ArticleslgStudy

science

List of numismatic associations

List of numismatic associations is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand List of numismatic associations rather than just read about it. In short: Numismatic associations bring together groups of numismatists. They may be commercial, hobby or professional.

Key takeaways

  • List of numismatic associations belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect List of numismatic associations to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of List of numismatic associations from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Numismatic associations bring together groups of numismatists. They may be commercial, hobby or professional. Membership is sometimes by election.

List of international numismatic associations Federation of European Numismatic Associations (FENAP) Fédération Internationale de la Médaille d'Art (FIDEM) International Association of Professional Numismatists (IAPN) International Bank Note Society (IBNS) International Numismatic Council (INC)

List of numismatic associations (by country)

Armenia Armenian Numismatic Society Armenian Numismatic Research Organization

Australia ACT and District Coin Club Australian Numismatic Society Australian Numismatic Society NSW Australian Numismatic Society Queensland Branch Australian Society for Ancient Numismatics Bairnsdale and District Stamp and Coin Club Bathurst Stamp, Coin, Collectables and Lapidary Club Bendigo Coin & Collectables Club Inc Coffs Harbour Stamp and Coin Club Geelong Numismatic Society Gold Coast Coin Club IBNS (Melbourne Chapter) IBNS (Perth Chapter) IBNS (Sydney Chapter) Illawarra Numismatic Association Maitland and District Coin Club Melbourne Numismatic Society Inc Metropolitan Coin Club of Sydney Morwell Numismatic Society Mudgee Coin, Note & Stamp Club Inc. Nambucca Heads Stamp and Coin Club Newcastle Numismatic Society Numismatic Association of Australia Orange Coin and Stamp Club Inc Numismatic Association of Victoria Inc Numismatic Society of South Australia Inc Queensland Numismatic Society Inc Perth Numismatic Society Inc Redcliffe Coin and Phonecard Club Redland Bay Coin and Stamp Club Rockhampton Coin Club Sale & District Stamp & Coin Club Sapphire Coast Stamp & Coin Club South-West Coin Club Tasmanian Numismatic Society Inc – NAA Western Australian Roman Coin Study Group Yorke Peninsula Collectables Club

Austria Verband Österreichischer Münzenhändler

Belgium Association Belgo-Luxembourgeoise de Numismates Professionnels Royal Numismatic Society of Belgium (Société Royale de Numismatique de Belgique)

Brazil Sociedade Numismática Brasileira (São Paulo-SP) Sociedade Numismática Paranaense (Curitiba-PR) Sociedade Numismática Amazonense (Manaus-AM) Sociedade Gaúcha de Numismática (Porto Alegre-RS) Sociedade Numismática de Joinville (Joinville-SC) Associação Mineira de Numismática (Belo Horizonte-MG) Associação Numismática de Brasília (Brasília-DF) Clube Numismático do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (Rio de Janeiro-RJ) Sociedade Goiana de Numismática (Goiânia-GO)

Canada Canadian Association of Numismatic Dealers (CAND) Canadian Association of Token Collectors (CATC) Canadian Association of Wooden Money Collectors (CAWMC) Canadian Errors and Varieties Numismatic Association (CEVNA) Canadian Paper Money Society (CPMS) Canadian Tire Coupon Collectors Club Classical & Medieval Numismatic Society (CMNS) Medallic Art Society of Canada (MASC) Newfoundland Numismatic Enthusiasts (NNE) North Shore Numismatic Society Numismatic Network Canada (NNC) Ontario Numismatic Association (ONA) Royal Canadian Numismatic Association (RCNA) Société Numismatique de Québec (SNQ)

China China Numismatic Society (CNA) Hong Kong Numismatic Society Hong Kong Stamp and Coin Dealers Association Shanghai Numismatic Society

