ArticleslgStudy

science

Magnetohydrodynamic turbulence

Magnetohydrodynamic turbulence is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Magnetohydrodynamic turbulence rather than just read about it. In short: Magnetohydrodynamic turbulence concerns the chaotic regimes of magnetofluid flow at high Reynolds number. Magnetohydrodynamics (MHD) deals with quasi-neutral fluids with very high conductivity, like plasmas.

Key takeaways

  • Magnetohydrodynamic turbulence belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Magnetohydrodynamic turbulence to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Magnetohydrodynamic turbulence from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Magnetohydrodynamic turbulence concerns the chaotic regimes of magnetofluid flow at high Reynolds number. Magnetohydrodynamics (MHD) deals with quasi-neutral fluids with very high conductivity, like plasmas. The fluid approximation implies that the focus is on macro length-and-time scales which are much larger than the collision length and collision time respectively. Understanding MHD turbulence is fundamental because most of the visible matter in the universe is in the plasma state and this plasma is mainly turbulent.

Incompressible MHD equations The incompressible MHD equations for constant mass density, ρ m = 1 {\displaystyle \rho _{\text{m}}=1} , are

∇ ⋅ u = 0 , ∂ u ∂ t + u ⋅ ∇ u = − ∇ p + B ⋅ ∇ B + ν ∇ 2 u , ∇ ⋅ B = 0 , ∂ B ∂ t + u ⋅ ∇ B = B ⋅ ∇ u + η ∇ 2 B . {\displaystyle {\begin{aligned}\nabla \cdot \mathbf {u} &=0,&{\frac {\partial \mathbf {u} }{\partial t}}+\mathbf {u} \cdot \nabla \mathbf {u} &=-\nabla p+\mathbf {B} \cdot \nabla \mathbf {B} +\nu \nabla ^{2}\mathbf {u} ,\\[8pt]\nabla \cdot \mathbf {B} &=0,&{\frac {\partial \mathbf {B} }{\partial t}}+\mathbf {u} \cdot \nabla \mathbf {B} &=\mathbf {B} \cdot \nabla \mathbf {u} +\eta \nabla ^{2}\mathbf {B} .\\[5pt]\end{aligned}}}

where

u represents the velocity, B represent the magnetic field, p represents the total pressure (thermal+magnetic) fields,

ν {\displaystyle \nu } is the kinematic viscosity and

η {\displaystyle \eta } represents magnetic diffusivity. The third equation is the incompressibility condition. In the above equation, the magnetic field is in Alfvén units (same as velocity units). That is, B {\displaystyle \mathbf {B} } is normalized as B / μ 0 ρ {\displaystyle \mathbf {B} /{\sqrt {\mu _{0}\rho }}} . The total magnetic field can be split into two parts: B = B 0 + b {\displaystyle \mathbf {B} =\mathbf {B_{0}} +\mathbf {b} } (mean + fluctuations). The above equations in terms of Elsässer variables ( z ± = u ± b {\displaystyle \mathbf {z} ^{\pm }=\mathbf {u} \pm \mathbf {b} } ) are

… excerpt ends here. Continue reading the full article.

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Magnetohydrodynamic turbulence

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Magnetohydrodynamic turbulence claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Magnetohydrodynamic turbulence before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Magnetohydrodynamic turbulence ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Magnetohydrodynamic turbulence

In research
Magnetohydrodynamic turbulence appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Magnetohydrodynamic turbulence in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Magnetohydrodynamic turbulence is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Magnetohydrodynamics, Turbulence, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Magnetohydrodynamic turbulence outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Magnetohydrodynamic turbulence” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Magnetohydrodynamic turbulence in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Magnetohydrodynamic turbulence means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Magnetohydrodynamic turbulence out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Magnetohydrodynamic turbulence in simple terms?

Magnetohydrodynamic turbulence concerns the chaotic regimes of magnetofluid flow at high Reynolds number. Magnetohydrodynamics (MHD) deals with quasi-neutral fluids with very high conductivity, like plasmas.

Why does Magnetohydrodynamic turbulence matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Magnetohydrodynamic turbulence?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Magnetohydrodynamic turbulence.

Tags

  • Magnetohydrodynamics
  • Turbulence

Keep exploring