ArticleslgStudy

mathematics

Multidimensional Chebyshev's inequality

Multidimensional Chebyshev's inequality is a mathematics topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Multidimensional Chebyshev's inequality rather than just read about it. In short: In probability theory, the multidimensional Chebyshev's inequality is a generalization of Chebyshev's inequality, which puts a bound on the probability of the event that a random variable differs from its expected value by more than a specified amount. Let X {\displaystyle X} be an N {\displaystyle N} -dimensional random vector with expected value μ = E ⁡ [ X ] {\displaystyle \mu =\operatorname {E} [X]} and covarian…

Key takeaways

  • Multidimensional Chebyshev's inequality belongs to mathematics; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Multidimensional Chebyshev's inequality to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Multidimensional Chebyshev's inequality from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

In probability theory, the multidimensional Chebyshev's inequality is a generalization of Chebyshev's inequality, which puts a bound on the probability of the event that a random variable differs from its expected value by more than a specified amount. Let X {\displaystyle X} be an N {\displaystyle N} -dimensional random vector with expected value μ = E ⁡ [ X ] {\displaystyle \mu =\operatorname {E} [X]} and covariance matrix

V = E ⁡ [ ( X − μ ) ( X − μ ) T ] . {\displaystyle V=\operatorname {E} [(X-\mu )(X-\mu )^{T}].\,}

If V {\displaystyle V} is a positive-definite matrix, for any real number t > 0 {\displaystyle t>0} :

Pr ( ( X − μ ) T V − 1 ( X − μ ) > t ) ≤ N t 2 {\displaystyle \Pr \left({\sqrt {(X-\mu )^{T}V^{-1}(X-\mu )}}>t\right)\leq {\frac {N}{t^{2}}}}

Proof Since V {\displaystyle V} is positive-definite, so is V − 1 {\displaystyle V^{-1}} . Define the random variable

y = ( X − μ ) T V − 1 ( X − μ ) . {\displaystyle y=(X-\mu )^{T}V^{-1}(X-\mu ).}

Since y {\displaystyle y} is positive, Markov's inequality holds:

Pr ( ( X − μ ) T V − 1 ( X − μ ) > t ) = Pr ( y > t ) = Pr ( y > t 2 ) ≤ E ⁡ [ y ] t 2 . {\displaystyle \Pr \left({\sqrt {(X-\mu )^{T}V^{-1}(X-\mu )}}>t\right)=\Pr({\sqrt {y}}>t)=\Pr(y>t^{2})\leq {\frac {\operatorname {E} [y]}{t^{2}}}.}

Finally,

E ⁡ [ y ] = E ⁡ [ ( X − μ ) T V − 1 ( X − μ ) ] = E ⁡ [ trace ⁡ ( V − 1 ( X − μ ) ( X − μ ) T ) ] = trace ⁡ ( V − 1 V ) = N . {\displaystyle {\begin{aligned}\operatorname {E} [y]&=\operatorname {E} [(X-\mu )^{T}V^{-1}(X-\mu )]\\[6pt]&=\operatorname {E} [\operatorname {trace} (V^{-1}(X-\mu )(X-\mu )^{T})]\\[6pt]&=\operatorname {trace} (V^{-1}V)=N\end{aligned}}.}

… excerpt ends here. Continue reading the full article.

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Multidimensional Chebyshev's inequality

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Multidimensional Chebyshev's inequality claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In mathematics, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Multidimensional Chebyshev's inequality before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Multidimensional Chebyshev's inequality ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Multidimensional Chebyshev's inequality

In research
Multidimensional Chebyshev's inequality appears in mathematics research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Multidimensional Chebyshev's inequality in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Multidimensional Chebyshev's inequality is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Probabilistic inequalities, Statistical inequalities, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Multidimensional Chebyshev's inequality outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Multidimensional Chebyshev's inequality in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Multidimensional Chebyshev's inequality means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Multidimensional Chebyshev's inequality out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Multidimensional Chebyshev's inequality in simple terms?

In probability theory, the multidimensional Chebyshev's inequality is a generalization of Chebyshev's inequality, which puts a bound on the probability of the event that a random variable differs from its expected value by more than a specified amount. Let X {\displaystyle X} be an N {\displaystyle…

Why does Multidimensional Chebyshev's inequality matter?

Because it connects several mathematics ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Multidimensional Chebyshev's inequality?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Multidimensional Chebyshev's inequality.

Tags

  • Probabilistic inequalities
  • Statistical inequalities

Keep exploring