ArticleslgStudy

physics

Miroslav Žamboch

Miroslav Žamboch is a physics topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Miroslav Žamboch rather than just read about it. In short: Miroslav Žamboch (born 13 January 1972) is a Czech physicist and author known for writing novels and short stories in the science fiction and fantasy genres. A native of the Moravian town of Hranice, Miroslav Žamboch graduated with a degree in physics from the Department of Nuclear Sciences and Physical Engineering of the Czech Technical University in Prague.

Key takeaways

  • Miroslav Žamboch belongs to physics; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Miroslav Žamboch to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Miroslav Žamboch from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Miroslav Žamboch (born 13 January 1972) is a Czech physicist and author known for writing novels and short stories in the science fiction and fantasy genres. A native of the Moravian town of Hranice, Miroslav Žamboch graduated with a degree in physics from the Department of Nuclear Sciences and Physical Engineering of the Czech Technical University in Prague. He works at the Institute for Nuclear Studies and, since the mid-1990s, has written over twenty novels and several collections of short stories. In 2011, upon the occasion of his work translation to Korean, he has been described as a representative of the most recent generation of Czech science fiction and fantasy writers. As of 2013 at least seventeen of his books have been translated into Polish. Žamboch is also known as an outdoorsman and physical fitness enthusiast, having participated in judo exhibitions, amateur boxing, mountain climbing and downhill cycling.

Selected works

Series series Knižní (5 books as of 2014) series Bakly (5 books as of 2014) series Agent John Francis Kovář (11 books as of 2014)

Books not part of a series Poslední bere vše, Poutník, 2000 Seržant, Poutník, 2002 Meč proti sekeře, 2003 Megapolis, 2004 Líheň, two part novel: Part 1.: Smrt zrozená v Praze, Wolf Publishing, 2004 (ISBN 80-239-3757-X), Part 2.: Královna smrti, Wolf Publishing, 2005 (ISBN 80-239-4476-2), Líheň, both parts, Triton, 2009 (ISBN 978-80-7387-277-9), Na křídlech tornáda, 2004 Jennifer, Triton, Prague 2005, micro novel Maverick – Pěšec na odpis, Triton, Prague 2006, micro novel Basil – valašský vojvoda, Triton, Prague 2006, micro novel Drsný spasitel, 2007 Predátoři, 2007 Dlouhý sprint s ozvěnou, 2009 Visio in Extremis, 2011 Živí a mrtví, Freetim(e)publishing, Prague 2011, short stories, (ISBN 978-80-87538-22-7) Ve službách klanu, 2013 Zakuti v oceli, Triton, Prague 2016, (ISBN 978-80-7553-175-9).

References

External links (in Czech) Miroslav Žamboch's personal website including biographical information and list of works (in Czech) Biographical sketch of Miroslav Žamboch, including a photograph, on SCIFIWORLD (in Czech) A chronological list of 19 articles edited by Miroslav Žamboch for Fantasy Planet) (in Czech) Miroslav Žamboch's entry at LEGIE, the scifi and fantasy book database

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Miroslav Žamboch

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Miroslav Žamboch claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In physics, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Miroslav Žamboch before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Miroslav Žamboch ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Miroslav Žamboch

In research
Miroslav Žamboch appears in physics research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Miroslav Žamboch in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Miroslav Žamboch is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 1972 births, Academic staff of Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Technical University in Prague alumni, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Miroslav Žamboch outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Miroslav Žamboch” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Miroslav Žamboch in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Miroslav Žamboch means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Miroslav Žamboch out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Miroslav Žamboch in simple terms?

Miroslav Žamboch (born 13 January 1972) is a Czech physicist and author known for writing novels and short stories in the science fiction and fantasy genres. A native of the Moravian town of Hranice, Miroslav Žamboch graduated with a degree in physics from the Department of Nuclear Sciences and Phy…

Why does Miroslav Žamboch matter?

Because it connects several physics ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Miroslav Žamboch?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Miroslav Žamboch.

Tags

  • 1972 births
  • Academic staff of Czech Technical University in Prague
  • Czech Technical University in Prague alumni
  • Czech nuclear physicists
  • Czech physicists
  • Czech science fiction writers
  • Czech writer stubs
  • Living people
  • Science fiction writer stubs

Keep exploring