ArticleslgStudy

science

Marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone

Marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone rather than just read about it. In short: The marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone are a set of geographically delineated regions of similar ecological characteristics on a fairly broad scale, covering the exclusive economic zone along the South African coast. There were originally five inshore bioregions defined over the continental shelf and four offshore bioregions covering the continental slope and abyssal regions.

Marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone — main illustration
Marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone are a set of geographically delineated regions of similar ecological characteristics on a fairly broad scale, covering the exclusive economic zone along the South African coast. There were originally five inshore bioregions defined over the continental shelf and four offshore bioregions covering the continental slope and abyssal regions. These bioregions were used for conservation research and planning. They were defined in the South African National Spatial Biodiversity Assessment of 2004. The South African National Spatial Biodiversity Assessment of 2011 amended this to reduce the number of regions to four inshore and two offshore and rename them as ecoregions.

The exclusive economic zone

An exclusive economic zone (EEZ) is a sea zone prescribed by the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea over which a state has special rights regarding the exploration and use of marine resources, including energy production from water and wind. It stretches from the baseline out to 200 nautical miles (nmi) from its coast. The term does not generally include either the territorial sea or the continental shelf beyond the 200 nmi limit. but in this context territorial waters are included. The difference between the territorial sea and the exclusive economic zone is that the first confers full sovereignty over the waters, whereas the second is merely a "sovereign right" which refers to the coastal state's rights below the surface of the sea. The surface waters of the EEZ beyond territorial waters are international waters.

History The first mapping of South African marine habitats was done in a series of workshops led by the NSBA marine team culminating in a marine biodiversity assessment report in of the South African National Spatial Biodiversity Assessment of 2004. This indicated 34 marine biozones extending from the supratidal zone to the border of the exclusive economic zone. They allow for future refinement where necessary. Nine South African marine bioregions were defined in the South African National Spatial Biodiversity Assessment (NSBA) 2004. The five inshore bioregions of 2004 were consolidated to four in the 2011 assessment. The Namaqua and southwestern Cape inshore bioregions became the southern Benguela shelf ecoregion. Similarly the Indo-Pacific offshore bioregion, the South-west Indian offshore bioregion, and the West Indian offshore bioregion were combined to become the Southwest Indian ecoregion, reducing the four offshore bioregions to two deepsea ecoregions. The other bioregions were renamed to ecoregions. The resulting regions are: Benguela, Agulhas, Natal, and Delagoa ecoregions, which include the coast, continental shelf and shelf edge, and the Southeast Atlantic and Southwest Indian ecoregions include the upper and lower continental slope and abyssal regions.

The regions

Depth zones The regions are divided into benthic depth zones. Along the coastline there are supratidal, above the high-water mark, intertidal between high and low water, shallow photic, or subtidal shoreface, where there is turbulence and enough light for seaweeds to flourish, down to about 10 m, deep photic, where there is less light, down to about 30 m, and sub-photic (lightless) zones, down to the edge of the continental shelf, which varies from about 400 m in the northern part of the west coast, to 200 m in the Agulhas region, 100 m off Natal, and can be shallow as 50 m in the Delagoa bioregion. The shelf break is defined by the slope angle of the seabed. The offshore regions include upper slope, from the shelf break down to about 1800 m, lower slope, and abyss, below 3500 m. The end boundaries of the supratidal zone do not generally coincide with the bioregion boundaries.

Inshore regions Five inshore marine bioregions that extend from the shoreline to the break of the continental shelf were defined. Boundaries between them are difficult to define, and overlaps between regions are accepted, because available species data may indicate large sections of coast with few endemics, and many species are found spread across more than one region.

West coast

Benguela ecoregion

This is the region comprising the consolidated Namaqua and South-western Cape bioregions.

Namaqua bioregion

This is a cool temperate region between Sylvia Hill just north of Lüderitz in Namibia to Cape Columbine. Sylvia Hill is the northern boundary of a large upwelling cell. The bioregion has large-scale intensive upwelling and nutrient rich water, and the cold Benguela current. The region is known for low oxygen events and it contains extensive mud banks and a relatively wide continental shelf. It is a productive bioregion and supports major commercial fisheries. In the 2011 assessment it was combined with the South-western Cape bioregion to form the Benguela ecoregion.

South-western Cape region

This region has a relatively narrow continental shelf. There is a change in geology at Cape Columbine which marks the northern extent of the exposed granite, and there is less offshore mud habitat south of this break. This region includes the two underwater canyons, Cape Point Valley and Cape Canyon, and there are large areas of rocky reef. The change in biology at Cape Columbine is indicated by change in seaweed and intertidal communities. There is less tendency for oxygen deficient bottom water than in the area further north. This region supports trawl and longline fisheries for hake, pelagic fisheries for anchovy, pilchard and roundherring, and a longline shark fishery. The break at the south-eastern end of the region is at Cape Point, where it is distinct in the inshore and tidal habitats, but the change in deeper water tends obliquely to the south-east, and is more diffuse, due to mixing of the Benguela and Agulhas currents between these regions. In the 2011 assessment it was combined with the Namaqua bioregion to form the Benguela ecoregion.

South coast

Agulhas region

… excerpt ends here. Continue reading the full article.

Illustrations

Marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone: Marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone (2011 to 2018)
Marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone (2011 to 2018)
Marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone: Marine bioregions of the South African exclusive economic zone (2004 to 2011)
Marine bioregions of the South African exclusive economic zone (2004 to 2011)
Marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone: Maritime Zones under International Law
Maritime Zones under International Law

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone

In research
Marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Ecoregions of South Africa, Exclusive economic zones, Geography of South Africa, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone in simple terms?

The marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone are a set of geographically delineated regions of similar ecological characteristics on a fairly broad scale, covering the exclusive economic zone along the South African coast. There were originally five inshore bioregions defined…

Why does Marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Marine ecoregions of the South African exclusive economic zone.

Tags

  • Ecoregions of South Africa
  • Exclusive economic zones
  • Geography of South Africa
  • Marine biodiversity of South Africa
  • Marine ecoregions

Keep exploring