Denmark Danish Numismatic Society Monthandler-Sammenslutningen af 1975

Finland Finnish Numismatic Society

France Société Française de Numismatique (French Numismatic Society) CGB Numismatique Groupe numismatique de Provence Société Française des Monnaies Société française de numismatique Syndicat National des Experts Numismates et Numismates Professionnels (SNENNP)

Germany Numismatische Gesellschaft zu Berlin (Berlin Numismatic Society) Berufsverband des Deutschen Münzenfachhandels (Professional Association of the German Coin Trade) Gesellschaft für Internationale Geldgeschichte (GIG) (Society for International Monetary History) Verband der Deutschen Münzenhändler (Association of German Coin Dealers)

Greece Hellenic Numismatic Society

India The Numismatic Society of India South Indian Numismatic Society

Israel Israel Numismatic Society

Italy Federazione Italiana dei Circoli Numismatici (FICN) umismatici Italiani Professionisti (NIP) Società Numismatica Italiana (SNI - Italian Numismatic Society)

Japan Japanese Numismatic Association (JNA) Japan Numismatic Dealers' Association (JNDA)

Kuwait KiSociety

Nepal Nepal Numismatic Society

Netherlands Nederlandse Vereniging van Munthandelaren (NVMH)

New Zealand Numismatic Society of Auckland Inc Royal Numismatic Society of New Zealand (RNSNZ) Tauranga Numismatic Society Waikato Numismatic Society Wanganui Numismatic Society

Poland Polish Numismatic Society

Slovakia Slovak numismatic association by Slovak academy of Sciences

Spain Asociacion Espanola de Numismaticos Profesionales

Sweden Sveriges Mynthandlares Förening

Switzerland Schweizerische Numismatische Gesellschaft/Société Suisse de Numismatique/Società Svizzera di Numismatica/Swiss Numismatic Society Verband Schweizer Berufsnumismatiker

Turkiye Turkish Numismatic Society

United Kingdom The British Association of Numismatic Societies (BANS) maintains a list of affiliated societies.

Banbury & District Numismatic Society Bathe & Bristol Numismatic Society Bexley Coin Club Birmingham Numismatic Society British Numismatic Society (BNS) British Numismatic Trade Association (BNTA) Cambridgeshire Numismatic Society Crawley Coin and Collectors Club Crewe and District Coin and Medal Society Devonshire Numismatic Society Devon & Exeter Numismatic Society Essex Numismatic Society Havering Numismatic Society Huddersfield Numismatic Society Ipswich Numismatic Society Lancashire & Cheshire Numismatic Society London Numismatic Club Norwich Coin & Medal Society Numismatic Society of Ireland (Northern Branch) Numismatic Society of Nottinghamshire Ormskirk & West Lancashire Numismatic Society Oxford Numismatic Society Oxford University Numismatic Society Postal Order Society Plymouth Numismatic Society Reading Coin Club Romsey Numismatic Society Royal Numismatic Society (RNS) Southampton & District Numismatic Society South Manchester Numismatic Society South Wales & Monmouthshire Numismatic Society Tyneside Numismatic Society Wessex Numismatic Society Wiltshire Numismatic Society Worthing and District Numismatic Society

United States American Israel Numismatic Association American Numismatic Association (ANA) American Numismatic Society (ANS) American Vecturist Association (AVA) Ancient Coin Collectors Guild (ACCG) Rochester Numismatic Association

See also

References

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with List of numismatic associations

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what List of numismatic associations claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to List of numismatic associations before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about List of numismatic associations ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of List of numismatic associations

In research
List of numismatic associations appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses List of numismatic associations in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
List of numismatic associations is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Lists of organizations, Numismatic associations, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for List of numismatic associations outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “List of numismatic associations” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study List of numismatic associations in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what List of numismatic associations means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain List of numismatic associations out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is List of numismatic associations in simple terms?

Numismatic associations bring together groups of numismatists. They may be commercial, hobby or professional.

Why does List of numismatic associations matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study List of numismatic associations?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on List of numismatic associations.

Tags

  • Lists of organizations
  • Numismatic associations

Keep exploring