ArticleslgStudy

astronomy

Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor

Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor is a astronomy topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor rather than just read about it. In short: Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor is an American Saturday-morning animated television series produced by Hanna-Barbera Productions that ran on CBS from September 9, 1967 to January 6, 1968, airing in reruns until September 6, 1969. Despite Moby's name coming first, he had only one short per half-hour episode, sandwiched between two with Mightor.

Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor — main illustration
Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor belongs to astronomy; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor is an American Saturday-morning animated television series produced by Hanna-Barbera Productions that ran on CBS from September 9, 1967 to January 6, 1968, airing in reruns until September 6, 1969. Despite Moby's name coming first, he had only one short per half-hour episode, sandwiched between two with Mightor. The same structure was used the previous season for Frankenstein Jr. and The Impossibles.

Characters and plot

Mightor One day, while on a hunting trip, a teenage caveman named Tor (voiced by Bobby Diamond), along with his winged pet dinosaur Tog (vocal effects provided by John Stephenson), rescue an ancient hermit from an Allosaurus. As a reward, the hermit gives Tor a magical club. When Tor raises his club to the sky, he transforms into the masked and muscular Mightor (voiced by Paul Stewart), a prehistoric superhero who possesses superhuman strength and the power of flight through his club, which can also fire energy blasts. He can also transform Tog into a powerful fire-breathing dragon. Mightor protects his village from evil-doers. Amongst the villagers are the chief Pondo (voiced by John Stephenson) and his daughter Sheera (voiced by Patsy Garrett). Sheera has a younger brother named Little Rok (voiced by Norma MacMillan), who loves pretending to be Mightor which often causes him to be saved from danger by Mightor on different occasions. The characters have several pets, including Little Rok's bird Ork (vocal effects provided by John Stephenson), and Sheera's mammoth calf Bollo (vocal effects also provided by Stephenson). Mightor had recurring enemies like:

Korg - An exiled member of Tor's tribe Serpent Queen (voiced by Jean Vander Pyl) - A serpent-themed female Kragor - The leader of the Cave Creatures Rog - The leader of the Stone Men Vultar - Leader of the Vulture Men Grok - A caveman who unleashed Tyrannor, and later stole the Golden Rock to control the beasts Mightor bears a number of similarities to the Marvel superhero Thor, particularly during the early of run of the latter titular character's series. Both heroes having a secret identity of an ordinary, unassuming man with a superpowered alter ego when possessing a powerful mystical weapon. Their respective names and titles are quite similar as well.

Moby Dick Teenage boys Tom (voiced by Bobby Resnick) and Tubb (voiced by Barry Balkin) are rescued by the great white whale Moby Dick (vocal effects provided by Don Messick) after a shipwreck. Together with their pet seal Scooby (vocal effects provided by Messick), they face the dangers of the undersea world.

Production After the success of Space Ghost, CBS' head of daytime programming, Fred Silverman, commissioned Hanna-Barbera to develop three new action-adventure series in the same vein for the 1967–68 fall schedule consisting of The Herculoids, Shazzan, and Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor. Silverman stated that the series faced an uphill battle due to being what he called "second generation" shows, repeats of the same idea (in this case, the formula established by Space Ghost) and being seen as derivatives that couldn't match the original.

Broadcast The series was broadcast on CBS from September 9, 1967 through September 6, 1969. Cartoon Network rebroadcast the series beginning in February 7, 1993 and continued to air the series until February 18, 1995 on Cartoon Network's Boomerang programming block dedicated to showcases of older cartoons.

Home media On July 19, 2011, Warner Archive released Moby Dick and the Mighty Mightor: The Complete Series on DVD in region 1 as part of their Hanna-Barbera Classic Collection. This is a Manufacture-on-Demand (MOD) release, available exclusively through Warner's online store and Amazon.com.

… excerpt ends here. Continue reading the full article.

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In astronomy, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor

In research
Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor appears in astronomy research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 1960s American animated television series, 1960s American children's television series, 1960s American superhero television series, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor in simple terms?

Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor is an American Saturday-morning animated television series produced by Hanna-Barbera Productions that ran on CBS from September 9, 1967 to January 6, 1968, airing in reruns until September 6, 1969. Despite Moby's name coming first, he had only one short per half-hour ep…

Why does Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor matter?

Because it connects several astronomy ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor.

Tags

  • 1960s American animated television series
  • 1960s American children's television series
  • 1960s American superhero television series
  • 1967 American animated television series debuts
  • 1969 American television series endings
  • American children's animated action television series
  • American children's animated adventure television series
  • American children's animated science fantasy television series
  • American children's animated superhero television series
  • American teen animated television series
  • Animated television series set on fictional planets
  • CBS animated television series

Keep exploring