ArticleslgStudy

engineering

Lyceum (Alexandria, Virginia)

Lyceum (Alexandria, Virginia) is a engineering topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Lyceum (Alexandria, Virginia) rather than just read about it. In short: The Lyceum is a historic museum and event space in Alexandria, Virginia. Built in 1839 on the initiative of Quaker schoolmaster Benjamin Hallowell, it has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places since May 27, 1969, the year of its purchase by the city.

Lyceum (Alexandria, Virginia) — main illustration
Lyceum (Alexandria, Virginia) — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Lyceum (Alexandria, Virginia) belongs to engineering; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Lyceum (Alexandria, Virginia) to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Lyceum (Alexandria, Virginia) from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The Lyceum is a historic museum and event space in Alexandria, Virginia. Built in 1839 on the initiative of Quaker schoolmaster Benjamin Hallowell, it has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places since May 27, 1969, the year of its purchase by the city. Constructed in the then-popular Greek Revival style from bricks recycled from the original St. Mary chapel, it originally was intended as a permanent home for scholarly activities. It hosted both the Alexandria Lyceum (which featured speakers including John Quincy Adams) and the Alexandria Library. During the American Civil War, it served as a hospital. After the war, the Lyceum was dissolved and John Bathurst Daingerfield bought the building for his daughter Mary Helen and her husband, Philip Hooe, who was a descendant of the town's first mayor, merchant Robert Townshend Hooe. It later served as an office building, so virtually none of the original woodwork remains. During the New Deal it was recognized by the Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS). In 1937, a separate building was constructed about four blocks north (on the site of the former Quaker graveyard) to house the growing city's library, which was the scene of a sit-in in 1942 and now is one of several branches. Today the Lyceum, whose two-story Doric portico fronts Washington Street (an urban section of the George Washington Memorial Parkway), is a visitor center and museum in its own right (complete with gift shop). In and around 2003, it hosted Sunday worship services for a pastor from Oral Roberts University until he got his own building. It also again hosts various scholarly and cultural events and lectures, as well as administrative offices of the Office of Historic Alexandria. That department of the city's government is charged with conserving, interpreting and promoting this and seven other relatively small museums which bring the city's varied history to life. The Office of Historic Alexandria is accredited by the American Alliance of Museums and is a member of the International Coalition of Sites of Conscience.

Gallery

See also National Register of Historic Places listings in Alexandria, Virginia

References

External links Media related to Lyceum (Alexandria, Virginia) at Wikimedia Commons

Illustrations

Lyceum (Alexandria, Virginia) illustration
Lyceum (Alexandria, Virginia) illustration
Lyceum (Alexandria, Virginia) illustration
Lyceum (Alexandria, Virginia) illustration
Lyceum (Alexandria, Virginia) illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Lyceum (Alexandria, Virginia)

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Lyceum (Alexandria, Virginia) claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In engineering, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Lyceum (Alexandria, Virginia) before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Lyceum (Alexandria, Virginia) ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Lyceum (Alexandria, Virginia)

In research
Lyceum (Alexandria, Virginia) appears in engineering research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Lyceum (Alexandria, Virginia) in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Lyceum (Alexandria, Virginia) is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Brick buildings and structures in Virginia, Buildings and structures completed in 1839, Buildings and structures in Alexandria, Virginia, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Lyceum (Alexandria, Virginia) outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Lyceum (Alexandria, Virginia)” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Lyceum (Alexandria, Virginia) in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Lyceum (Alexandria, Virginia) means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Lyceum (Alexandria, Virginia) out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Lyceum (Alexandria, Virginia) in simple terms?

The Lyceum is a historic museum and event space in Alexandria, Virginia. Built in 1839 on the initiative of Quaker schoolmaster Benjamin Hallowell, it has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places since May 27, 1969, the year of its purchase by the city.

Why does Lyceum (Alexandria, Virginia) matter?

Because it connects several engineering ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Lyceum (Alexandria, Virginia)?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Lyceum (Alexandria, Virginia).

Tags

  • Brick buildings and structures in Virginia
  • Buildings and structures completed in 1839
  • Buildings and structures in Alexandria, Virginia
  • Event venues on the National Register of Historic Places in Virginia
  • Greek Revival houses in Virginia
  • Historic American Buildings Survey in Virginia
  • History museums in Virginia
  • Museums in Alexandria, Virginia
  • National Register of Historic Places in Alexandria, Virginia
  • Northern Virginia Registered Historic Place stubs
  • Virginia museum stubs

Keep exploring