ArticleslgStudy

science

Mohammad Hossein Jarrahi

Mohammad Hossein Jarrahi is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Mohammad Hossein Jarrahi rather than just read about it. In short: Mohammad Hossein Jarrahi (born 1982) is an information scientist and academic who serves as a professor at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. His research focuses on how artificial intelligence and digital systems are used in work and organizational settings, including topics such as algorithmic management, future of work and collaboration between humans and AI.

Key takeaways

  • Mohammad Hossein Jarrahi belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Mohammad Hossein Jarrahi to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Mohammad Hossein Jarrahi from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Mohammad Hossein Jarrahi (born 1982) is an information scientist and academic who serves as a professor at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. His research focuses on how artificial intelligence and digital systems are used in work and organizational settings, including topics such as algorithmic management, future of work and collaboration between humans and AI.

Early life and education Jarrahi was born in Tehran in 1982. He completed his primary and secondary education at Alavi School in Tehran and earned a bachelor's degree from Shahid Beheshti University in 2005. He later moved to the United Kingdom, where he received a master's degree in information systems from the London School of Economics in 2006. He began doctoral studies at the Pennsylvania State University College of Information Sciences and Technology under the supervision of Steve Sawyer. He subsequently transferred with Sawyer to the Syracuse University School of Information Studies, where he completed his PhD in 2013. His doctoral research examined the role of social technologies in supporting knowledge sharing within and across organizational boundaries.

Career Following the completion of his doctorate, Jarrahi joined the faculty of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill in 2013. He was promoted to full professor in 2024. His work adopts a sociotechnical approach, drawing on perspectives from information science, computer science, management studies, and the sociology of work. He has collaborated with researchers across disciplines to study the organizational and implications of artificial intelligence, digital platforms, and emerging intelligent systems for future of work and organization.

Research

Digital and remote work Jarrahi's early research focused on remote work and mobile knowledge work, particularly the ways digital infrastructures enable or constrain work practices. This research later expanded to examine digitally mediated work arrangements such as digital nomadism and location-independent work, addressing the spatial, temporal, and organizational dimensions of digitally enabled labor. His work in this area has been cited in studies of remote work practices that became more widespread following the COVID-19 pandemic.

Algorithmic management and digital labor platforms Jarrahi has conducted research on algorithmic management and digital labor platforms, specifically the role of algorithms in coordinating, evaluating, and controlling independent knowledge workers. His research also investigates the implications of algorithmic systems for autonomy, control, and coordination in contemporary workplaces.

Human–AI symbiosis In 2018, Jarrahi published research introducing the concept of human–AI symbiosis, which examines how humans and artificial intelligence systems may complement one another in organizational decision-making rather than operate in purely substitutive relationships. He has also studied human–AI complementarity in knowledge processes, learning and adaptation between humans and AI systems, and the division of labor between human and intelligent agents across different types of contexts.

Hybrid intelligence and algorithmic competencies Jarrahi has contributed to scholarship on hybrid intelligence, which describes how people and artificial intelligence systems can work together to produce results that neither could achieve alone. He has also studied the skills professionals need to work effectively with algorithmic systems, including what he describes as algorithmic competencies, such as understanding how algorithms influence decisions and knowing when to apply human judgment.

Public engagement Jarrahi's research has been cited in international media and practitioner-oriented publications addressing the social and organizational implications of artificial intelligence. He has contributed to media outlets such as the Financial Times and The Economist and articles in practice centered venues such as Harvard Business Review, MIT Sloan Management Review, Communications of the ACM, and California Management Review. He has delivered lectures and participated in executive education programs on topics related to artificial intelligence, digital platforms, and the future of work for organizations including the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, the Asian Development Bank, Novonesis, Harvard Learning Innovations Laboratory, and the Urban Libraries Council.

Awards and recognition Best Article Award, Business Horizons (2018), for research on artificial intelligence and organizational decision-making Best Article Award, Business Horizons (2023), for research on artificial intelligence and knowledge management McColl Term Professorship, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Tanner Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

References

External links Mohammad Hossein Jarrahi publications indexed by Google Scholar

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Mohammad Hossein Jarrahi

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Mohammad Hossein Jarrahi claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Mohammad Hossein Jarrahi before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Mohammad Hossein Jarrahi ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Mohammad Hossein Jarrahi

In research
Mohammad Hossein Jarrahi appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Mohammad Hossein Jarrahi in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Mohammad Hossein Jarrahi is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 1982 births, Information scientists, Living people, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Mohammad Hossein Jarrahi outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Mohammad Hossein Jarrahi” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Mohammad Hossein Jarrahi in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Mohammad Hossein Jarrahi means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Mohammad Hossein Jarrahi out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Mohammad Hossein Jarrahi in simple terms?

Mohammad Hossein Jarrahi (born 1982) is an information scientist and academic who serves as a professor at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. His research focuses on how artificial intelligence and digital systems are used in work and organizational settings, including topics such as…

Why does Mohammad Hossein Jarrahi matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Mohammad Hossein Jarrahi?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Mohammad Hossein Jarrahi.

Tags

  • 1982 births
  • Information scientists
  • Living people

Keep exploring