ArticleslgStudy

science

List of retro style video game consoles

List of retro style video game consoles is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand List of retro style video game consoles rather than just read about it. In short: This is a list of retro style video game consoles in chronological order. Only officially licensed consoles are listed.

List of retro style video game consoles — main illustration
List of retro style video game consoles — illustration

Key takeaways

  • List of retro style video game consoles belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect List of retro style video game consoles to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of List of retro style video game consoles from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

This is a list of retro style video game consoles in chronological order. Only officially licensed consoles are listed. Starting in the 2000s, the trend of retrogaming spawned the launch of several new consoles that usually imitate the styling of pre-2000s home consoles and only play games that released on those consoles. Most retro style consoles are dedicated consoles, but many have an SD card slot that allows the user to add additional games, an internet connection that allows users to download games, or even support the cartridges of older video game systems. Most of these consoles do not feature the original hardware and are thus equipped with a modern microprocessor, prominently an ARM CPU and supporting chips running an emulator to allow the rendering of the particular system.

List

Retro style home consoles (2001–present)

Dedicated retro style home consoles (2001–present)

Non-dedicated retro style home consoles (2008–present)

Retro style handhelds (2001–present)

See also List of video game console emulators List of dedicated video game consoles

References

Illustrations

List of retro style video game consoles illustration
List of retro style video game consoles illustration
List of retro style video game consoles illustration
List of retro style video game consoles illustration
List of retro style video game consoles illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with List of retro style video game consoles

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what List of retro style video game consoles claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to List of retro style video game consoles before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about List of retro style video game consoles ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of List of retro style video game consoles

In research
List of retro style video game consoles appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses List of retro style video game consoles in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
List of retro style video game consoles is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Lists of video game consoles, Nostalgia, Prequels, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for List of retro style video game consoles outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “List of retro style video game consoles” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study List of retro style video game consoles in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what List of retro style video game consoles means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain List of retro style video game consoles out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is List of retro style video game consoles in simple terms?

This is a list of retro style video game consoles in chronological order. Only officially licensed consoles are listed.

Why does List of retro style video game consoles matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study List of retro style video game consoles?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on List of retro style video game consoles.

Tags

  • Lists of video game consoles
  • Nostalgia
  • Prequels
  • Retro style
  • Video game prequels

Keep exploring