ArticleslgStudy

biology

Mars Geyser Hopper

Mars Geyser Hopper is a biology topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Mars Geyser Hopper rather than just read about it. In short: The Mars Geyser Hopper (MGH) was proposed in 2012 as a NASA design reference mission for a Discovery-class spacecraft concept that would investigate the springtime carbon dioxide Martian geysers found in regions around the south pole of Mars. The power technology that MGH proposed to use was the Advanced Stirling radioisotope generator (ASRG).

Mars Geyser Hopper — main illustration
Mars Geyser Hopper — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Mars Geyser Hopper belongs to biology; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Mars Geyser Hopper to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Mars Geyser Hopper from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The Mars Geyser Hopper (MGH) was proposed in 2012 as a NASA design reference mission for a Discovery-class spacecraft concept that would investigate the springtime carbon dioxide Martian geysers found in regions around the south pole of Mars. The power technology that MGH proposed to use was the Advanced Stirling radioisotope generator (ASRG). NASA finished the ASRG design and made one test unit of the device but the program was concluded by the mid-2010s. Neither InSight nor any of the next Discovery's semi-finalists use the ASRG or an RTG due to high demand and limited supply of the type of plutonium it relies on.

Background

The Discovery program was started in the 1990s following discussions at NASA for a new program, and has achieved such missions as Genesis, Deep Impact and Kepler among others; this is the program this mission was designed for selection in, at least initially. One of the first unmanned robotic spacecraft to do a hop was Surveyor 6 lunar lander, which successfully soft landed on the Moon 1967 and conducted a post-landing hop. Another possibly for a hopper mission may be Saturn's moon Enceladus. Hoppers are noted for their ability to potentially visit different landing sites. Another hopper-type mission was the Comet Hopper, which won a Discovery semi-finalist award to study a hopping mission to the Comet 46P/Wirtanen. There was some speculation in 2012 that the Geyser Hopper mission could be flown after the InSight Mars lander.

Mission overview The mission was projected to cost US$350 million and to meet a cost cap of no more than US$425 million, not including the launch cost. In order to reduce the cost and minimize risk, the spacecraft concept is based on a previous spacecraft design, the Mars Phoenix lander, which has a demonstrated flight heritage that incorporates soft landing capability and incorporates a restartable rocket propulsion system, suitable to be repurposed for this mission requirements. The spacecraft would land at a target landing area near the south pole of Mars, where geysers exist over a stretch of several hundred kilometers with densities of at least one geyser every 1 to 2 kilometres (0.62 to 1.24 mi) and have the ability to "hop" at least twice from its landed location after a summertime landing to reposition itself close to a geyser site, and wait through the winter until the first sunlight of spring to witness first-hand the Martian geyser phenomenon and investigate the debris pattern and channel.

Martian geysers are unlike any terrestrial geological phenomenon. The shapes and unusual spider appearance of these features have stimulated a variety of scientific hypotheses about their origin, ranging from differences in frosting reflectance, to explanations involving biological processes. However, all current geophysical models assume some sort of geyser-like activity. Their characteristics and formation process are still a matter of debate. The seasonal frosting and defrosting of CO2 ice results in the appearance of a number of features, such dark dune spots with spider-like rilles or channels below the ice, where spider-like radial channels are carved between the ground and ice, giving it an appearance of spider webs, then, pressure accumulating in their interior ejects gas and dark basaltic sand or dust, which is deposited on the ice surface and thus, forming dark dune spots. This process is rapid, observed happening in the space of a few days, weeks or months, a growth rate rather unusual in geology – especially for Mars.

… excerpt ends here. Continue reading the full article.

Illustrations

Mars Geyser Hopper illustration
Mars Geyser Hopper: Mars south polar ice cap (note: ice in this case can also imply carbon dioxide ice as opposed to water ice)
Mars south polar ice cap (note: ice in this case can also imply carbon dioxide ice as opposed to water ice)
Mars Geyser Hopper: A large 'spider' feature apparently emanating sediment to give rise to dark dune spots. Image size: 1 km (0.62 mi) across.
A large 'spider' feature apparently emanating sediment to give rise to dark dune spots. Image size: 1 km (0.62 mi) across.
Mars Geyser Hopper: According to Sylvain Piqueux, sun light causes sublimation from the bottom, leading to a buildup of pressurized CO2 gas which eventually bursts out, entraining dust and leading to dark fan-shaped deposits with clear directionality indicative of wind action.
According to Sylvain Piqueux, sun light causes sublimation from the bottom, leading to a buildup of pressurized CO2 gas which eventually bursts out, entraining dust and leading to dark fan-shaped deposits with clear directionality indicative of wind action.
Mars Geyser Hopper: Artist concept showing sand-laden jets erupting from Martian geysers. (Published by NASA; artist: Ron Miller.)
Artist concept showing sand-laden jets erupting from Martian geysers. (Published by NASA; artist: Ron Miller.)

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Mars Geyser Hopper

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Mars Geyser Hopper claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In biology, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Mars Geyser Hopper before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Mars Geyser Hopper ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Mars Geyser Hopper

In research
Mars Geyser Hopper appears in biology research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Mars Geyser Hopper in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Mars Geyser Hopper is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Advanced Stirling radioisotope generator, Cancelled Mars aircraft, Cancelled Mars landers, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Mars Geyser Hopper outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Mars Geyser Hopper” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Mars Geyser Hopper in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Mars Geyser Hopper means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Mars Geyser Hopper out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Mars Geyser Hopper in simple terms?

The Mars Geyser Hopper (MGH) was proposed in 2012 as a NASA design reference mission for a Discovery-class spacecraft concept that would investigate the springtime carbon dioxide Martian geysers found in regions around the south pole of Mars. The power technology that MGH proposed to use was the Ad…

Why does Mars Geyser Hopper matter?

Because it connects several biology ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Mars Geyser Hopper?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Mars Geyser Hopper.

Tags

  • Advanced Stirling radioisotope generator
  • Cancelled Mars aircraft
  • Cancelled Mars landers
  • Cancelled Mars rovers
  • Cancelled NASA space probes
  • Cancelled missions to Mars
  • Discovery program proposals
  • Hopping spacecraft

Keep exploring