ArticleslgStudy

biology

Lexemuel Ray Hesler

Lexemuel Ray Hesler is a biology topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Lexemuel Ray Hesler rather than just read about it. In short: Lexemuel Ray Hesler (20 February 1888 – 20 November 1977) was an American mycologist. He was the son of Clinton F.

Key takeaways

  • Lexemuel Ray Hesler belongs to biology; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Lexemuel Ray Hesler to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Lexemuel Ray Hesler from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Lexemuel Ray Hesler (20 February 1888 – 20 November 1977) was an American mycologist. He was the son of Clinton F. Hesler and Laura Iris (née Youngblood). He obtained his B.A. degree with Wabash College in 1911 and his Ph.D. at the University of Cornell in 1914.

Selected publications Hesler LR. (1929) "A preliminary report on polypores of eastern Tennessee", Journal of the Tennessee Academy of Science 4: 3–10 Hesler LR. (1936) "Notes on southern Appalachian fungi", Journal of the Tennessee Academy of Science 6: 107–122 Hesler LR. (1937) "Notes on southern Appalachian fungi: II.", Journal of the Tennessee Academy of Science 12: 239–254 Hesler LR. (1937) "A preliminary list of the fungi of the Great Smoky Mountains", Castanea 2: 45–58 Hesler LR. (1957) "Notes on southeastern Agaricales: I.", Journal of the Tennessee Academy of Science 32: 298–307 Hesler LR. (1960) "A study of Russula types: ", Memoirs of the Torrey Botanical Club 21: 1–59 Hesler LR. (1961) "A study of Julius Schaeffer's Russulas", Lloydia 24: 182–198 Hesler LR. (1961) "A Study of Russula types: 2", Mycologia 53: 605–625 Hesler LR, Smith AH. (1963) North American Species of Hygrophorus Hesler LR, Smith AH. (1965) North American species of Crepidotus Hesler LR. (1967) Entoloma in Southeastern North America Smith AH, Hesler LR. (1968) The North American species of Pholiota Hesler LR. (1969) North American species of Gymnopilus Hesler LR, Smith AH. (1979) North American Species of Lactarius

See also Category:Taxa named by Lexemuel Ray Hesler List of mycologists

References

External links University of Tennessee Finding Aid for the Lexemuel Ray Hesler Collection, 1899–1982

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Lexemuel Ray Hesler

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Lexemuel Ray Hesler claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In biology, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Lexemuel Ray Hesler before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Lexemuel Ray Hesler ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Lexemuel Ray Hesler

In research
Lexemuel Ray Hesler appears in biology research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Lexemuel Ray Hesler in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Lexemuel Ray Hesler is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 1888 births, 1977 deaths, American biologist stubs, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Lexemuel Ray Hesler outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Lexemuel Ray Hesler” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Lexemuel Ray Hesler in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Lexemuel Ray Hesler means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Lexemuel Ray Hesler out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Lexemuel Ray Hesler in simple terms?

Lexemuel Ray Hesler (20 February 1888 – 20 November 1977) was an American mycologist. He was the son of Clinton F.

Why does Lexemuel Ray Hesler matter?

Because it connects several biology ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Lexemuel Ray Hesler?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Lexemuel Ray Hesler.

Tags

  • 1888 births
  • 1977 deaths
  • American biologist stubs
  • American mycologists
  • Cornell University College of Agriculture and Life Sciences alumni
  • Mycologist stubs
  • Wabash College alumni

Keep exploring