ArticleslgStudy

science

Lauren Groff

Lauren Groff is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Lauren Groff rather than just read about it. In short: Lauren Groff (born July 23, 1978) is an American novelist and short story writer. She has written five novels and three short story collections, including Delicate Edible Birds (2009), Fates and Furies (2015), Matrix (2021), The Vaster Wilds (2023), and Brawler (2026).

Lauren Groff — main illustration
Lauren Groff — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Lauren Groff belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Lauren Groff to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Lauren Groff from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Lauren Groff (born July 23, 1978) is an American novelist and short story writer. She has written five novels and three short story collections, including Delicate Edible Birds (2009), Fates and Furies (2015), Matrix (2021), The Vaster Wilds (2023), and Brawler (2026). She was named one of the 100 most influential people by Time in 2024.

Early life and education Groff, the second child of Jeannine and Gerald Groff, was born and raised in Cooperstown, New York. She graduated from Amherst College and from the University of Wisconsin–Madison with a Master of Fine Arts degree in fiction.

Career Groff's first novel, The Monsters of Templeton, was published by Hyperion on February 5, 2008, and debuted on The New York Times Best Seller list. It was well received by Stephen King, who read it before publication and wrote an early review in Entertainment Weekly. The novel was shortlisted for the Orange Prize for New Writers in 2008, and named one of the Best Books of 2008 by Amazon.com and the San Francisco Chronicle. The Monsters of Templeton is a contemporary tale about coming home to Templeton, a representation of Cooperstown, New York. It is interspersed with voices from characters drawn from the town's history as well as James Fenimore Cooper's The Pioneers, which is also set in a fictionalized Cooperstown called Templeton. Groff's first collection of short stories, Delicate Edible Birds, was released in January 2009. It featured stories published in The New Yorker, The Atlantic, Five Points, Ploughshares, and the anthologies Best New American Voices 2008, Pushcart Prize XXXII, and The Best American Short Stories 2007, 2010, and 2014 editions. Groff's second novel, Arcadia, was released in 2012 and tells the story of the first child born in a fictional 1960s commune in upstate New York. A New York Times and Booksense bestseller, it received favorable reviews from the New York Times Sunday Book Review, The Washington Post, and Miami Herald. The novel was recognized as one of the Best Books of 2012 by The New York Times, The Washington Post, NPR, Vogue, The Globe and Mail, The Christian Science Monitor, and Kirkus Reviews. Her third novel, Fates and Furies, was released in 2015 and was also a New York Times and Booksense bestseller. Fates and Furies is a portrait of a 24-year marriage from two points of view, first the husband's and then the wife's. It was nominated for the 2015 National Book Award for Fiction, the 2015 National Book Critics Circle Award for Fiction, and was featured in numerous "Best of 2015" fiction lists, including the selection by Amazon.com as the Best Book of 2015. President Barack Obama chose it as his favorite book of 2015. In 2017, Granta named Groff one of the Best of Young American Novelists of her generation. In 2018, she received a Guggenheim Fellowship in Fiction. Groff's fifth book, a short story collection titled Florida, was released in 2018. Florida was the winner of The Story Prize for short story collections published in 2018. It was also a finalist for the 2018 National Book Award for Fiction. The Guardian called Groff's storytelling "a heroic pushback against the way we live now, against waste, against the artificial environments in which we find ourselves maintained by corporations, but equally against the pressures on women to be flawless, effortlessly excellent mothers, wives, sisters, lovers, friends, within this dire state of affairs." Groff's fourth novel, Matrix, was released in 2021. Matrix is about a "seventeen-year-old Marie de France... sent to England to be the new prioress of an impoverished abbey, its nuns on the brink of starvation and beset by disease." The Observer called it "a strange and poetic piece of historical fiction set in a dreamlike abbey, the fictional biography of a 12th-century mystic." Matrix was shortlisted for the 2021 National Book Award for Fiction and the 2022 Andrew Carnegie Medal for Excellence in Fiction. Groff's fifth novel, The Vaster Wilds, debuted on the New York Times Bestseller list in September 2023. The Vaster Wilds chronicles a servant girl's escape from a colonial settlement during the "starving time" of 1609. In 2024, she opened a bookstore, The Lynx, in Gainesville, Florida. She was also guest editor of The Best American Short Stories 2024. Groff's third collection of short fiction, Brawler, was released on February 24, 2026.

Personal life Groff is married to Clayton Kallman and has two children and lives in Gainesville, Florida. Her sister is triathlete and two-time U.S. Olympian Sarah True. In 2021, Groff came out as bisexual.

Political views Groff has been a vocal critic of Artificial intelligence. In September 2023, she wrote on X, "I would never have consented for Meta to train AI on any of my books, let alone five of them." In June 2025, Groff signed an open letter criticizing the usage of artificial intelligence in writing. In 2023, Groff expressed her support for Palestine.

Bibliography

Novels The Monsters of Templeton (William Heinemann, 2008, ISBN 9780434017843) Arcadia (Hachette, 2012, ISBN 9781401340872) Fates and Furies (William Heinemann, 2015, ISBN 9781785150142) Matrix (William Heinemann, 2021, ISBN 9781785151903) The Vaster Wilds (Riverhead Books, 2023), ISBN 9780593418390.

Short fiction

Collections Delicate Edible Birds (Grand Central Publishing, 2009, ISBN 9781401340865) Florida (Riverhead Books, 2018, ISBN 9781594634512) Brawler (Riverhead Books, 2026, ISBN 9780593418420)

List of short stories

Critical studies and reviews of Groff's work

Florida Elkin, Lauren (June 15, 2018). "Florida by Lauren Groff review – rage and refusal as Earth reaps the whirlwind". The Guardian.

References

External links Official Website

Illustrations

Lauren Groff illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Lauren Groff

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Lauren Groff claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Lauren Groff before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Lauren Groff ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Lauren Groff

In research
Lauren Groff appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Lauren Groff in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Lauren Groff is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 1978 births, 21st-century American novelists, 21st-century American short story writers, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Lauren Groff outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Lauren Groff” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Lauren Groff in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Lauren Groff means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Lauren Groff out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Lauren Groff in simple terms?

Lauren Groff (born July 23, 1978) is an American novelist and short story writer. She has written five novels and three short story collections, including Delicate Edible Birds (2009), Fates and Furies (2015), Matrix (2021), The Vaster Wilds (2023), and Brawler (2026).

Why does Lauren Groff matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Lauren Groff?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Lauren Groff.

Tags

  • 1978 births
  • 21st-century American novelists
  • 21st-century American short story writers
  • 21st-century American women novelists
  • American LGBTQ women writers
  • American bisexual writers
  • American women short story writers
  • Amherst College alumni
  • Bisexual novelists
  • Bisexual women writers
  • Critics of artificial intelligence
  • LGBTQ people from New York (state)

Keep exploring