecting greater enrollment and educational requirements. During this period, the building served variously as a high school, junior high school, and as a combined facility, housing both junior high and high school grades within the same building, until a new high school was constructed elsewhere in Laramie.

Junior high and transition period (1960–1982) After 1960, the building primarily functioned as a junior high school, and the facility entered a transitional period beginning in 1978 after the junior high school finally closed. During this time, the future of the building was reconsidered amid broader discussions about preservation and community use.

Community Center (1982–present) In 1982, the building was repurposed as the Laramie Plains Civic Center. The adaptive reuse of the building preserved its historic structure while establishing a permanent home for arts and culture in Laramie. Since its founding, the Civic Center has hosted performances, exhibitions, classes, and community events. Today, it remains an active communal institution in Laramie.

Significance The Laramie Plains Civic Center is significant for its role in Laramie’s educational history and for its continued use as the center. The building represents more than a century of public service from a schoolhouse to a modern arts center while maintaining its status as a community space.

References

External links Laramie Plains Civic Center website

Illustrations

Laramie Plains Civic Center illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Laramie Plains Civic Center

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Laramie Plains Civic Center claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In engineering, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Laramie Plains Civic Center before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Laramie Plains Civic Center ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Laramie Plains Civic Center

In research
Laramie Plains Civic Center appears in engineering research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Laramie Plains Civic Center in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Laramie Plains Civic Center is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Arts centers in Wyoming, Buildings and structures completed in 1878, Buildings and structures in Laramie, Wyoming, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Laramie Plains Civic Center outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Laramie Plains Civic Center” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Laramie Plains Civic Center in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Laramie Plains Civic Center means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Laramie Plains Civic Center out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Laramie Plains Civic Center in simple terms?

Overview The Laramie Plains Civic Center, established in 1982, is a community center located in Laramie, Wyoming. The Civic Center provides performance, studio, and gallery space for visual and performing arts.

Why does Laramie Plains Civic Center matter?

Because it connects several engineering ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Laramie Plains Civic Center?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Laramie Plains Civic Center.

Tags

  • Arts centers in Wyoming
  • Buildings and structures completed in 1878
  • Buildings and structures in Laramie, Wyoming
  • Gothic Revival architecture in Wyoming
  • National Register of Historic Places in Albany County, Wyoming
  • Schools in Albany County, Wyoming

Keep exploring